Programme Index

Discover 9,916,082 listings and 223,255 playable programmes from the BBC

from the Soviet Union
(to 10.00)

Direct from the Soviet Union

The May Day Parades and Demonstrations in Moscow, Leningrad, Kiev
7.25 a.m. to 10.0 a.m.

(At the time of going to press the exact ending time of this programme is not known, but it is likely to continue for several hours and may affect advertised Schools programmes. An announcement has been made in the 'Notes for Teachers' explaining the alternative arrangements.)

From Red Square
Inspection of the Army, Navy, and Air Force units by the Minister of Defence, Marshal of the Soviet Union Malinovsky
Gun Salute and National Anthem
The Military Parade including the Massed Bands of the Soviet Army
The Parade and Massed Display by the Sports Organisations of the U.S.S.R.
The Civilian Demonstration

From Leningrad
A review of some of the Soviet naval units in the Baltic and glimpses of the May Day demonstrations in the heart of the city

From Kiev
A report on the Parade and demonstrations from one of the oldest cities in the Soviet Union

Commentator in Moscow, Richard Dimbleby

The relay presented by the Outside Broadcast teams of the Soviet Television Service

Contributors

Commentator:
Richard Dimbleby

Edrych ar y byd a't bethau Cwrdd A phobl
Ymweld & lleoedd
Tmdrin A phynciau yng nghwmni Aled Rhys William Rhaglen ddyddiol dan ofal Nan Davies, Ifor Rees, Jack Williams
Today: a topical magazine.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

with Tom Salmon.
A programme of films first broadcast in 'View' the television magazine of the South and West.
In this edition:

The Bishop Rock
A visit to the lonely Atlantic lighthouse off the Isles of Scilly.

Johnny Morris panning for gold in a Cornish river.

Vivian Ogilvie on the famous Russell-Cotes collection of Victorian art at Bournemouth.

A Dorset walk with Ralph Wightman

The birth of a tortoise filmed in Southampton.

Contributors

Presenter:
Tom Salmon
Item presenter:
Johnny Morris
Item presenter:
Vivian Ogilvie
Item presenter (A Dorset walk):
Ralph Wightman
Production team:
Michael Croucher
Production team:
Christopher Ralling
Programme editor:
Laurie Mason
Programme editor:
Ronald Webster

For younger viewers
Introduced by Christopher Trace and Leila Williams.

Young Modellers' League
First of a new series on trains, aeroplanes, and ships.

The Girl Who Liked Animals
by Pamela Young (aged 7)
A prize-winning entry from our competition.

Dressing Up: 1: The Nurse

Contributors

Presenter:
Christopher Trace
Presenter:
Leila Williams
Writer (The Girl Who Liked Animals):
Pamela Young
Drawings:
Tony Hart
Producer:
John Hunter Blair

A film series telling the story of people whose work involves physical danger.

Harold Krier earns a precarious living flying rickety biplanes for travelling air circuses. The wind whistles as Krier loops the loop, hedge-hops, dog-fights, or narrowly misses a mid-air collision, but his best trick is picking up a piece of gauze with his wing tip while flying upside down ten feet above the ground.

Contributors

Subject:
Harold Krier

introduced by Sir Alan Cobham, K.B.E., A.F.C.
The story of flight, this century's most phenomenal development, seen through the eyes of one of Britain's foremost pioneers in aviation.

A series of four programmes produced by Nicholas Crocker.
Last shown in October 1960

Contributors

Presenter:
Sir Alan Cobham
Producer:
Nicholas Crocker
Film editor:
Bob Higgins
Assistant producer:
Brian Johnson

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson, Trevor Philpott, Macdonald Hastings, Cy Grant.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
Trevor Philpott
Reporter:
Macdonald Hastings
Singer/guitarist:
Cy Grant
Associate producer:
Antony Jay
Associate producer:
Gordon Watkins
Associate producer:
Tony Essex
Associate producer:
Ned Sherrin
Editor:
Alasdair Milne

by Ada F. Kay and Alistair Bell.
From Scotland

Contributors

Writer:
Ada F. Kay
Writer:
Alistair Bell
Producer:
Pharic MacLaren
Designer:
Douglas Duncan
Mrs Lorimer:
Helena Gloag
Alec Lorimer:
John Breslin
Bob Preston:
Bill Simpson
Eileen:
Claire Isbister
Mary Preston:
Ellen McIntosh
Mr Preston:
Roddy McMillan
Duncan:
Paul Kermack

Panorama cameras report from the Soviet capital on May Day.
Introduced by Richard Dimbleby with reports by Robin Day, Ludovic Kennedy.
The programme includes the recorded highlights of the May Day Parade in Red Square.

Contributors

Presenter:
Richard Dimbleby
Reporter:
Robin Day
Reporter:
Ludovic Kennedy
Editor:
Paul Fox
Assistant editor:
David Wheeler
Associate producer:
Don Haworth
Associate producer:
Jeremy Murray-Brown

at the Star Ball
Arranged by the Evening News and organised by Mecca Dancing with Joe Loss and his Orchestra.
Including
The Finals of The Professional Latin American, The Amateur Standard and The United Kingdom Formation Trophy
From the Hammersmith Palais, London.
See page 20

Contributors

Musicians:
Joe Loss and his Orchestra
Commentator:
Peter West
Commentator:
Peggy Spencer
Arranged by:
Eric Morley
Presented for television by:
Barrie Edgar

Party Political Broadcast on behalf of the Labour Party, by Jennie Lee, M.P., and James McInnes, M.B.E, J.P. M.P.
Recording of the broadcast in the Home Service at 10.10 p.m.
(Sound only)

Contributors

Speaker:
Jennie Lee
Speaker:
James McInnes

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More