Programme Index

Discover 9,974,172 listings and 226,599 playable programmes from the BBC

Regional Variations (2)

Telewele

BBC Television

Difyr Done
ERIC BRAMALL a'i gwmni
0 Theatr y Pypedau yn Rhos
Yn eu plith bydd
Huwcyn yr Hogyn Pren
Charles, Syr Sgerbwd
La Zonga , Madame Estrysenka a'r Ddau Dedi Ber
Fe'u cyflwynir gan Sheila Huw Jones
Y cyfarwyddo gan EVELYN WILLIAMS
(Children's Television)

Contributors

Unknown:
Hogyn Pren
Unknown:
Syr Sgerbwd
Unknown:
La Zonga
Unknown:
Madame Estrysenka
Unknown:
Ddau Dedi Ber
Unknown:
Sheila Huw Jones
Unknown:
Evelyn Williams

Regional Variations (2)

Grandstand

BBC Television

(All transmitters)
(See panel)

1.0 to 5.0
Grandstand
Introduced by David Coleman

[Photo caption] From the Left: Roy Webber, umpire and scorer; Brian Johnston, Question-master; and Michael Hastings, the producer

Sporting Chance at 1.5: A Knock-out Sports Quiz.
Round One: Heat Two
Athletics v. Billiards and Snooker
A team representing Manchester A team representing London

Racing
Ascot Heath Meeting at Kempton
2.0 Wyndham Handicap
3.0 Cumberland Lodge Stakes
3.30 Diadem Stakes

Horse of the Year Show
direct from the Empire Pool and Sports Arena, Wembley at 2.5
Leading Junior Show Jumper of the Year Championship

Rugby League World Cup at 3.45
Australia v. Gt. Britain
The whole of the second half direct from Odsal Stadium, (Not Divis)

Amateur Boxing at 3.5, 3.35 and 4.25
N.W. London Division inter-club tournament from Alexandra Palace

Sports Results and News Service at 4.40 app.
Football Results from the Teleprinter
Racing Summaries, Classified Football Results

(While it is hoped to fallow the above timings, they may be changed by events)

Contributors

Presenter:
David Coleman
Question-Master (Sporting Chance):
Brian Johnston
Umpire and Scorer (Sporting Chance):
Roy Webber
Producer (Sporting Chance):
Michael Hastings
Commentator (Racing):
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing):
John Vernon
Commentator (Horse of the Year Show):
Dorian Williams
Television Presentation (Horse of the Year Show):
Douglas Fleming
Commentator (Rugby):
Eddie Waring
Presented by (Rugby):
Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Boxing):
Simon Smith
Television Presentation (Boxing):
David Hannon
Presented by:
Bryan Cowgill
Programme Editor:
Paul Fox

Regional Variations (2)

Written and produced by Shaun Sutton.
With Colin Douglas, Paul Whitsun-Jones, Douglas Blackwell
Five criminal capers.

Contributors

Writer/Producer:
Shaun Sutton
Film Cameraman:
Bill Munn
Film Editor:
Ron de Mattos
Designer:
Stewart Marshall
Bonehead:
Colin Douglas
Boss:
Paul Whitsun-Jones
Happy:
Douglas Blackwell
Steward:
Ian Gardiner
Stewardess:
Margot Evans
Customs Officer:
Michael Hanbury
Woman at Customs:
Barbara Leslie
Waitress:
Jeanne Cook
Airport Porter:
Anthony Sagar
Miss Skipton:
Marjory Hawtrey
Miss Brady:
Edna Petrie
PC Parrot:
Robert Perceval
Head girl:
Shirley Joy
Valerie Sefton:
Lesley Dudley
Felicity Grimstead:
Delene Scott

Regional Variations (2)

JUKE BOX JURY

BBC Television

Presenting the latest in popular records with the opinions of Pete Murray, Catherine Boyle, Janie Marden and this week's guest from America: Phil Foster
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist:
Pete Murray
Panellist:
Catherine Boyle
Panellist:
Janie Marden
Panellist:
Phil Foster
Chairman:
David Jacobs
Programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Presented by:
Stewart Morris

Regional Variations (2)

Dixon of Dock Green: The Big Red Rug

BBC Television

starring
JACK WARNER in some stories of a London Policeman by TED WILLIS
' The Big Red Rug'
Characters in order of appearance:
Designer, Robert MacGowan
Production by DOUGLAS MOODIE

Contributors

Unknown:
Jack Warner
Unknown:
Ted Willis
Designer:
Robert MacGowan
Production By:
Douglas Moodie
P O George Dixon:
Jack Warner
Superintendent:
Robert Raglan
Sergeant Flint:
Arthur Rigby
P C Lauderdale:
Geoffrey Adams
Cadet Jamie MacPherson:
David Webster
Mr Pitt:
Ronald Mayer
Mary:
Jeannette Hutchinson
Julie Pattinson:
Joanna Rigby
Joel Boardman:
Mark Shurland
Mick Taylor:
Glyn Dearman
Det Sgt Andy Crawford:
Peter Byrne
Dr Shane:
Jack Lambert
Sgt Grace Millard:
Moira Mannion
Miss Rose:
Nan Braunton
Det Con Hughes:
Graham Ashley

Regional Variations (2)

Tenderfoot: The Captive Locomotive

BBC Television

A Western film series starring
WILL HUTCHINS as Tom Brewster the young cowboy adventurer who is also a student of the law in ' The Captive Locomotive'
When Tom discovers that the railroad company is defaulting on its taxes he decides to take a firm line in the matter and kidnaps a train!

Contributors

Unknown:
Will Hutchins
Unknown:
Tom Brewster

Regional Variations (2)

THE BILLY COTTON BAND SHOW

BBC Television

in which Billy Cotton calls Wakey Wakey!
with Alan Breeze, Kathie Kay, The High-Lights, The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes
Guest stars, Tommy Cooper and The Kaye Sisters and others from the world of entertainment.

Contributors

Presenter/Bandleader:
Billy Cotton
Singer:
Alan Breeze
Singer:
Kathie Kay
Singers:
The High-Lights
Dancers:
Leslie Roberts Silhouettes
Comedian:
Tommy Cooper
Singers:
The Kaye Sisters
Associate Conductor:
Harry Rabinowitz
Script:
Jimmy Grafton
Settings:
Harry Smith
Choreographer and associate producer:
Leslie Roberts
Production:
Duncan Wood

Regional Variations (2)

Saturday Playhouse presents: Family Occasion

BBC Television

Family Occasion byJILL GLEW and A. C. THOMAS
Cast in order of appearance:
Designer, Douglas Duncan
Produced by JAMES MACTAGGART
From the BBC's studio in Scotland

Contributors

Unknown:
Jill Glew
Unknown:
A. C. Thomas
Designer:
Douglas Duncan
Produced By:
James MacTaggart
Margaret:
Catherine Finn
Raymond:
Geoffrey Chater
Charles:
John Barron
Frances:
Moira Redmond
Judith:
Rosemary Dorken
Aunt Mabel:
Margaret Boyd
Henry:
Oliver Johnston
Gordon Prescott:
Arthur Lawrence
Vicar:
Alec Powis

Regional Variations (2)

Sports Special

BBC Television

featuring Football
Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme
Today's sport on your screens tonight
Tonight's programme includes: Association Football
Film reports of today's top matches
Rugby League: Australia v. Great Britain
A film report of this afternoon's World Cup match at Bradford
Racing - Swimming

Contributors

Presenter:
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Presented by:
Peter Bruce
Programme Editor:
Ronnie Noble

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More