Programme Index

Discover 10,213,342 listings and 232,437 playable programmes from the BBC

Rhaglen wythnosol ,y plant yn cyflwyno
Swyn Serendip gyda
JANE PHILLIPS A'I PHYPEDAU
Y Plentyn a'r Castau Hud Rhan 2: Helynt yr
Ardd Hanes bachgen bach drygionus iawn o Ffrainc a'r ffordd y dialodd y celfi a'r anfeiliaid arno am ei branciau
Storiwr, GWENYTH PETTY
Y cynhyrchu gan TELERI BEVAN
Children's Television
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown:
Jane Phillips
Unknown:
Ardd Hanes

(See panel)
(Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 51)

Summer Grandstand
1.30 to 5.0
Introduced by Harry Carpenter

Today's Events:

Racing from Newbury
2.0 Bargain Selling Plate over 11 miles
2.30 Pennington Castle Stakes over 7 furlongs
3.0 Morland Brewery Handicap over 1 mile 5 furlongs 60 yds
3.30 Brightwalton Handicap over 7 furlongs

Fourth Test from 2.10: England v. West Indies

Show Jumping
A final visit to the Royal International Horse Show for the closing stages of the Daily Mail Cup

Racing and Cricket summaries

Contributors

Presenter:
Harry Carpenter
Commentator (Racing):
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
Presented for television by (Racing):
A.P. Wilkinson
Commentator (Cricket):
Brian Johnston
Commentator (Cricket):
Peter West
Commentator (Cricket):
Denis Compton
Commentator (Cricket):
Colin Cowdrey
Presented for Television by (Cricket):
Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Show Jumping):
Dorian Williams
Presented for television by (Show Jumping):
Bill Wright
Presented by:
Richard Tilling
Programme Editor:
Bryan Cowgill

A series of adventures set under the Big Top.

The Marvellous Manellis, a famous high-wire act, join the circus, but one of the team loses his nerve. Will the team have to give up?

Contributors

Corky:
Mickey Braddock
Joey the Clown:
Noah Bkery
Big Tim Champion:
Robert Lowery
Pete The Canvasman:
Guinn Williams
Jean Manelli:
Manning Ross
Pierre Manelli:
Norm Alden
Marie Manelli:
Linda Gay

by Michael Harald.
Another chance to see "Kidnap"
Starring Terence Longdon, Peter Halliday, Audrey Nicholson, Richard Dare

Contributors

Writer:
Michael Harald
Flying and airport sequences by courtesy of:
British United Air Ferries
Film Cameraman:
James Balfour
Film Editor:
Valerie Best
Designer:
Austen Spriggs
Producer:
Richard West
Mr Rees:
Richard Dare
Dubois:
Peter Hempson
Ian Hopcroft:
Christopher Brett
Inspector Coates:
Edward Evans
Mr Hopcroft:
Eric Phillips
Headmaster:
Norman Claridge
Garry Halliday:
Terence Longdon
Vicky Fox:
Audrey Nicholson
Nigel Fox:
Frederick Treves
Chandon:
Peter Halliday
First schoolboy:
Anthony Lown
Second schoolboy:
Freddie Eldrett
Chandon's friend:
Norman Hartley
French Inspector:
Terry Baker

A new disc - a Hit or a Miss?
Comments and opinions on the latest pop releases.
This week's panel includes: Carol Deene, David Gell, Nancy Spain
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Chairman:
David Jacobs
Panellist:
Carol Deene
Panellist:
David Gell
Panellist:
Nancy Spain
Programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Producer:
Richard Evans

A film series starring Michael Rennie as Harry Lime, Jonathan Harris as Bradford Webster.

Harry Lime, visiting a ghost town, is fired at from an apparently empty saloon -
which leads him to think that the ghost must have something to hide.

Contributors

Teleplay:
William Link
Teleplay:
Richard Levison
Story consultant:
Warner Law
Director:
Robert M. Leeds
Producer:
Irving Asher
Executive producer:
Vernon Burns
Harry Lime:
Michael Rennie
Bradford Webster:
Jonathan Harris
Monica Sellers:
Rosemarie Bowe
Rick:
John Mitchum
Mr Fox:
Edward Norris
Sheriff Walsh:
Harry Lauter

Starring Dick Emery
and Joan Sims
with Gary Miller, The Springfields, Una Stubbs, Mary Millar, Victor Duret, Rex Garner, The Cliff Adams Singers

Contributors

Presenter/Comedian:
Dick Emery
[Actress]:
Joan Sims
Singer:
Gary Miller
Singers:
The Springfields
Dancer:
Una Stubbs
Dancer:
Mary Millar
Dancer:
Victor Duret
[Actor]:
Rex Garner
Singers:
The Cliff Adams Singers
The Orchestra conducted by:
Arthur Wilkinson
Orchestrations:
Dennis Wilson
Musical numbers staged by:
Alfred Rodrigues
Designer:
Roger Andrews
Producer:
David Croft

Dramatised by Giles Cooper from the novel 'Maigret se fache'.
A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon.
Guest stars: Beatrix Lehmann, Ernest Clark, Rosalie Crutchley

A BBC recording produced in association with Winwell Productions Ltd.
(First shown on November 5, 1962)

Contributors

Author:
Georges Simenon
Dramatised by:
Giles Cooper
Director:
Terence Williams
Designer:
Eileen Diss
Music composed by:
Ron Grainer
Film Cameraman:
Hugh Wilson
Film Editor:
Barry Toovey
Script Editor:
Donald Bull
Executive Producer:
Andrew Osborn
Associate:
Bill Luckwell
Monita:
Maureen Beck
Charles Malik:
Neil Wilson
Chief Inspector Maigret:
Rupert Davies
Madame Maigret:
Helen Shingler
Bernadette Amorelle:
Beatrix Lehmann
Ernest Malik:
Ernest Clark
George Henry:
Christopher Sandford
Odette Malik:
Nicolette Bernard
Raymonde:
Sheila Ballantine
Jeanne:
Olive Sloane
Aimee Malik:
Rosalie Crutchley
Manservant:
Bill Raymond
Campois:
Meadows White
Lucas:
Ewen Solon
Mimille:
Dermot Kelly
Marcel:
Felix Felton

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More