Programme Index

Discover 9,872,366 listings and 221,039 playable programmes from the BBC

Rhaglen wythnosol y plant yrn cyflwyno
Jim Cro Crwstfyn gyda Sassie Rees yn eanu eich hoff hwiangerddl Cyfeilydd, Maimie Noel Jones Ynghyd a stori
'Mynd i'r Ysgol' gan Amy Parry-Williams
Storiwr, Nesta Harris
Y darluniau gan Hywel Harrles
Y cylarwyddo gan Evelyn Williams
(Children's Television)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

Contributors

Unknown:
Jim Cro Crwstfyn
Unknown:
Sassie Rees
Unknown:
Maimie Noel Jonea
Unknown:
Amy Parry-Williams
Unknown:
Hywel Harrles

A new serial in six episodes by David Whitaker.
Based on characters created by Justin Blake.
Starring Terence Longdon, Terence Alexander, Harold Lang, Audrey Nicholson
Flying and airport sequences by courtesy of Skyways, Ltd

Contributors

Writer:
David Whitaker
Based on characters created by:
Justin Blake
Fight arranged by:
Terry Baker
Film cameraman:
Bill Munn
Film editor:
Keith Latham
Designer:
Stewart Marshall
Producer:
Richard West
Garry Halliday:
Terence Longdon
Luigi:
David Morrell
Bill Dodds:
Terence Alexander
Jumbo Wiles:
Hector Rose
Nigel Fox:
Frederick Treves
Vicky Fox:
Audrey Nicholson
Vera Staple:
Jill Hyem
Da Rica:
Harold Lane
Berhmati, Personnel Manager:
Richard Dare
Airport Manager:
Jack Carlton
Cab Driver:
Peter M. Elrington
Ruth Weyland:
Jennifer Schooling
Narrator:
Geoffrey Palmer

Presenting the latest in popular records with the opinions of Arthur Askey, Anthea Askey, Carole Carr and a special guest.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist:
Arthur Askey
Panellist:
Anthea Askey
Panellist:
Carole Carr
Chairman:
David Jacobs
The programme devised by:
Peter Polter
Presentation:
Stewart Morris

Stories of a London Policeman by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer:
Ted Willis
Designer:
Norman James
Production:
Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon:
Jack Warner
Sergeant Ross:
John Baker
Chief Superintendent Collins:
Anthony Woodruff
Det-Sgt Andy Crawford:
Peter Byrne
Sergeant Flint:
Arthur Rigby
P.C. Lauderdale:
Geoffrey Adams
W.P.C. Kay Shaw:
Jocelyne Rhodes
Ned Cooney:
Harry Hutchinson
Sgt Grace Millard:
Moira Mannion
Poppa Akhilles:
Hamlyn Benson
Det-Con Tommy Hughes:
Graham Ashley
First Seaman:
Walter Randall
Second Seaman:
Mellan Mitchell
Cadet Jamie MacPheraon:
David Webster
Helen Layton:
Carol Ann Ford
Hilda Cooney:
Bernadette Milnes
Captain Rostov:
Alexis Chesnakov
Paddy Cooney:
Margo Mayne
Stefan Koragin:
Peter Zander

A Western film series starring Will Hutchins as Tom Brewster, the young cowboy adventurer who is also a student of the law.

Tom befriends a young monk who, for most unusual reasons, has decided to become a prize-fighter.

Contributors

Tom Brewster:
Will Hutchins

Where Billy Cotton and his Band appear with Alan Breeze, Kathie Kay, Jeremy Lloyd, The High-Lights, The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes.
Guest stars, The Peters Sisters, The Bruno Martino Five

Contributors

Presenter/Bandleader:
Billy Cotton
Musicians:
Billy Cotton and his Band
Singer:
Alan Breeze
Singer:
Kathie Kay
Announcer:
Jeremy Lloyd
Singers:
The High-Lights
Dancers:
The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes
Singers/guest stars:
The Peters Sisters
Musicians/guest stars:
The Bruno Martino Five
Associate conductor:
Harry Rabinowitz
Script:
Jimmy Grafton
Design:
Cephas Howard
Choreographer/Associate Producer:
Leslie Roberts
Production:
Bill Cotton, Jnr.

[Starring] Hugh Williams, Joan Greenwood with Basil Radford, Naunton Wayne
Guest appearance by Eileen Joyce

Divorced after six years of marriage to a nagging wife, Tony Preston thankfully accepts a job where his only companions are confirmed bachelors. But even this idyllic stronghold is not as impregnable as it first appears.

Contributors

Director:
Gordon Parry
Producer:
Sydney Box
Tony Preston:
Hugh Williams
Gay Hardwicke:
Joan Greenwood
Preudergast:
Basil Radford
Fotheringham:
Naunton Wayne
Peabody:
Wylie Watson
Pianist:
Eileen Joyce

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Film reports of today's sport on your screen tonight.

Football: F.A. Cup. Fifth round
Aston Villa v. Tottenham Hotspur
The match of the day reported by Walley Barnes.
Leyton Orient v. Sheffield Wednesday; Burnley v. Swansea

International Rugby: France v. South Africa
from Paris
Peter West reports on the game of the year.

Test Cricket: Australia v. West Indies
A film report from the last day of the Final Test.

Lawn Tennis: Covered Court Championships of Great Britain
Dan Maskell reports.

Contributors

Presenter/Reporter (Leyton Orient v. Sheffield Wednesday):
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Reporter (Aston Villa v. Tottenham Hotspur):
Walley Barnes
Commentator (Burnley v. Swansea):
Alan Weeks
Reporter (International Rugby):
Peter West
Reporter (Lawn Tennis):
Dan Maskell
Editor:
Paul Fox
Editor:
Ronnie Noble
Presented by:
A. P. Wilkinson

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More