Programme Index

Discover 9,872,366 listings and 221,043 playable programmes from the BBC

Rhaglen wythnosol y plant yn cyflwyno
Holi a Hwyl
Cyptacdleuaeth rhwng tim o ferched a thim o fechgyn
Holwr Ifor Rees
Y cyifarwyddo gan EVELYN Williams
Children's Television
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield)

(See panel and page 4)
(Details of next week's Grandstand are shown on page 63)

Introduced by David Coleman

Ski-ing direct from Bad Gastein at 1.5
International Slalom Race for Women
Presented by the Austrian Television Service

Racing direct from Stratford-upon-Avon
2.0 Elsinore Steeplechase
2.30 Stoke Lyne Handicap Hurdle (I)
3.0 Nimrod Hunters Steeplechase
4.0 Stoke Lyne Handicap Hurdle (II)

Cricket from Australia at 2.10
Australia v. West Indies
A final film report from Adelaide on the Fourth Test Match
Television Presentation by the Australian Broadcasting Commission

Ice Hockey direct from Southampton from 2.40
England v. Scotland
An international match to decide Great Britain's team for the World Ice-Hockey Championships

Amateur Boxing direct from London from 2.50
S.W. London v. Midland Counties

at 4.30 Football Results from the teleprinter
Racing Summaries
Classified Football Results

(While it is hoped to keep to the above timings, they may be changed by events)

Contributors

Presenter:
David Coleman
Commentator (Skiing):
Max Robertson
Commentator (Racing):
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing):
Peter Bromley
Television Presentation (Racing):
Philip Lewis
Commentator (Ice Hockey):
Alan Weeks
Television Presentation (Ice Hockey):
John Fearon
Commentator (Boxing):
Harry Carpenter
Television Presentation (Boxing):
A.P. Wilkinson
Presented by:
Bryan Cowgill
Programme Editor:
Paul Fox

A new serial in six episodes by David Whitaker.
Based on characters created by Justin Blake.
Starring Terence Longdon, Terence Alexander, Audrey Nicholson
Flying and airport sequences by courtesy of Skyways, Ltd.

Contributors

Writer:
David Whitaker
Based on characters created by:
Justin Blake
Film cameraman:
Bill Munn
Film editor:
Keith Latham
Designer:
Stewart Marshall
Producer:
Richard West
Garry Halliday:
Terence Longdon
Bill Dodds:
Terence Alexander
Sonya Delamere:
Juno Stevas
Jumbo Wiles:
Hector Ross
Vicky Fox:
Audrey Nicholson
Nigel Fox:
Frederick Treves
Traffic Controller:
John Forbes-Robertson
Mr Sharples:
Robert Young

Presenting: the latest in popular records with the opinions of Marion Ryan, Monty Babson, Keith Fordyce and A Special Guest.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist:
Marion Ryan
Panellist:
Monty Babson
Panellist:
Keith Fordyce
Chairman:
David Jacobs
The programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Presentation:
Stewart Morris

Some stories of a London Policeman by Ted Willis.
Starring Jack Warner

Contributors

Writer:
Ted Willis
Designer:
Fanny Taylor
Production:
Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon:
Jack Warner
Det-Sgt Andy Crawford:
Peter Byrne
Det-Con Tommy Hughes:
Graham Ashley
Sergeant Flint:
Arthur Rigby
Jennie Wren:
Hilda Fenemore
Sergeant Grace Millard:
Moira Mannion
W.P.C. Kay Shaw:
Jocelyne Rhodes
Cadet Jamie MacPherson:
David Webster
P.C. Lauderdale:
Geoffrey Adams
Christie:
Eddie Malin
Sandra:
Jane Masters
Ronnie Pearce:
David Robinson
Dawn Pearce:
Judith Geeson
Mrs Bright:
Gretchen Franklin
P.C. Swanson:
Dennis Castle
Joe Scott:
Sidney Sloth

A Western film series starring Will Hutchins as Tom Brewster the young cowboy adventurer who is also a student of the law.

A strange Chinese custom involves Tom in some shady business along the infamous Barbary Coast.

Contributors

Tom Brewster:
Will Hutchins

Starring Benny Hill who is assisted by Peter Vernon and Dorita y Pepe, Ronnie Brody, Robert Nichols, Anthea Wyndham, Carmen Blanck-Sichel, Ziggy Heine, The Irving Davies Dancers.

Contributors

Presenter/Original music and script:
Benny Hill
Performer:
Peter Vernon
Singers:
Dorita y Pepe
Performer:
Ronnie Brody
Performer:
Robert Nichols
Performer:
Anthea Wyndham
Performer:
Carmen Blanck-Sichel
Performer:
Ziggy Heine
Dancers:
The Irving Davies Dancers
Musical director:
Harry Rabinowitz
Orchestra leader:
Alec Firman
Choreography:
Irving Davies
Settings:
Robert MacGowan
Producer:
John Street

Starring Richard Greene, Valentina Cortese

A film of adventure and romance in the days of Catherine the Great of Russia. A young officer in the Imperial Army on whom the Empress looks with favour is misguided enough to fall deeply in love with the young and beautiful Pretender to the throne of Russia, the Empress's hated rival not only in sovereignty but also in love.

Contributors

Director:
Sidney Salkow
Producer:
Anthony Havelock Allan
Count Alexei Orloff:
Richard Greene
Elizabeth Tarakanova:
Valentina Cortese
Catherine, Empress of Russia:
Binnie Barnes
Countess Loredena:
Greta Gynt
General Korsakoff:
Charles Goldner
Prince Radziwill:
Walter Rilla
Captain Sergei Karcnin:
Hugh French

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
featuring Football, Rugby, Ski-ing, Racing
Film reports of today's sport on your screens tonight.

Rugby: Barbarians v Springboks
from Cardiff
The final game of the Springboks' tour of the United Kingdom, reported by Cliff Morgan.

Football: Everton v. Bolton Wanderers
Walley Barnes reports on today's match at Goodison Park.

Birmingham City v Burnley
Cliff Michelmore reports from St. Andrew's.

Ski-ing: The International Slalom Race for Women
A recording of today's race in Austria.

Racing from Stratford

Contributors

Presenter:
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Reporter (Rugby):
Cliff Morgan
Reporter (Football:
Everton v. Bolton Wanderers): Walley Barnes
Reporter Football:
Birmingham City v. Burnley): Cliff Michelmore
Commentator (Ski-ing):
Max Robertson
Editor:
Paul Fox
Editor:
Ronnie Noble
Presented by:
Brian Connley

A film series, starring Michael Rennie as Harry Lime.

Even Brad, his trusted assistant, doubts Harry Lime when he says that he is going to North Africa for a rest, and trouble dogs Harry's footsteps even on holiday.
A BBC film release

Contributors

Story and teleplay by:
Iain MacCormick
Director:
Julian Amyes
Producer:
Felix Jackson
Harry Lime:
Michael Rennie
Nanette Paul:
Jeannette Sterke
Vantier:
Bernard Rebel
Achmed:
George Roderick
Claudine Dubois:
Maxine Audley
Garcia:
Alan Tilvern
Bradford Webster:
Jonathan Harris
Arthur Shilling:
Rupert Davies

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More