Programme Index

Discover 10,328,153 listings and 247,306 playable programmes from the BBC

Rhaglen wythnosol y plant
Jim Cro Crwstyn gyda SASSIE REES yn canu eich hoff hwiangerddl Cyfeilydd, Maimie NOEL JONES Ynghyd a stori
' Y Garafan Wen ' gan AMY PARRY-WlLLIAMS Storiwr, NESTA HARRIS
Darluniau gan Hywel Harries
Y cyflwyno gan SHEILA Huw JONES Y cynhyrchu gan EVELYN WILLIAMS
Children's Television
(Welsh transmitters, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown:
Jim Cro Crwstyn
Unknown:
Maimie Noel Jones
Unknown:
Garafan Wen
Unknown:
Amy Parry-Wllliams
Unknown:
Nesta Harris
Unknown:
Sheila Huw Jones
Unknown:
Evelyn Williams

(See panel)
(Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 47)

Summer Grandstand
1.30 to 5.0
Introduced by Harry Carpenter

Lawn Tennis direct from Wimbledon
From 2.0
The Davis Cup European Zone Final: Great Britain v. Sweden
Visits throughout the afternoon to see the final singles in this vital tie

Racing direct from Thirsk
2.15 Golden Fleece Plate
2.45 Topcliffe Maiden Plate
3.15 Bass and Worthington Bowl

Cricket direct from Canterbury from 2.20: Kent v. Hampshire
Visits throughout the afternoon to the first day of this County Championship match

Athletics direct from the White City Stadium
From 2.50 Great Britain v. U.S.A.

Racing and Cricket summaries

Contributors

Presenter:
Harry Carpenter
Commentator (Tennis):
Dan Maskell
Presented for television by (Tennis):
Innes Lloyd
Commentator (Racing):
Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
Presented for television by (Racing):
Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Cricket):
E.W. Swanton
Commentator (Cricket):
Peter West
Commentator (Cricket):
Colin Cowdrey
Interviews (Cricket):
Brian Johnston
Presented for television by (Cricket):
Antony Craxton
Commentator (Athletics):
David Coleman
Commentator (Athletics):
Norris McWhirter
Presented for television by (Athletics):
Bill Wright
Presented by:
Alec Weeks
Programme Editor:
Bryan Cowgill

A series of adventures set under the Big Top.
With Mickey Braddock as Corky, Noah Beery as Joey the Clown, Robert Lowery as Big Tim Champion, Guinn Williams as Pete the Canvasman, Ralph Moody as Casey Perkins.

The circus is threatened with ruin when a serious flood washes away the bridge to Carson City, where the circus is to appear next. Can Corky persuade Big Tim Champion to travel by the ancient railroad instead?

Contributors

Corky:
Mickey Braddock
Joey the Clown:
Noah Beery
Big Tim Champion:
Robert Lowery
Pete the Canvasman:
Guinn Williams
Casey Perkins:
Ralph Moody

A serial in six episodes.
Starring Denis Quilley, Hugh Cross
with Gerard Heinz and June Ellis
(First shown on February 24)

Contributors

Writer:
Francis Durbridge
Producer:
Alan Bromly
Designer:
Roy Oxley
Film Cameraman:
A.A. Englander
Film Editor:
John Walker
Philip Martin:
Philip Guard
Andy Wilson:
Barry Jackson
Man in street:
Brian Proudfoot
Larry Martin:
Denis Quilley
Ruth Sanders:
Renny Lister
Model:
Valerie Stanton
Taxi driver:
Steve Kirby
Douglas Talbot:
Garard Green
Arthur:
Artro Morris
Vanessa Curtis:
June Ellis
Dr Linderhof:
Gerard Heinz
Doreen:
Rosemary Rogers
Det-Insp Hyde:
Hugh Cross
Woman with pram:
Thelma Holt
Postman:
Stanley Walsh

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel: Angela Douglas, Jimmy Henney, Janette Scott, Jimmy Young
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Chairman:
David Jacobs
Panellist:
Angela Douglas
Panellist:
Jimmy Henney
Panellist:
Janette Scott
Panellist:
Jimmy Young
Programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Producer:
Richard Evans

A film series starring Michael Rennie as Harry Lime, Jonathan Harris as Bradford Webster.

Harry Lime buys a valuable antique for a client who insists on paying in gold coins. He soon finds that 'all that glitters is not gold' - but the luck of Harry Lime still holds.

Contributors

Teleplay:
R.K. Palmer
Story Consultant:
Warner Law
Director:
Robert M. Leeds
Producer:
Irving Asher
Executive Producer:
Vernon Burns
Harry Lime:
Michael Rennie
Bradford Webster:
Jonathan Harris
Ventur Liaquat:
Oscar Beregi
Syra Taradi:
Ziva Rodann
Bhul Ghankyam:
Steven Geray
Lt Morgan:
Art Balinger

New adventures of Dale Robertson as Special Agent Jim Hardie.
with William Demarest

During the last days of the revolution against Emperor Maximilian of Mexico, Jim Hardie is caught up in a web of intrigue and double-dealing.
See facing page

Contributors

Jim Hardie:
Dale Robertson
Jeb Gaine:
William Demarest

Starring Andy Williams
and special guest star Sammy Davis Jr.
with The Osmond Brothers, The New Christy Minstrels
A programme recorded in America
See page 5

Contributors

Presenter/singer:
Andy Williams
Singer:
Sammy Davis Jr.
Singers:
The Osmond Brothers
Singers:
The New Christy Minstrels
Director:
Robert Sheerer

(See above)

Starring Eric Portman and Edana Romney

Mifanwy Conway's sudden infatuation for the mysterious artist Paul Mangin takes her into a strange world of fantasy, for Paul lives spiritually in the past. With his great wealth he builds up a fitting setting for her beauty in his luxurious mansion with its haunting corridor of mirrors, and it seems as if she will never be able to break the spell that binds her to him.
AT 8.35

Contributors

Director:
Terence Young
Music:
Georges Auric
Paul Mangin:
Eric Portman
Mifanwy Conway:
Edana Romney
Owen Rees:
Hugh Sinclair
Veronica:
Barbara Mullen
Caroline:
Joan Maude

The famous French dancing star.
Zizi Jeanmaire sings and dances with The Roland Petit Ballet in costumes designed by Yves St. Laurent in a programme directed by Buddy Bregman.
An Intertel production
See page 5

Contributors

Singer/Dancer:
Zizi Jeanmaire
Dancers:
The Roland Petit Ballet
Costumes designed by:
Yves St. Laurent
Director:
Buddy Bregman

A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon
Dramatised by Roger East from the novel "Maigret chez le Ministre".
Starring Rupert Davies as Chief Inspector Maigret, Ewen Solon as Lucas, Helen Shingler as Madame Maigret, Neville Jason as Lapointe
Guest stars: Noel Johnson, Betty McDowall, Leonard Sachs, Ellen Pollock, William Devlin
BBC recording produced in association with Winwell Productions Ltd.
(First shown on October 22, 1962)

A stolen document threatens a cabinet minister with disgrace... and Maigret discovers that politics can be a game of life and death.

Contributors

Author:
Georges Simenon
Dramatised by:
Roger East
Director/Executive Producer:
Andrew Osborn
Designer:
Eileen Diss
Music composed by:
Ron Grainer
Film Cameraman:
Hugh Wilson
Film Editor:
Barry Toovey
Script Editor:
Donald Bull
Associate:
Bill Luckwell
Ector Tabard:
Leonard Sachs
Benoit:
John G. Heller
Piquemal:
Philo Hauser
Chief Inspector Maigret:
Rupert Davies
Madame Maigret:
Helen Shingler
Colonel Molle:
William Devlin
Auguste Point:
Noel Johnson
Anna-Marie Point:
Gilgi Hauser
Alain Roche:
Jose Berlinka
Lucas:
Ewen Solon
Lili Tosma:
Ellen Pollock
Waiter:
Leslie Glazer
American:
Roy Stephens
Bourgain:
Denis McCarthy
Suzie Mechamps:
Margaret Ward
Lapointe:
Neville Jason
Blanche Lamotte:
Betty McDowall
Catroux:
John Chandos
Madame Catroux:
Dorothy Darke
Robert Fleury:
William Dexter

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More