Programme Index

Discover 9,909,439 listings and 222,780 playable programmes from the BBC

Keep in touch with likely people and lively Ideas in the arts, entertainment and the world at large with David Jacobs.

Contributors

Presenter:
David Jacobs
Production assistant:
Iris Furlong
Director:
Sheila Innes
Producer:
Lorna Pegram

2.50 The United Hunts' Challenge Cup (Steeplechase)
A plate of 1,000 sovereigns three miles, two furlongs, and a few yards

3.30 The Champion Hurdle Challenge Cup with 5,000 sovereigns added to a sweepstakes about two miles and 100 yards

4.5 The Kim Muir Memorial Challenge Cup (Steeplechase)
A plate of 1,000 sovereigns three miles and a few yards

4.40 The Cheltenham Grand Annual Steeplechase Challenge Cup
A handicap plate of 2,000 sovereigns two miles and a few yards

(to 16.50)

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator:
Clive Graham
Commentator:
Peter Montague-Evans
Presented for TV by:
Barrie Edgar

The model theatre, or to give it its proper name, the Juvenile Drama theatre, first appeared in this country over a hundred years ago. In the first of this series of five programmes, Barrie Edgar tells you something of the history of this hobby and Douglas Heap shows you how to make a model theatre of your own.

Contributors

Presenter:
Barrie Edgar
Presenter:
Douglas Heap
Designer:
Allan Anson
Research:
Brenda Dean
Producer:
Clive Parkhurst

Introduced by Geoffrey Wheeler.

Peggy Potts, National coach, to the All-England Women's Hockey Association, on the importance of indoor training.
With England player Carol Bryant, she demonstrates stick handling, running with the ball, and shooting practices designed to improve style.

Contributors

Presenter:
Geoffrey Wheeler
Coach:
Peggy Potts
Hockey player:
Carol Bryant
Editor:
Lawrie Higgins
Presented by:
Richard Tilling

For more than 100 years people have dreamed of a bridge across the River Severn.
Tom Salmon meets the men who are turning the dream into a £16-million reality.

Contributors

Presenter:
Tom Salmon
Cameraman:
Jim Saunders
Sound recordist:
Howard Smith
Film editor:
John Merritt
Executive producer:
John Boorman
Producer:
John Dobson

Girls of the Lenzie Academy, Dunbartonshire v. County Grammar School for Boys, Woking
A nation-wide general knowledge contest between schools.

Contributors

Question-Master:
Geoffrey Wheeler
Question-Master:
David Dimbleby
Scorer:
Douglas Arthur
Question setter:
Boswell Taylor
Outside Broadcasts directed by:
Alan Rees
Outside Broadcasts directed by:
Mary Evans
Editor:
Joan Clark
Executive Producer:
Innes Lloyd

by Elwyn Jones.
There are two young constables in each car, ready to deal with trouble as it happens.

A serious crime has to be reported to headquarters. Chief Inspector Barlow's main worry is that the crime may not have been committed at all.

Contributors

Writer:
Elwyn Jones
Director:
Shaun Sutton
Designer:
Richard Henry
Film sequences - cameraman:
Charles Parnall
Film sequences - editor:
Ian Callaway
Script Editor:
John Hopkins
Casebook Material:
C.N. Lindsay
Producer:
David E. Rose
Det. Chief Inspector Barlow:
Stratford Johns

Introduced by Peter Dimmock.
Tonight's programme includes:

Racing: The Champion Hurdle
A recording of today's big race at Cheltenham.

Association Football: Dundee v. Anderlecht
News from the second leg of the European Cup Quarter-Final played in Dundee this evening.

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter Dimmock
Editor:
Ronnie Noble
Editor:
Leslie Kettley
Assistant editor:
Phil Pilley
Presented by:
Alec Weeks

Gerald Durrell introduces The Animals That Vanished
In a remote valley in New Zealand's Fiordland Gerald Durrell sees a Takahe, a bird which until 1948 was thought to be extinct. Arriving in Australia a few days later he and his wife Jacquie go searching at night for a rare marsupial which until recently had not been heard of since the beginning of the century.
From the West

Contributors

Presenter:
Gerald Durrell
Presenter:
Jacquie Durrell
Photography:
Jim Saunders
Editor:
Paul Khan
Producer:
Christopher Parsons

Perspective asks, Is the Day of the Amateur Over?
Gentlemen v. Players: Jack Crump, Brian Glanville, Sir William Pigott-Brown, Bt
Justices of the Peace: Roger Hood, Charles Royle, M.P., J.P.
Amateur Astronomers: Patrick Moore
The Amateur in a Specialised World: Lord Boothby, Anthony Sampson
Interviewers, Hugh David, Kenneth Kendall
Introduced by Leonard Maguire.
Previously shown on January 24

10.15-10.45 In View: Sven Berlin
(Rowridge, Brighton)

10.15-10.45 Scan: life in the Midlands.
(Oxford)

10.15-10.45 Farming Club for E. Anglia
(Peterborough, Manningtree)

Contributors

Interviewee (Gentlemen v. Players):
Jack Crump
Interviewee (Gentlemen v. Players):
Brian Glanville
Interviewee (Gentlemen v. Players):
Sir William Pigott-Brown
Interviewee (Justice of the Peace):
Roger Hood
Interviewee (Justice of the Peace):
Charles Royle
Interviewee (Amateur Astronomers):
Patrick Moore
Interviewee (The Amateur in a Specialised World):
Lord Boothby
Interviewee (The Amateur in a Specialised World):
Anthony Sampson
Interviewer:
Hugh David
Interviewer:
Kenneth Kendall
Presenter:
Leonard Maguire
Arranged and directed by:
Margaret Smith
Producer:
Beryl Radley
Subject (In View):
Sven Berlin

Show Business Personality Billy Cotton
Best Film Actor Peter O'Toole
Best Film Actress Leslie Caron
Best Stage Actor Paul Scofield
Best Stage Actress Sheila Hancock
Most Promising Newcomers Sarah Miles, Tom Courtenay
BBC Television Personality Harry Worth
Independent Television Personality Violet Carson
Radio Personality Eamonn Andrews

Introduced by Alex Macintosh.
Awards presented by M. J. Frankovich.
Edited film of Tuesday's Luncheon at the Savoy Hotel, London.

Contributors

Award winner (Show Business Personality):
Billy Cotton
Award winner (Best Film Actor):
Peter O'Toole
Award winner (Best Film Actress):
Leslie Caron
Award winner (Best Stage Actor):
Paul Scofield
Award winner (Best Stage Actress):
Sheila Hancock
Award winner (Most Promising Newcomer):
Sarah Miles
Award winner (Most Promising Newcomer):
Tom Courtenay
Award winner (BBC Television Personality):
Harry Worth
Award winner (Independent Television Personality):
Violet Carson
Award winner (Radio Personality):
Eamonn Andrews
Presenter:
Alex MacIntosh
Awards presenter:
M.J. Frankovich
Chief Barker:
Rex North
Presented for TV by:
Alan Sleath

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More