Programme Index

Discover 10,245,706 listings and 242,598 playable programmes from the BBC

Partion o blith ieuenctid Cymru i eilio can Cantorion Shelley
Cor-feistres, Eiddwen Griffiths gydag
Eifion Evans
Y cyflwyno gan Emrys Cleaver Golygydd cerdd, Alwyn Jones
Cynhyrchydd, ARTHUR WILLIAMS
The Shelley Singers, with Eifion Evans.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Llandrindod Wells, Llanddona, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown:
Cantorion Shelley
Unknown:
Eiddwen Griffiths
Unknown:
Eifion Evans
Unknown:
Emrys Cleaver
Unknown:
Alwyn Jones
Unknown:
Arthur Williams
Singers:
The Shelley Singers
Presenter:
Eifion Evans

Wimbledon: Lawn Tennis Championships
BBC Outside Broadcast Units bring you the tenth day's play featuring The Semi-Finals of the Ladies Singles direct from the All England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon with Commentary, News Flashes, Summaries by Dan Maskell, Peter West, David Coleman and Jack Kramer.

and
Cricket: England v. Pakistan - Third Test Match
at Headingley, Leeds.

Contributors

Commentary, News Flashes, Summaries:
Dan Maskell
Commentary, News Flashes, Summaries:
Peter West
Commentary, News Flashes, Summaries:
David Coleman
Commentary, News Flashes, Summaries:
Jack Kramer
Television Presentation:
Innes Lloyd
Television Presentation:
A. P. Wilkinson
Executive Producer:
Bryan Cowgill

A fortnightly series of programmes from the Television Theatre, bringing to your screen some of the new faces in entertainment today.
Alex Macintosh introduces Richard Cleall, Rory Blackwell and The Blackjacks, Clifford Jones, Doreen West, Giovanni Giglio.

Contributors

Presenter:
Alex Macintosh
Performer:
Richard Cleall
Band:
Rory Blackwell and the Blackjacks
Performer:
Clifford Jones
Singer:
Doreen West
Singer:
Giovanni Giglio
Orchestra under the direction of:
Edwin Braden
Designer:
Malcolm Middleton
Producer:
Clive Parkhurst

Introduced by Cyril Fry.
Including
Bernard Bragg
A deaf mime actor from America who acts the story of 'Little Red Riding Hood' and of 'The House that Jack Built'.
At the piano, Winifred Taylor
and
The Small Train
A cartoon film from Yugoslavia.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cyril Fry
Mime artist:
Bernard Bragg
Pianist:
Winifred Taylor
Producer:
Gerald Wiltshire

Cricket: England v. Pakistan - Third Test Match
The closing overs of the day.

and
Wimbledon: Lawn Tennis Championships
The final transmission of the day direct from the All England Lawn Tennis Club, featuring highlights of the semi-finals of the Ladies' Singles with expert comment on the results by Dan Maskell and Jack Kramer.

Contributors

Commentator (Wimbledon):
Dan Maskell
Commentator (Wimbledon):
Jack Kramer

A series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling.

Ian finds himself with a crisis on his hands. Mike has problems also, not so vast but just as pressing.

Contributors

Writer:
Hazel Adair
Writer:
Peter Ling
Designer:
Susan Spence
Costume Supervisor:
Olive Harris
Producer:
Donald Allen
Ian:
Ronald Allen
Jimmy:
Nicholas Selby
Maureen:
June Murphy
Alison:
Betty Cooper
Sally:
Monica Evans
Lois:
Dawn Beret
Iris:
Louise Dunn
Ken Straker:
John Blythe
Photographer:
Bill Treacher
Paul:
Tony Wright
Babbage:
Donald Morley
Richard:
Moray Watson
Gussie:
Frances Bennett
Dr Gilbert Baxter:
Philip Stone
Dorothy Baxter:
Margo Jenkins
Maggie:
Sonia Graham
Sister:
Margot Boyd
Mike:
Clinton Greyn
Frank McClusky:
Brian Hewlett
Lynn:
Bridget McConnel
Natalie Rowlands:
Pauline Munroe
Andrew Charles:
K. O'Connor

by Fred Hoyle and John Elliot.
With Peter Halliday, Susan Hampshire, Mary Morris and Noel Johnson

Contributors

Writer:
Fred Hoyle
Writer/Producer:
John Elliot
Director:
John Knight
Designer:
Norman James
Film cameraman:
Ken Westbury
Film editor:
James Colina
Fleming:
Peter Halliday
Burdett:
David King
P.M.'s secretary:
Frank Henderson
Prime Minister:
Maurice Hedley
Kaufman:
John Hollis
Osborne:
Noel Johnson
Osborne's P.A.:
Philip Latham
Andromeda:
Susan Hampshire
Geers:
Geoffrey Lewis
Solicitor:
Anthony Sharp
Secretary:
Blaise Wyndham
Mrs Neilson:
Bessie Love
Professor Neilson:
Walter Gotell
Receptionist:
Jacques Cey
Gunman:
James Urquhart
Jan Neilson:
Roy Wilson
Photographer:
Jose Belinka
Mile Gamboule:
Claude Farell
Salim:
Barry Linehan
Abu Zeki:
David Saire
Abu Zeki's assistant:
Assad Obeid
Madeleine Dawnay:
Mary Morris

First performance of a new opera specially commissioned for BBC Television.
With Margaret Tynes and Nigel Douglas
The action takes place in a fairground, an opera house, and Pluto's night-club. London Symphony Orchestra
Led by Norman Nelson
Conducted by Lawrence Leonard
Associate conductor, Alan Boustead
Sound sequence by BBC Radiophonic Workshop
(Gwyn Griffiths appears by arrangement with the Sadler's Wells Opera Company)

Contributors

Music:
Phyllis Tate
Words:
David Franklin
Musicians:
London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra led by:
Norman Nelson
Orchestra conducted by:
Lawrence Leonard
Associate Conductor:
Alan Boustead
Designer:
Richard Wilmot
Decorations:
Andree Welstead
Film Cameraman:
Peter Hamilton
Film Editor:
Agnes Evan
Producer:
Charles Lefeaux
'King' Alder, a fairground show-man:
Gwyn Griffiths
Fred, his assistant:
Ronald Evans
Apollo a dwarf:
Billy Circo
Mel, 'King' Alder's son:
Nigel Douglas
Euralie, Mel's wife:
Margaret Tynes
Snake, a pianist:
Yorke de Souza
Emily, Euralie's dresser:
Gladys Parr
Pluto, a night-club proprietor:
Trevor Anthony
Three street-walkers:
Sheila Clarke
Three street-walkers:
June Nathaniel
Three street-walkers:
Pearl Prescod
Night-club Band:
Shake Keane (trumpet)
Night-club Band:
Joe Harriott (saxophone)
Night-club Band:
Coleridge Goode (bass)
Night-club Band:
Thomas Jones (drums)
Night-club Band:
Mike McKenzie (piano)

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More

About this data

This data is drawn from the data stream that informs BBC's iPlayer and Sounds. The information shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was/is subject to change and may not be accurate. More