Programme Index

Discover 9,870,454 listings and 220,906 playable programmes from the BBC

Rhaglen wythnosol y plant yn cynwyno Difyr Donc yng nghwmni
ERIC BRAMALL a'i BYPEDAU o Theatr y Pypedau ym Mae Colwyn Bydd Huwcyn yr Hogyn Pren yn cyflwyno Gali Gali
Y cyflwyno gan SHEILA Huw Jones
Cynhyrchydd, EVELYN Williams
Children's Television: puppet theatre
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown:
Difyr Donc
Unknown:
Hogyn Pren
Unknown:
Sheila Huw Jones

Written by Tony Cerutti.
Let's speak Italian
A course of thirty lessons for beginners.

Giorgio has some trouble with the car.
With Marla Landi, Roberto Cardinali, Sergio Gazzarrini
Introduced by Ariella Reggio.
A BBC Educational broadcast
Repeated on Thursday at 11.10 p.m.
(to 11.50)

Contributors

Writer:
Toni Cerutti
Presenter:
Ariella Reggio
Designer:
Stuart Walker
Director:
Maddalena Fagandini
Producer:
Peter Montagnon
[Actress]:
Marla Landi
[Actor]:
Roberto Cardinali
[Actor]:
Sergio Gazzarrini

See panel
Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 51

Grandstand
12.0 to 5.15
Introduced by Harry Carpenter

Boxing in America
at 12.10: Wayne Thornton (U.S.A.) v. Gregorio Peralta (Argentina)
A 10-round light-heavyweight bout held in Madison Square Garden, New York
(A recording of the Gillette 'Fight of the Week')

Motoring
from Brands Hatch at 12.30, 1.40 and 3.10: The Brands Hatch 'Monte'

Skiing
from Innsbruck at 12.50 and 2.0
The Ladies' Slalom The first of the ladies' skiing events to be televised from the Winter Olympic Games
Presented by the Austrian Television Service

Racing
from Stratford-upon-Avon
1.30 Elsinore Steeplechase
2.30 Viewers Handicap Hurdle Race
3.0 Kineton Handicap Steeplechase

Swimming
from Dumfries at 3.25 and 4.25: South of Scotland v. Northern Counties

Rugby League
from Wakefield at 3.45: Wakefield v. Wigan

Sports Results and News Service
4.55 Classified football results Rugby Union and Rugby League results

(While it is hoped to keep to the above timings, they may be changed by events)

Contributors

Presenter:
Harry Carpenter
Boxer (Boxing in America):
Wayne Thornton
Boxer (Boxing in America):
Gregorio Peralta
Commentator (Boxing in America):
Don Dunphy
Commentator (Motoring):
Raymond Baxter
Presented for television by (Motoring):
John Vernon
Commentator (Ski-ing):
Max Robertson
Commentator (Racing):
Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator (Racing):
Michael Seth-Smith
Presented for television by (Racing):
Philip Lewis
Commentator (Swimming):
Harry Walker
Commentator (Swimming):
Athole Still
Presented tor television by (Swimming):
Bill Stevenson
Commentator (Rugby League):
Eddie Waring
Presented for television by (Rugby League):
Alan Hart
Presented by:
Richard Tilling
Editor:
Cliff Morgan

Regional Variations (2)

Dr. Who: The Rescue

BBC Television

Doctor Who

Season 1

The Daleks

Part 7: The Rescue

Duration: 25 minutes

on BBC Television

The Thals and the time travellers attack the Daleks from all sides as the Daleks start the countdown to release deadly doses of radiation into the atmosphere.

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comment and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Ian Fenner, Susan Maughan, Jane Morgan, Bruce Prochnik
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist:
Ian Fenner
Panellist:
Susan Maughan
Panellist:
Jane Morgan
Panellist:
Bruce Prochnik
Chairman:
David Jacobs
Programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Presented by:
Neville Wortman

Written by Eric Paice.
A series created by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer:
Eric Paice
Series created by:
Ted Willis
Film cameraman:
Jimmy Court
Film editor:
Jim Latham
Designer:
Chris Robilliard
Director:
David Askey
Production:
Ronald Marsh
P.C. George Dixon:
Jack Warner
Joan Gilman:
Avril Elgar
Bus Driver:
Anthony Broughton
Station Sgt Flint:
Arthur Rigby
P.C. Jones:
John Hughes
Det-Con Lauderdale:
Geoffrey Adams
Det-Sgt Andy Crawford:
Peter Byrne
W.P. Sgt Chris Freeman:
Anne Ridler
Mr Pelham:
Simon Merrick
Roy Gilman:
Nicholas Edmett
W.P.C. Alex Johns:
Jan Miller
W.P. Insp Baker:
Faith Kent
Mary Crawford:
Jeannette Hutchinson
Miss Patterson:
Patricia Mason
Cadet Bonnet:
Paul Elliott
Harry:
David Gregory
P.C. Wills:
Nicholas Donnelly
P.C. Smith:
Terence Rigby
Nurse Archer:
Penny Whittam
James Gilman:
Denis Cleary

A musical.
Starring Rhonda Fleming, Gene Barry and Agnes Moorehead
with Guy Mitchell, Teresa Brewer and The Bell Sisters
Into the wild and lawless territory of Alaska at the turn of the century come an unsuspecting widow and her four daughters intent on running an honest and fearless newspaper.

Contributors

Director:
Lewis R. Foster
Kathie Edmonds:
Rhonda Fleming
Johnny Kisco:
Gene Barry
Mrs Edmonds:
Agnes Moorehead
Joe Keenan:
Guy Mitchell
Pat Edmonds:
Teresa Brewer
Connie and Nell Edmonds:
The Bell Sisters

A comedy series by John Chapman.
Starring Terry Scott and Hugh Lloyd
with Vi Stevens, Patricia Hayes, Jack Haig, Mollie Sugden, Jill Curzon, Ellis Powell, Derek Nimmo, Peggy Ann Clifford and Jean Harvey
Previously shown on July 2, 1963

Contributors

Writer:
John Chapman
Incidental music:
Wally Stott
Design:
Raymond Cusick
Producer:
David Croft
Terry:
Terry Scott
Hugh:
Hugh Lloyd
Mrs. Scott:
Vi Stevens
Mrs. Wormold:
Patricia Hayes
Arthur Wormold:
Jack Haig
Mrs. Crispin:
Mollie Sugden
Norma Crispin:
Jill Curzon
W.V.S. Lady:
Ellis Powell
Doctor:
Derek Nimmo
District Nurse:
Peggy Ann Clifford
Nurse Kay:
Jean Harvey

by David Turner.
Starring George Devine, Edward Chapman, Mary Merrall
with Jeremy Kemp, Noel Dyson

Old Bill Summers has one final ambition - to make the finest bed in the world, as a wedding present for his grandson. But what will the young couple think of it?
See page 7

Contributors

Writer:
David Turner
Script Editor:
Vincent Tilsley
Designer:
Natasha Kroll
Producer:
John Elliot
Director:
Alan Bridges
Bill Summers:
George Devine
Vera:
Christine Collins
Peggy:
Hal Dyer
Con:
Lynne Furlong
Joan:
Paula Jacobs
Ivy:
June Murphy
Herbert Adams:
Edward Chapman
Ralph Adams:
Jeremy Kemp
Agnes Summers:
Mary Merrall
Gracie:
Noel Dyson
Doug:
Simon Taylor
Ted:
Harry Littlewood
Roy:
Jeremy Conway
A boy:
Glenn Slowther
A girl:
Diane Powell

Today's Special Report.
Introduced by Peter Dimmock direct from Innsbruck.
The programme includes:

The Ladies' Slalom

Bobsleigh
The final stages of the 2-man Boblet.

A preview of two of tomorrow's main events: Ladies' Figure Skating, Men's Giant Slalom

and all the highlights from the fourth day of the Winter Olympic Games.

Presented by the Austrian Television Service
See page 7

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter Dimmock
Commentary Team:
David Coleman
Commentary Team:
Max Robertson
Commentary Team:
Alan Weeks
Director:
Alec Weeks
Director:
Mathias Praml
Producer:
Leslie Kettley
Producer:
Jack Oaten

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More