Programme Index

Discover 9,972,332 listings and 226,742 playable programmes from the BBC

Glorious Goodwood
This week BBC Television Outside Broadcast cameras will be covering some of the principal races of this famous meeting. Today, and for the next three days, viewers will see four of each afternoon's events.
2.30 The Molecombe Stakes for two-year-old fillies over five furlongs
3.10 The Stewards' Cup
A handicap race for three-year-olds and upwards over six furlongs
3.45 The Bentinck Stakes for three-year-olds and upwards over one mile and six furlongs
4.15 The Charlton Stakes
A handicap race for three-year-olds and upwards over one mile

Clive Graham identifies the horses and jockeys in the Parade Ring before each race.
See page 7

Fourth Test Match
A further visit to Old Trafford.

Contributors

Race commentator (Glorious Goodwood):
Peter O'Sullevan
Parade Ring commentator (Glorious Goodwood):
Clive Graham
Television presentation (Glorious Goodwood):
Dennis Monger

A film series about people and animals from all over the world.
In this edition you can see a chameleon with its dangerous tongue, a baby orangutang, and a baby seal on the Farne Islands.

Contributors

Commentator:
John Arlott
Commentator:
Barbara Mullen
Commentator:
Robert Beatty

by Sir Walter Scott.
Adapted for television in six parts by E. J. Bell.
with Tom Fleming as Redgauntlet and John Cairney as Alan Fairford

Contributors

Author:
Sir Walter Scott
Adapter:
E. J. Bell
Producer:
Kevin Sheldon
Designer:
Fanny Taylor
Music composed and conducted by:
Lawrence Leonard
Alan Fairford:
John Cairney
Ambrose:
Harry Walker
Seraphina Arthuret:
Helena Gloag
Nanty Ewart:
Roddy MacMillan
Angelica Arthuret:
Marjorie Wilde
Prince Charles Edward Stuart:
Brown Derby
Redgauntlet:
Tom Fleming
Lilias:
Claire Isbister
Darsie Latimer:
Donald Douglas
Cristal Nixon:
Terry Baker

The research ship Xarifa lies off Ceylon in Colombo harbour to be refitted, and Hans and Lotte Hass take time off to visit the ancient fortress of Sigiriya, where a princess was whipped, a king was buried alive, and a wicked usurper ruled for eighteen years-once upon a time.
The series directed by Hans Hass and produced by Nicholas Crocker

Contributors

Presenter/film cameraman/series director:
Hans Hass
Presenter:
Lotte Hass
Film editor:
Paul Khan
Series producer:
Nicholas Crocker

A weekly school report written by Frank Muir and Denis Norden.
Starring Professor Jimmy Edwards
with Arthur Howard

Contributors

Writer:
Frank Muir
Writer:
Denis Norden
Incidental music composed and conducted by:
Alan Yates
Designer:
Malcolm Goulding
Production:
Douglas Moodie
Headmaster:
Jimmy Edwards
Mr Pettigrew:
Arthur Howard
Mr Halliforth:
Edwin Apps
Mr Dinwiddie:
Gordon Phillott
Mr Proctor:
Brian Rawlinson
Mr Cope-Willoughby:
Frank Raymond
Hoyle:
Stephen Portch
Rawlinson:
Geoffrey Paget
Sir Gerald Turnbull:
Howard Marion-Crawford
Mr Foster:
Arnold Bell

Stories of the 'Mounties'
A new film series starring Gilles Pelletier as Corporal Jacques Gagnier.

It takes a year for British justice, in the form of a flying Court, to reach Seal Bay in the Arctic to try an Eskimo woman on a charge of murder. During the trial Corporal Gagnier begins to think he may have been wrong in the evidence he gave.

Contributors

Story and screenplay by:
George Salverson
Director/executive producer:
F. R. Crawley
Corporal Jacques Gagnier:
Gilles Pelletier
Martinson:
R.G.H. Williamson
Fallon:
Jack Creley
Corporal Wymark:
Norman Ettlinger
Yahnko:
William Needles
Koona:
Nellie Nuktie
Kagalik:
Samson Sala

Stanley Baxter and Betty Marsden invite you to look On the Bright Side
with Pip Hinton, Eira Heath, David Kernan, Richard Waring

Contributors

Comedian:
Stanley Baxter
Comedienne:
Betty Marsden
Performer:
Pip Hinton
Performer:
Eira Heath
Performer:
David Kernan
Performer:
Richard Waring
Dancer:
Amanda Barrie
Dancer:
Peter Clegg
Dancer:
Victor Duret
Dancer:
Diana Satow
Dancer:
Bob Stevenson
Dancer:
Una Stubbs
The Orchestra conducted by:
George Clouston
Script Associate:
Alec Grahame
Musical numbers staged by:
Alfred Rodrigues
Designer:
Clifford Hatts
Producer:
James Gilbert

The sequel to 'Sailor Beware' by Philip King and Falkland Cary.
[Starring] Kathleen Harrison
Televised direct from the Aldwych Theatre, London.
(by arrangement with Toby Rowland Ltd.)

Contributors

Writer:
Philip King
Writer:
Falkland Cary
Setting:
Ken Calder
Director:
Henry Kendall
Director:
Andre Van Gyseghem
Presented for television by:
John Vernon
Shirley Hornett:
Josephine Massey
Albert Tufnell, A.B.:
Ian Curry
Daphne Pink:
Wanda Ventham
Carnoustie Bligh A.B.:
Fraser Kerr
Henry Hornett:
Cyril Smith
Edie:
Esma Cannon
Emma Hornett:
Kathleen Harrison
Mrs Lack:
Ann Lancaster
Lt -Cdr Hardcastle R.N.:
Stanley Beard

An enquiry by Christopher Mayhew, M.P.
A new series of six programmes examining the prevalence of crime in Britain today, the men behind the crimes, the reasons that lead them to break the law, and the ways in which they are dealt with under our penal system.

Contributors

Presenter:
Christopher Mayhew
Film cameraman:
Hugh Wilson
Sound recordist:
Norman Allen
Film editor:
Larry Toft
Producer:
Derek Holroyd

presenting the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra conducted by George Clouston in thirty minutes of music in an informal manner with Sheila Buxton, Norman George, Jimmy Leach, Alan Roper.
Introduced by Roger Moffat.
From the BBC's North of England television studio

Contributors

Musicians:
The BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
[Orchestra] conducted by:
George Clouston
Singer:
Sheila Buxton
Violinist:
Norman George
Performer:
Jimmy Leach
Performer:
Alan Roper
Presenter:
Roger Moffat
Producer:
Barney Colehan

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More