Programme Index

Discover 9,913,755 listings and 223,196 playable programmes from the BBC

The past ten years have seen a dramatic advance in man's exploration of the sea: nuclear submarines that can stay almost indefinitely under water; bathyscaphes that have reached the deepest parts of the ocean.
Christopher Trace introduces today's programme, and Dr. Tom Gaskell, research scientist for British Petroleum, talks about new developments in oceanography.
Previously shown on Thursday
(to 10.25)

Contributors

Presenter:
Christopher Trace
Guest:
Dr. Tom Gaskell

Kenneth Horne introduces recollections of imperfect ones and some observations on travelling hopefully from J. B. Boothroyd, Eleanor Summerfield, Jacqueline Mackenzie.

Contributors

Presenter:
Kenneth Horne
Guest:
J. B. Boothroyd
Guest:
Eleanor Summerfield
Guest:
Jacqueline Mackenzie
Production assistant:
Anne-Marie Gardner-Stewart
Producer:
Monica Sims

Stories of old and new friends in pictures.
Including:

In the Forest
A cartoon film from America.
The story of a little boy's walk through the forest and the friends he meets on the way.

Bengo
The adventures of a boxer puppy by Tim.

and
Magic Skis
A cartoon film from Czechoslovakia.
A strange little ski instructor gives lessons to a small boy and some of his friends with surprising results.

Contributors

Artist (Bengo):
Tim (William Timym)

Written and produced by Shaun Sutton.
More criminal capers.
with Colin Douglas, Paul Whitsun-Jones, Douglas Blackwell
A second chance to see Wot a Knight

Contributors

Writer/Producer:
Shaun Sutton
Film cameraman:
John A.S. Turner
Film editor:
Larry Toft
Designer:
Stewart Marshall
Boss:
Paul Whitsun Jones
Happy:
Douglas Blackwell
Bonehead:
Colin Douglas
P. C. Trumper:
Robert Perceval
Mrs Pilchard:
Hope Jackman
Secretary:
John Woodnutt
Old Man:
Reginald Barratt
Uncle Herbert:
John Barrard
Workman:
Michael Ely

Percy Thrower and Arthur Billitt Nottingham look at three of the most popular subjects for the serious amateur-Tomatoes, Chrysanthemums and Carnations
Success, failures, and problems of each as the growing season advances.
From the Midlands

Contributors

Presenter:
Percy Thrower
Presenter:
Arthur Billitt
Producer:
Paul Morby

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Kenneth Allsop, Macdonald Hastings, Polly Elwes.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Trevor Philpott
Reporter:
Kenneth Allsop
Reporter:
Macdonald Hastings
Reporter:
Polly Elwes
Associate producer:
Gordon Watkins
Associate producer:
Tony Essex
Associate producer:
Ned Sherrin
Associate producer:
Peter Batty
Associate producer:
Elizabeth Cowley
Assistant editor:
Antony Jay
Editor:
Alasdair Milne

Devised and written by Ronald Wolfe and Ronald Chesney.
Starring Peter Jones, Miriam Karlin, Reg Varney, Esma Cannon, Sheila Hancock
featuring Dilys Laye
with Jacques Cey, Gwendolyn Watts, Wanda Ventham, Jan Williams, Pamela Reece, Jean Conroy

Contributors

Devised and written by:
Ronald Wolfe
Devised and written by:
Ronald Chesney
Incidental music:
Gordon Franks
Designer:
Malcolm Goulding
Producer:
Dennis Main Wilson
Harold Fenner:
Peter Jones
Paddy Fleming:
Miriam Karlin
Reg Turner:
Reg Varney
Lily Swann:
Esma Cannon
Carole Taylor:
Sheila Hancock
Miss Clayton:
Dilys Laye
Waiter:
Jacques Cey
[Actress]:
Gwendolyn Watts
Shirley:
Wanda Ventham
[Actress]:
Jan Williams
[Actress]:
Pamela Reece
[Actress]:
Jean Conroy

A film series starring Richard Chamberlain as Dr. Kildare and Raymond Massey as Dr. Gillespie.

In this final episode in the series, Dr. Kildare is involved in a new experimental treatment of severe mental illness-a treatment which may bring hope even to cases of long standing.

Contributors

Dr. Kildare:
Richard Chamberlain
Dr. Gillespie:
Raymond Massey

A weekly series of films taken by travellers and explorers on their expeditions throughout the world.

There are only about fifty 'hobolos' in the whole world. Before he found these strange vessels-half raft, half boat-on Lake Abaya in Ethiopia, Robert Dick Read had sampled raw hippo meat and joined in a crocodile hunt.
See page 51

Contributors

Narrator/filmed by:
Robert Dick Read
Filmed by:
Chris Konarski
Film editor:
Robert Walter
Presented by:
Brian Branston
Series edited by:
David Attenborough

by Leo Lehman.
with Nigel Stock, Wendy Craig
and Jessie Evans, Brian Wilde, Reginald Marsh

Contributors

Author:
Leo Lehman
Producer:
Eric Tayler
Music composed by:
Ron Grainer
Designer:
Marilyn Taylor
Hacklow:
Nigel Stock
Mrs Lambkin:
Ursula Hirst
Postman:
Kenneth Adams
Brill:
Brian Wilde
Diana:
Penny Morrell
A Youth:
Frazer Hines
An Elderly Lady:
Greta Wood
Barbara:
Wendy Craig
Mrs Brill:
Jessie Evans
Mrs Tripp:
Barbara Leake
A Girl:
Gillian Jason
Mrs Tomkin:
Olca Donne
Mr Tripp:
Geoffrey Tyrrell
Charles:
Reginald Marsh
Barman:
Liam Gaffney
Telegraph Boy:
Ricky Carlisle
Customer:
Roy Adams
Customer:
Richard Price
Customer:
Robin May

The first Sportsview film report from Chile on the eighth finals.

Brazil v. Mexico: Group 3

Argentina v. Bulgaria
Kenneth Wolstenholme reports from Rancagua on two of the teams in Group 4 who will meet England in subsequent matches.

Presented by the Sportsview Unit
See page 50

Contributors

Commentator (in Vina del Mar):
David Coleman
Commentator (Argentina v. Bulgaria):
Kenneth Wolstenholme

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More