Programme Index

Discover 9,916,363 listings and 223,413 playable programmes from the BBC

Edrychwn ymhell ac yn agos Drwy fnlm a thrwy drafod
Daw Cymru a'r byd i'r aelwyd
I'ch difyrru
Wrth eich cinio
Y cyflwynydd, OWEN EDWARDS Y cynhyrchu, Ifor REps
MYRFYN OWEN , GERAINT JONES Y golygydd, NAN Davies
Today: a topical magazine.
(Welsh transmitters and Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown:
Owen Edwards
Unknown:
Myrfyn Owen
Unknown:
Geraint Jones
Unknown:
Nan Davies

What is failure? Which matters more, to feel personal failure in face of public acclaim, or personal achievement though society condemns? Is failure our fault or our fate?
Contributors include: Frankie Howerd, Paul Potts, Norman St. John-Stevas, Alexander Trocchi, Mary Wade
Interviewers: Elaine Grand, Hugh David, Kenneth Kendall
Introduced by Leonard Maguire.
(to 14.00)

Contributors

Interviewee:
Frankie Howerd
Interviewee:
Paul Potts
Interviewee:
Norman St. John-Stevas
Interviewee:
Alexander Trocchi
Interviewee:
Mary Wade
Interviewer:
Elaine Grand
Interviewer:
Hugh David
Interviewer:
Kenneth Kendall
Presenter:
Leonard Maguire
Research:
Eileen Capel
Producer:
Beryl Radley

People - Politics - Problems in the news
A topical programme for older children.
For Schools
Repeated on Friday at 11.5 a.m.
The subject for next week will be announced at the end of this programme.
(to 14.25)

Contributors

Film editor:
Sheila S. Tomlinson
Producer:
Michael Totton

with Lenny the Lion and Terry Hall.
and their guests: Mr. Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band, Susan Maughan, The Raindrops
(Bert Hayes is appearing at the Butlin's Hotels, Cliftonville)

Contributors

Ventriloquist:
Terry Hall
Musicians:
Mr. Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band
Singer:
Susan Maughan
Singers:
The Raindrops
Puppetry:
Bura and Hardwick
Music:
The Bert Hayes Octet
Script:
Bob Gray
Designer:
Darrol Blake
Producer:
Peter Whitmore

A programme of Scottish songs and dances.
with Jim McLeod and his Band, Duncan Robertson, Bobby Watson, The Deeside Dancers, Eleanor Leith, The Glasgow Phoenix Choir (Conductor, Peter Mooney) and the Edinburgh Branch of the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Introduced by Ian Wallace.
From Scotland

Contributors

Musicians:
Jim McLeod and his Band
Singer:
Duncan Robertson
Dancer:
Bobby Watson
Dancers:
The Deeside Dancers
Singer:
Eleanor Leith
Singers:
The Glasgow Phoenix Choir
Choir conductor:
Peter Mooney
Dancers:
The Edinburgh Branch of the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
Presenter:
Ian Wallace
Designer:
Sheila Toye
Producer:
Alan Rees

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Julian Pettifer, Brian Redhead and Robin Hall, Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Trevor Philpott
Reporter:
Macdonald Hastings
Reporter:
Julian Pettifer
Reporter:
Brian Redhead
Singer:
Robin Hall
Singer/guitarist:
Jimmie Macgregor
Associate producer:
Jack Gold
Associate producer:
Derrick Amoore
Associate producer:
Kevin Billington
Assistant editor:
Elizabeth Cowley
Editor:
Gordon Watkins

A series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling.

Who is Ken Hawkins? In spite of Tim's efforts, the question remains unanswered. Anthea finds herself trapped in an unexpected situation, and for Celia journey's end is something of a shock.

Contributors

Writer:
Hazel Adair
Writer:
Peter Ling
Designer:
Archie Clark
Costume Supervisor:
Olive Harris
Producer:
Morris Barry
Director:
Hugh Munro
Shirley:
Margaret Christensen
Ken Hawkins:
Edward Evans
Tim:
Scot Finch
Edmund Bruce:
Robert Flemyng
Alan:
Basil Moss
Anthea:
Julia Lockwood
Gussie:
Frances Bennett
Mark:
Gareth Davies
Camilla:
Carmen Silvera
Diana:
Elizabeth Wallach
Celia:
Rachel Gurney
Karen:
Stephanie Beaumont
Tony:
J. Norman Florence
Doug:
Lawrence James
Adrian:
Robert Desmond
Susan:
Sonia Fox
Mr Benton:
Tom MacAulay
Gerald Brockman:
Derek Aylward

by Allan Prior.
The special squadrons needed moonlight to fly into occupied countries on their secret operations.

When a member of the Resistance turns traitor desperate action is taken.

Contributors

Writer:
Allan Prior
Director:
Roger Jenkins
Designer:
Paul Bernard
Film sequences - Cameraman:
A.A. Englander
Film sequences - Editor:
John House
Producer:
Gerard Glaister

Written by Vince Powell and Frank Roscoe.
A second showing of The Supporter
Starring Harry Worth
with Anthony Sharp, Peter Sinclair, Kenneth Wolstenholme, Patrick Newell, Vi Stevens, Stuart Saunders, Ivor Salter, John East, Alan Clarke, Roger Moffat, Joe Gladwin, Jack Woolgar, Tony Melody
From the North

Contributors

Writer:
Vince Powell
Writer:
Frank Roscoe
Settings:
Kenneth Lawson
Producer:
John Ammonds
Himself:
Harry Worth
[Actor]:
Anthony Sharp
[Actor]:
Peter Sinclair
[Actor]:
Kenneth Wolstenholme
[Actor]:
Patrick Newell
[Actress]:
Vi Stevens
[Actor]:
Stuart Saunders
[Actor]:
Ivor Salter
[Actor]:
John East
[Actor]:
Alan Clarke
[Actor]:
Roger Moffat
[Actor]:
Joe Gladwin
[Actor]:
Jack Woolgar
[Actor]:
Tony Melody

A weekly programme about People and Politics.
Introduced by Alun Gwynne Jones.
Britain and Europe: Including an interview with The Rt. Hon. Edward Heath, M.P. on Britain's future relations with Europe.
The Local Government Elections: Robert McKenzie with David Butler introducing a special programme about the Local Elections with results, comment, and argument from BBC studios and Outside Broadcast cameras throughout the country.

Contributors

Presenter:
Alun Gwynne Jones
Interviewee:
The Rt. Hon. Edward Heath
Item presenter (The Local Government Elections):
Robert McKenzie
Item presenter (The Local Government Elections):
David Butler
Film editor:
Ken Bilton
Production assistant:
Anthony Whitby
Studio direction:
Ian Martin
Editor:
John Grist

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More