Programme Index

Discover 9,919,851 listings and 223,688 playable programmes from the BBC

For the very young
Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children and invites them to join in the songs and games.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
BBC film
(to 11.00)

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music, and settings:
Maria Bird
Puppeteer:
Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer:
Molly Gibson
Singer:
Gladys Whitred

A new series for younger children.
John Langstaff and a group of children continue their work on The Midnight Thief, a musical story set in Mexico, with words by Ian Serraillier and music by Richard Rodney Bennett.
James Blades shows some ways of illustrating the story with percussion sounds.
For Schools
Repeated on Thursday at 9.40 a.m.
(to 11.55)

Contributors

Presenter:
John Langstaff
Words (The Midnight Thief):
Ian Serraillier
Music (The Midnight Thief):
Richard Rodney Bennett
Presenter:
James Blades
Producer:
John Hosier

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agos Drwy ffilm a thrwy drafod
Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich cinio
Y cyflwynydd, OWEN EDWARDS Y cynhyrchu, IFOR
REES MYRFYN OWEN , GERAINT JONES Y golygydd, NAN DAVIES
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown:
Owen Edwards
Unknown:
Rees Myrfyn Owen
Unknown:
Geraint Jones
Unknown:
Nan Davies

Around and About the Home with John Anthony.
including

Eric Robinson talking about his hobby, growing roses, with Harry Wheatcroft.

Snob Junk
Shirley Conran talking to Kenneth Robinson.

Fresh, Frozen, or Tinned
Professor Yudkin discusses packaged versus fresh food.

Fashion in Beachwear

Contributors

Presenter:
John Anthony
Interviewee:
Eric Robinson
Interviewer:
Harry Wheatcroft
Interviewee (Snob Junk):
Shirley Conran
Interviewer (Snob Junk):
Kenneth Robinson
Item presenter (Fresh, Frozen, or Tinned):
Professor Yudkin
Additional research:
Rosemary McRobert
Production assistant:
Margaret McCall
Production assistant:
Diana Potter
Producer:
Joyce Bullen

Written and produced by Alan Hancock.
Introduced by Windsor Davies.
For Schools
Repeated on Wednesday at 11.5 a.m.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Writer/producer:
Alan Hancock
Presenter:
Windsor Davies
Designer:
Gordon Roland
Director:
Michael Simpson
Mr Wade:
James Beck
Cliff Wade:
Colin Spaull
Janet Wade:
Linda Grange

presents a special edition
Johnny Morris celebrates National Nature Week by visiting Tony Soper at his home on a beautiful estuary in Devon.
They invite you to join them as they tell each other stories and look at their favourite wild-life characters-birds and animals-that are typical of the British Isles.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter:
Johnny Morris
Presenter:
Tony Soper
Film editor:
George Inger
Director:
Douglas Thomas
Producer:
Winwood Reade

Peter West looks at the latest inventions and ideas making news in science and industry, and shows how they work with David Dimbleby, Polly Elwes, Brian Johnston.

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter West
Reporter:
David Dimbleby
Reporter:
Polly Elwes
Reporter:
Brian Johnston
Research:
Julia Cave
Research:
Joanne Symons
Film editor:
Alan Martin
Edited and produced by:
Brian Robins

Introduced by Jimmy Young
Special guest artists, Joe Brown and the Bruvvers
also The Folk Four, Shirley Jackson, The Esquires, Johnny Towers

Contributors

Presenter:
Jimmy Young
Musicians:
Joe Brown and the Bruvvers
Musicians:
The Folk Four
Singer:
Shirley Jackson
Singers:
The Esquires
Singer:
Johnny Towers
Music:
Edwin Braden
Design:
Susan Spence
Production:
Albert Stevenson

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead and Robin Hall, Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Trevor Philpott
Reporter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Macdonald Hastings
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Brian Redhead
Singer:
Robin Hall
Singer/guitarist:
Jimmie Macgregor
Associate producer:
Jack Gold
Associate producer:
Derrick Amoore
Associate producer:
Kevin Billington
Assistant editor:
Elizabeth Cowley
Editor:
Gordon Watkins

A series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling.

Tim asks Edmund Bruce for advice. Iris cooks a meal for Stan and his sister, Wendy, and finds the outcome very satisfactory. Gussie takes the night train to Scotland with an unexpected travelling companion - and meets a disturbing situation.

Contributors

Writer:
Hazel Adair
Writer:
Peter Ling
Designer:
Archie Clark
Costume Supervisor:
Olive Harris
Producer:
Morris Barry
Director:
Paddy Russell
Stan:
Johnny Wade
Valerie:
Lyn Ashley
Celia:
Rachel Gurney
Edmund Bruce:
Robert Flemyng
Alison:
Betty Cooper
Tim:
Scot Finch
Iris:
Louise Dunn
Gussie:
Frances Bennett
Lorna Willis Ede:
Brenda Kaye
Doug Beatty:
Lawrence James
David Rome:
Vincent Ball
Karen:
Stephania Beaumont
Alan:
Basil Moss
Susan:
Sonia Fox
Wendy:
Sandra Payne
Porter:
Roy Denton

A comedy series by John Chapman.
Starring Terry Scott and Hugh Lloyd
with Wallas Eaton, Vi Stevens, Patricia Hayes, Jack Haig, Mollie Sugden, Jill Curzon, John Junkin, Dave Carey, Joan Emney, Vlasta Hardy and Geoffrey Hibbert
See page 25

Contributors

Writer:
John Chapman
Incidental music:
Wally Stott
Design:
Raymond Cusick
Producer:
David Croft
Terry:
Terry Scott
Hugh:
Hugh Lloyd
Mr. Crispin:
Wallas Eaton
Mrs. Scott:
Vi Stevens
Mrs. Wormold:
Patricia Hayes
Arthur Wormold:
Jack Haig
Mrs. Crispin:
Mollie Sugden
Norma Crispin:
Jill Curzon
Bus Conductor:
John Junkin
Desk Sergeant:
Dave Carey
Second Bus Passenger:
Joan Emney
[Actress]:
Vlasta Hardy
Mr. Blake:
Geoffrey Hibbert

A film series of courtroom dramas.
Starring E.G. Marshall and Robert Reed

An unhappy and vindictive woman arranges her own murder so that two innocent people will be accused of the crime.

Contributors

Lawrence Preston:
E.G. Marshall
Kenneth Preston:
Robert Reed

A BBC documentary film by John Read.
The epic story of our railways and those who built them.
Commentary spoken by John Slater.
See page 25

Contributors

Director:
John Read
Music composed and conducted by:
Ron Grainer
Narrator:
John Slater
Script consultant:
Sir Arthur Elton
Photographed by:
Alex Pierce
Photographed by:
Ronald Craigen
Film editor:
Roy Fry
Sound mixer:
Bob Saunders

Lisa della Casa talks about her career and sings music with which she is particularly associated with the London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leader, Henry Datyner
Conducted by Stanford Robinson
The programme is introduced by Joseph Cooper.

Contributors

Soprano/interviewee:
Lisa Della Casa
Musicians:
The London Philharmonic Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader:
Henry Datyner
[Orchestra] conducted by:
Stanford Robinson
Presenter:
Joseph Cooper
Designer:
Marilyn Taylor
Producer:
Patricia Foy

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More