Programme Index

Discover 9,979,062 listings and 227,344 playable programmes from the BBC

Edrych ar y byd a'i bethau Cwrdd a phobl
Ymweld A lleoedd
Ymdrin a phynciau yng nghwmni Owen Edwards
Rhaglen ddyddiol dan ofal Nan Davies, Ifor Rees, Jack Williams
Today: a topical magazine.
Gweler tudalen 18
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Llandrindod Wells, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Television Outside Broadcast cameras cover four of the principal events on the New Year's Day card.

1.15 Knutsford Maiden Hurdle (2 miles)

1.45 Victory Steeplechase (2 miles)

2.15 Salford Novice Steeplechase (3 miles)

2.45 New Year Handicap Hurdle (2 miles)

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter Montague-Evans
Commentator:
Peter Bromley
Television presentation:
Dennis Monger

from Garmisch
Leading European champions compete in this exciting event from Germany's winter sports centre in the Bavarian Alps.
Presented by the German Television Service and recorded earlier today over the Eurovision link

Contributors

Commentator in Garmisch:
Max Robertson

A film from the Western series starring Will Hutchins as Tom Brewster the young cowboy adventurer who is also a student of the law.

Tom is determined to bring a murderer to justice. But he faces tough opposition from a judge whose methods of upholding the law are unorthodox and highly individual.

Contributors

Tom Brewster:
Will Hutchins

from Vienna
Part of a concert of music by the Strauss family given in the Main Hall of the Musikverein by the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra.
Led and directed by Willi Boskovsky
Broadcast by courtesy of the Austrian Television Service
Introduced by Lionel Salter.

Contributors

Musicians:
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
[Orchestra] led and directed by:
Willi Boskovsky
Presenter:
Lionel Salter

A magazine programme for younger viewers.

Chris and Leila show you how to make A Doll's House

An excerpt from the film Babes in Toyland
Shown by courtesy of Walt Disney Productions

Letter M in the Blue Peter Alphabet

Contributors

Presenter:
Christopher Trace
Presenter:
Leila Williams
Producer:
Clive Parkhurst

by Patrick Campbell and Vivienne Knight.
Starring Richard Hearne (Mr. Pastry)

Mr. Pastry finds a way to have the last word.
First shown in April
(Richard Hearne is in "Goody Two Shoes" at the Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth)

Contributors

Writer:
Patrick Campbell
Writer:
Vivienne Knight
Designer:
Stuart Walker
Producer:
David Goddard
Mr Pastry:
Richard Hearne
Stoker:
Barry Henderson
Vicar:
John Kidd
Constable:
John Brittany
Susan Bell:
Patricia Sinclair
Salesman:
Derek Smee
Assistant:
Bruce Wightman
Mrs Spindle:
Dandy Nichols
Miss Print:
Barbara Hicks
Miss Moss:
Amy Dalby
Farmer Tony Young:
Ian Shand
Engineer:
William Maxwell
Producer:
Hedger Wallace
Stage Manager:
Peter Diamond
Secretary:
Patricia Pacy
Interviewer:
Christopher Trace

A general knowledge contest between
The Residents: Olive Stephens, Edward Moult, Reginald Webster
and
The Challengers: Irene Thomas, John Bedells, Len Snow
Chairman, Franklin Engelmann
From the Midlands
See page 19

Contributors

Panellist (The Residents):
Olive Stephens
Panellist (The Residents):
Edward Moult
Panellist (The Residents):
Reginald Webster
Panellist (The Challengers):
Irene Thomas
Panellist (The Challengers):
John Bedells
Panellist (The Challengers):
Len Snow
Chairman:
Franklin Engelmann
Questions arranged and compiled by:
John P. Wynn
Presented by:
Kenneth Milne-Buckley

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Polly Elwes and Robin Hall, Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Trevor Philpott
Reporter:
Macdonald Hastings
Reporter:
Polly Elwes
Singer:
Robin Hall
Singer/guitarist:
Jimmie Macgregor
Associate producer:
Gordon Watkins
Associate producer:
Tony Essex
Associate producer:
Ned Sherrin
Associate producer:
Peter Batty
Assistant editor:
Antony Jay
Editor:
Alasdair Milne

Excerpts from the International Congress of Magic held in Liege.
Starring Fred Kaps (Holland), Alan Alan (England), Brahma (France), Maymo Brothers (Spain).
Introduced by Francis White, President of the Magic Circle.
Produced by the Belgian Television Service

Contributors

Magician:
Fred Kaps
Escapologist:
Alan Alan
Magician:
null Brahma
Magicians:
Maymo Brothers
Presenter:
Francis White
Presented for BBC TV by:
Bill Wright

says Eamonn Andrews to ?

Contributors

Presenter:
Eamonn Andrews
Story written and research by:
Arthur Sellwood
Story editor:
John Sandilands
Incidental music conducted by:
James Turner
Director:
Yvonne Littlewood
Producer:
T. Leslie Jackson
This Is Your Life devised by:
Ralph Edwards

The Window on the World
Panorama cameras focus on People - Places - Problems that make news.
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports from Panorama's regular team of commentators: Robin Day, Robert Kee, Ludovic Kennedy, John Morgan, James Mossman.

Contributors

Presenter:
Richard Dimbleby
Reporter:
Robin Day
Reporter:
Robert Kee
Reporter:
Ludovic Kennedy
Reporter:
John Morgan
Reporter:
James Mossman
Associate producer:
Jeremy Murray-Brown
Associate producer:
Christopher Railing
Assistant editor:
Norman Swallow
Editor:
Paul Fox

A crime series from the novels of Georges Simenon
Dramatised from the novel 'Maigret et les temoins recalcitrants'.

Starring Rupert Davies as Inspector Maigret
with Ewen Solon as Lucas
and Neville Jason as Lapointe
Guest stars: Jean Cadell, Peter Sallis
Produced in association with Winwell Productions Ltd.

The tottering Lachaume mansion, with its attendant biscuit factory, had nothing to tempt a burglar. Who, then, was the killer of Leonard Lachaume? Maigret finds a sinister reason for the family's reluctance to talk.

Contributors

Author:
Georges Simenon
Director:
Gerard Glaister
Designer:
Barry Learoyd
Music composed by:
Ron Grainer
Film Cameraman:
Hugh Wilson
Film Editor:
Barry Toovey
Script Editor:
Donald Bull
Executive Producer:
Andrew Osborn
Associate:
Bill Luckwell
Armand Lachaume:
Peter Sallis
Paulette Lachaume:
Ellen McIntosh
Madame Lachaume:
Evelyn Lund
Monsieur Lachaume:
David Grahame
Catherine:
Jean Cadell
Gaston Lachaume:
Gareth Tandy
Leonard Lachaume:
Peter O'Shaughnessy
Inspector Maigret:
Rupert Davies
Lucas:
Ewen Solon
Superintendent Muzeau:
Tim Hudson
Doctor Gadelle:
Allan McClelland
Maitre Radel:
Edward Jewesbury
Jules Breme:
Blake Butler
Torrance:
Victor Lucas
Lapointe:
Neville Jason
Barbarin:
Walter Horsbrugh
Club patronne:
Althea Parker
Veonique Lachaume:
Patricia Mort
Singer:
Celeste Graye
Pianist:
Mike McKenzie
Double-bass:
John Hawksworth
Shop girl:
Sonia Graham
Madame Gaudois:
Rosemary Rogers
Jacques Sainval:
John Gabriel

for the BBC Inter-Regional Dancing Contest
Organised by Mecca Dancing
(See panel)

Come Dancing
Peter West introduces the seventh heat in the nationwide amateur ballroom dancing contest between twelve regions for the BBC Television Award and Formation Team Cup

North London
from the Hammersmith Palais
Joe Loss and his Orchestra
Compere, Judith Chalmers

v.
East Midlands
from the Palais, Nottingham
Gene Mayo and his Orchestra
Compere, Jimmy Young

Before a panel of judges nominated by members of the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing Ltd., including the Welsh Alliance

At 10.15

Contributors

Compere (Hammersmith):
Judith Chalmers
Musicians (Hammersmith):
Joe Loss and his Orchestra
Producer (Hammersmith):
Donald Maclean
Compere (Nottingham):
Jimmy Young
Musicians (Nottingham):
Gene Mayo and his Orchestra
Producer (Nottingham):
Philip Lewis
Programme arranged by:
Eric Morley
Director:
Reg Perrin
Executive Producer:
Barrie Edgar

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More