Programme Index

Discover 10,242,331 listings and 242,757 playable programmes from the BBC

Conversation, comment and controversy from people with opinions.
Including Larry Adler, Erskine Childers, Gerald McKnight, Jacqueline Wheldon.

Contributors

Panellist:
Larry Adler
Panellist:
Erskine Childers
Panellist:
Gerald McKnight
Panellist:
Jacqueline Wheldon
Producer:
Richard Francis

Introduced by Peter West.
How are young people trained to make shoes? And what is the work like? The programme visits a modern shoe factory in the West of England to find out.
BBC programme for Schools

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter West
Film cameraman:
Ken Willicombe
Sound recordist:
Don Martin
Film editor:
John Griffiths
Producer:
Paul Mitchell

A magazine programme for younger viewers
Introduced by Christopher Trace
including
Letter U in the Blue Peter Alphabet
and R.J. Martin showing you how to start Your Own Coin Collection

Contributors

Presenter:
Christopher Trace
Speaker (Your Own Coin Collection):
R.J. Martin
Producer:
Clive Parkhurst

A second showing of the serial in eight parts by Frank Richards.
with Gerald Campion as Billy Bunter and Wally Bunter and Jack Melford as Mr Quelch

Contributors

Writer:
Frank Richards
Film cameraman:
Bill Munn
Film editor:
Larry Toft
Designer:
Susan Spence
Producer:
Clive Parkhurst
Billy Bunter:
Gerald Campion
Coker:
Ian Hobbs
Bob Cherry:
Jeremy Bulloch
Harry Wharton:
Julian Yardley
Frank Nugent:
Michael Tennant
Johnny Bull:
Gregory Warwick
Hurree Singh:
Hugh Ward
Mr Quelch:
Jack Melford
Maid:
Patricia Leventon
Wally Bunter:
Gerald Campion

A general knowledge contest between
The Residents: Olive Stephens, Edward Moult, Reginald Webster
and
The Challengers: Mavis Abley, Andrew Hemphill, Jeffrey Segal
Chairman, Franklin Engelmann

Contributors

Panellist (The Residents):
Olive Stephens
Panellist (The Residents):
Edward Moult
Panellist (The Residents):
Reginald Webster
Panellist (The Challengers):
Mavis Abley
Panellist (The Challengers):
Andrew Hemphill
Panellist (The Challengers):
Jeffrey Segal
Chairman:
Franklin Engelmann
Questions arranged and compiled by:
John P. Wynn
Presented by:
Kenneth Milne-Buckley

Look around with Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Polly Elwes and Robin Hall, Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Trevor Philpott
Reporter:
Macdonald Hastings
Reporter:
Polly Elwes
Singer:
Robin Hall
Singer/guitarist:
Jimmie Macgregor
Editor:
Alasdair Milne

says Eamonn Andrews to ?

Contributors

Presenter:
Eamonn Andrews
Writing and research:
Peter Moore
Writing and research:
Nickola Sterne
Writing and research:
Arthur Sellwood
Writing and research:
Alfred Draper
Writing and research:
John Ralph
Writing and research:
Suzanne Twiston-Davies
Story Editor:
John Sandilands
Associate Producer:
David Croft
Executive Producer:
T. Leslie Jackson
This Is Your Life devised by:
Ralph Edwards

A new serial for television by Elaine Morgan.
Starring Tracey Lloyd, Anthony Newlands, John Cairney, John Gill, Neil McCarthy, Jack Rodney
with Edward Evans, Douglas Blackwell
Who is the strange little man who has turned up at the police station in Abereithin, and what is the mysterious substance which Louther and Cobley have hidden down the mine, and how is it connected with the English girl married to a Middle Eastern ruler?

Contributors

Writer:
Elaine Morgan
Producer:
David J. Thomas
Film cameraman:
Peter Hamilton
Film editor:
Terry Laurie
Designer:
Alan Taylor
May Griffiths:
Dilys Davies
Barbara Griffiths:
Tracey Lloyd
Dr Dave Sharland:
John Cairney
Station Sgt:
Ieuan Rhys Williams
P.C. Evans:
Hubert Rees
Brachet:
John Gill
Superintendent:
Edward Evans
Chief Inspector:
Douglas Blackwell
Will Griffiths:
Prysor Williams
Bassett:
D.L. Davies
Policeman:
Marshall Jones
Ladysmith:
Anthony Newlands
Ben Hassim:
Neville Becker
Louther:
Jack Rodney
Cobley:
Neil McCarthy
Receptionist:
Joy Leman

The Window on the World
Panorama cameras focus on People-Places-Problems that make news.
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators Robin Day, Robert Kee, Ludovic Kennedy, John Morgan, James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter:
Richard Dimbleby
Reporter:
Robin Day
Reporter:
Robert Kee
Reporter:
Ludovic Kennedy
Reporter:
John Morgan
Reporter:
James Mossman
Associate producer:
Jeremy Murray-Brown
Associate producer:
Christopher Railing
Assistant editor:
Norman Swallow
Editor:
Paul Fox

for the final of the BBC Inter-Regional Dancing Contest
Organised by Mecca Dancing for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup
Introduced by Peter West.

North-West
From The Ritz Ballroom, Manchester with Phil Moss and his Orchestra.
Compere, Geoffrey Wheeler
v.
South London
From the Locarno Ballroom, Streatham with Denny Boyce and his Orchestra.
Compere, Keith Fordyce

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd., including the Welsh Alliance

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter West
Musicians (North-West):
Phil Moss and his Orchestra
Compere (North-West):
Geoffrey Wheeler
Producer (North-West):
Ray Lakeland
Musicians (South London):
Denny Boyce and his Orchestra
Compere (South-London):
Keith Fordyce
Producer (South-London):
A. P. Wilkinson
Programme arranged by:
Eric Morley
Director:
Reg Perrin
Executive producer:
Barrie Edgar

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More