Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 230,029 playable programmes from the BBC

An opportunity to see some of the programmes which BBC Television provides for schools and technical colleges throughout the year. Today's programmes are designed for older students and both will be shown in the new academic year.

1.46 For Sixth Forms: Science Serves the Arts: The Anatomy of Painting
A series which aims to provide a common experience for both science and arts specialists.
Many modern art galleries have their own laboratories. Here scientific techniques are used to probe beneath the surface of old paintings and rediscover the methods and materials used by the masters of the past.
Michael Heckford shows some examples of these techniques and explains how a modern artist uses the technical advances of his own times to help him broaden the scope of his work.
(Previously shown in January 1963)

2.11 Engineering Science: Electrical Instruments
A series designed for technical college students who are taking the General Course in Engineering.
Introduced by Gordon Severn.
(Previously shown in February)

(to 14.36)

Contributors

Presenter (For Sixth Forms):
Michael Heckford
Producer (For Sixth Forms):
Lawrie Lawler
Presenter (For Sixth Forms):
Gordon Severn
Producer (For Sixth Forms):
Geoffrey Hall

3.10 The Cheltenham Four-Year-Old Hurdle Race Division I, a plate of 500 sovereigns two miles and about 100 yards

3.45 The Charles Turner Hunters' Challenge Cup of 1,000 sovereigns about three miles and a quarter

4.20 The Holman Cup Handicap Steeplechase, a plate of 500 sovereigns three miles and a few yards

4.55 The Cheltenham Four-Year-Old Hurdle Race Division II

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator:
Clive Graham
Commentator:
Peter Montague-Evans
Presented for television by:
Barrie Edgar

with Derek Hart
Direct selling v. retail selling - who benefits?
Twin-tub washing machines - which buy is best?
Based on a report from the latest Which? with the co-operation of the Consumers' Association
See page 48

Contributors

Presenter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
James Douglas Henry
Designer:
Norman James
Graphics:
Derek Birdsall
Graphics:
George Daulby
Film cameraman:
James Balfour
Film editor:
Jim Latham
Director:
Edward Mirzoeff
Producer:
Paul Bonner

Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Christopher Brasher, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Trevor Philpott
Reporter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Macdonald Hastings
Reporter:
Christopher Brasher
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Brian Redhead
Associate producer:
Derrick Amoore
Associate producer:
Kevin Billington
Associate producer:
John Lloyd
Associate producer:
Kenneth Corden
Associate producer:
Michael Tuchner
Assistant editor:
Elizabeth Cowley
Editor:
Peter Batty

A film series of courtroom dramas.
Starring E.G. Marshall, Robert Reed
with guest stars, Leslie Nielsen, Burt Brinckerhoff

A tough drill-instructor in the Marines is charged with deliberately causing the death of a young recruit during harsh disciplinary training.

Contributors

Lawrence Preston:
E.G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston:
Robert Reed
Sergeant Jerry Hegan:
Leslie Nielsen
Private David Turner:
Burt Brinckerhoff
Private Austin George:
Billy Dee Williams
Private Philip Collier:
Peter Duryea

A comedy series by John Chapman.
Starring Terry Scott and Hugh Lloyd
with Vi Stevens, Jacquie Wallis, Clifford Mollison, Mollie Sugden
and featuring Robert Dorning, Cardew Robinson, John Harvey, Philip Anthony,
Kenneth Laird, Jacqueline Jones, John F. Landry, Laura Thurlow, Tony Lambden, William Raynor, Sheila Bernette, Freddy Powell

Contributors

Writer:
John Chapman
Music:
Wally Stott
Design:
John Hurst
Producer:
Duncan Wood
Terry:
Terry Scott
Hugh:
Hugh Lloyd
Mrs. Scott:
Vi Stevens
Norma Crispin:
Jacquie Wallis
[Actor]:
Clifford Mollison
Mrs. Crispin:
Mollie Sugden
[Actor]:
Robert Dorning
[Actor]:
Cardew Robinson
[Actor]:
John Harvey
[Actor]:
Philip Anthony
[Actor]:
Kenneth Laird
[Actress]:
Jacqueline Jones
[Actor]:
John F. Landry
[Actress]:
Laura Thurlow
[Actor]:
Tony Lambden
[Actor]:
William Raynor
[Actress]:
Sheila Bernette

Three films by Adrian Cowell.
The East wind brings bad luck and death to the primitive fishermen along the north-east coast of Brazil; men who face a life of danger and hardship on crude balsa rafts-jangadas-far out in the open sea yet resist with stubbornness and pride any change to their beautiful, dying society.
See page 48

10.15-10.45 Outline: topics of interest to those living in the South and West.
(Rowridge, Brighton)

Contributors

Producer/narrator:
Adrian Cowell
Photographed by:
Jesco Von Puttkamer
Sound mixer:
Bob Saunders
Film editor:
Keith Miller
Presented by:
Harry Hastings
Series editor:
Brian Branston

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More