Programme Index

Discover 9,909,917 listings and 222,868 playable programmes from the BBC

from Bethesda Methodist Church, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent.
Conducted by The Rev. J. Brazier Green.
Hanley is one of the famous Six Towns of the Potteries. The congregation includes many craftsmen from the district.
(to 12.00)

Contributors

Service conducted by:
The Rev. J. Brazier Green
Organist:
L. Tideswell
Arranged for television by:
Eric Blennerhassett
Presented by:
Geoffrey Meredith

The magazine for those who live by the land.
Introduced by John Cherrington.

Anthony Parkin visits Wallace Smith, Wilson Hall Farm. Melbourne, Derbyshire, to see zero grazing and irrigation of market garden crops and grass. D. A. Smith, of Southminster, Essex, questions Wallace Smith in the studio.
Film by the BBC's Agricultural Film Unit
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter:
John Cherrington
Reporter:
Anthony Parkin
Interviewer:
D. A. Smith
Interviewee:
Wallace Smith
Film editor:
Henry Fowler
Producer:
Hilary Phillips

Detholiad o ffilmiau newyddion yn dangos peth o weithgarwch
Cyniru a'r Cymry yn ystod yr wythnos
Y telediad yng ngofal
ROBERT S. EVANS
(This week's news reviewed)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown:
Robert S. Evans

Caneuon ysgafn, dawnsiau gwerln a hen faledi gyda
Esme Lewis
Anne Davies
Nansi Richards Jones
Joan Arwyn Evans a Barbara Kemble ar ddau biano
W. R. Davies
Pedwarawd Colin Jones
Golygydd Cerdd. MANSEL THOMAS
Cynllunydd, David Butcher
Y cynhyrchu gan
GETHYN STOODLEY THOMAS
(A programme of light songs, folk dancing, and old ballads)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, Crystal Palace)

Contributors

Unknown:
Esme Lewis
Unknown:
Anne Davies
Unknown:
Nansi Richards Jones
Unknown:
Joan Arwyn Evans
Unknown:
Barbara Kemble
Unknown:
W. R. Davies
Unknown:
Pedwarawd Colin Jones
Unknown:
Golygydd Cerdd.
Unknown:
Mansel Thomas

and Arthur Jones at the electronic organ introduces a programme of music, song, and light conversation with Stubby Kaye, Dick Jordan, Judy Kenny, Diana Noble, Hugh Lloyd.

Contributors

Musicians:
Malcolm Mitchell with his Trio
Organist:
Arthur Jones
Performer:
Stubby Kaye
Singer:
Dick Jordan
Performer:
Judy Kenny
Performer:
Diana Noble
Performer:
Hugh Lloyd
Script:
Ken Hoare
Script:
Hugh Woodhouse
Devised and produced by:
Richard Afton

A comedy film with David Niven and Joan Caulfield.
Dorinda, author, hates men. Bill, journalist, tells her she is unattractive, and that is why Dorinda sets out to prove him wrong.

Contributors

Director:
Frank Voss
Dorinda:
Joan Caulfield
Bill:
David Niven
Uncle Matt:
James Robertson Justice
Goldie:
Lenore Lonigan
Aunt Alice:
Frances Bavier
Midge:
Peggy Maley
Potsy:
Henry Jones

by Mark Twain.
Adapted for television in seven episodes by C. E. Webber.

Contributors

Author:
Mark Twain
Adapted for television by:
C.E. Webber
Music played and sung by:
Peggy Seeger
Film cameraman:
Bill Munn
Film editor:
Alan Martin
Settings:
Archie Clark
Producer:
Dorothea Brooking
Huckleberry Finn:
Mike Strotheide
Tom Sawyer:
Fred Smith
Aunt Polly:
Betty Hardy
Mary:
Lorna Henderson
Sid:
Lindsay Scott-Patton
Judge Thatcher:
Deering Wells
Mrs Harper:
Gabrielle Hamilton
Joe Harper:
Barry Canton
Becky Thatcher:
Janina Faye
Minister:
Ivor Salter
Billy Fisher:
Malcolm Ranson
Jeff Thatcher:
Mike Taylor
Amy Lawrence:
Wendy Turner
Susan:
Carla Challoner

(Leader, Jeffrey Lloyd)
Conductor, Clarence Raybould
Programme introduced by David Bevan.
The orchestra appears by arrangement with the Welsh Joint Education Committee

Contributors

Musicians:
The National Youth Orchestra of Wales
[Orchestra] leader:
Jeffrey Lloyd
[Orchestra] conductor:
Clarence Raybould
Presenter:
David Bevan
Presented by:
Mansel Thomas
Presented by:
David J. Thomas

Fifty years ago the first World Missionary Conference met in Edinburgh. Bishop Lesslie Newbigin talks about the growth of common action and meets the Secretary of that 1910 Conference, Dr. J. H. Oldham.
Film extracts by arrangement with the British and Foreign Bible Society, Gaumont British, and Religious Films, Ltd.
(BBC film)

Contributors

Presenter:
Bishop Lesslie Newbigin
Interviewee:
Dr J. H. Oldham
Film cameraman:
Ronald Shears
Film editor:
Jim Tobin
Producer:
John Elphinstone-Fyffe

A panel game devised by Tony Shryane and Edward J. Mason.
E. Arnot Robertson and Frank Muir challenge Nancy Spain and Denis Norden.
Chairman, Jack Longland
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Devised by:
Tony Shryane
Devised by:
Edward J. Mason
Panellist:
E. Arnot Robertson
Panellist:
Frank Muir
Panellist:
Nancy Spain
Panellist:
Denis Norden
Chairman:
Jack Longland
Producer:
Barrie Edgar

(See panel and facing page)

by Carl Zuckmayer.
[starring] Marius Goring
with albert Lieven, Isobel Dean, William Russell, Margaretta Scott, Cyril Shaps, Jill Dixon.

The action: Nov. 1941 shortly before the United States entered the war.
Backgrounds:
Part 1: "The Infernal Machine". A private room in Otto's Restaurant in the fashionable quarter of Berlin.
Part 2: "Gallow's Grace". A fortnight later, in Harras' studio flat.
Part 3: "Damnation". Ten days later, in Harras' office in an aircraft research station outside Berlin.

(Albert Lieven appears by arrangement with Open Road Films Ltd.)

Contributors

Writer:
Carl Zuckmayer
Translator:
Robert Gore Brown
Producer:
Rudolph Cartier
Designer:
Norman James
Waiter:
Francois: Andre Charise
Waiter:
Detlev: Gerik Schjelderup
Otto, restaurant owner:
Michael Bird
Harras, General of the Luftwaffe:
Marius Goring
Baron Pflungk, of the German Foreign Office:
Ian Colin
Dr. Schmidt-Lausitz, of the Ministry for Propaganda:
Cyril Shaps
Sigbert von Mohrungen, President of the Ministry of Supply:
Richard Warner
His daughter:
Anne Eilers: Isobel Dean
His daughter:
Waltraut, called "Putachen": Paddy Webster
Colonel Friedrich Eilers, Leader of a Fighter Squadron:
William Russell
Fighter pilot:
Captain Pfundtmayer: Martin Boddey
Fighter pilot:
Lieutenant Hartmann: Harry Lockart
Olivia Geiss, actress:
Margaretta Scott
Diddo Geiss, her niece:
Jill Dixon
Korrianke, Harras' driver:
Michael Brennan
Buddy Lawrence, an American journalist:
John Gardiner
Oderbruch, Technical Adviser to the Air Ministry:
Albert Lieven
Police Commissar:
Eric Lugg
Old workman:
John Rae
Young workman:
Henry Soskin
Officer:
Denton de Gray
Officers,:
Guests, Waiters, S.S. Guards

Edited and introduced by Huw Wheldon.

Benjamin Britten at Aldeburgh
At work at his home and at rehearsals of his opera 'Noye's Fludde'.

Putney Painters: Ruskin Spear and Carel Wright
Two painters who live and work in the same part of London but who make different worlds of it.

Contributors

Editor/Presenter:
Huw Wheldon
Subject (Benjamin Britten at Aldeburgh):
Benjamin Britten
Director (Benjamin Britten at Aldeburgh):
John Schlesinger
Painter (Putney Painters):
Ruskin Spear
Painter (Putney Painters):
Carel Weight
Director (Putney Painters):
Peter Newington
Film editor:
Allan Tyrer
Programme presented by:
David Jones

(See panel and page 6)

A story with music by Igor Stravinsky
Libretto by C.F. Ramuz
English version by Michael Flanders and Kitty Black
The New Opera Company's production
Adapted and produced for television by Colin Graham
Directed by Charles R. Rogers
Orchestra conducted by Keith Darlington
(Leader, Youis Yffer)

At 10.5

Contributors

Composer:
Igor Stravinsky
Libretto:
C.F. Ramuz
English version by:
Michael Flanders
English version by:
Kitty Black
Adapted by/Producer/Stage production designed by:
Colin Graham
Director:
Charles R. Rogers
Conductor:
Keith Darlington
Leader:
Youis Yffer
Choreography:
Elizabeth West
Adapted for television by:
Julia Trevelyan Oman
Narrator:
Gordon Jackson
The Soldier:
Job Stewart
The Devil:
Roy Godfrey
The Princess:
Hazel Merry

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More