Programme Index

Discover 9,977,608 listings and 227,032 playable programmes from the BBC

Detholiad o ffilmiau newyddion yn dangos peth o weithgarwch
Cymru a'r Cymry yn ystod yr wythnos Y telediad yng ngofal
Robert S. Evans
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace only)

yng nghastell Powis Wrth edrych oddi amgylch y mae
Carwyn James yn gosod
ambell gwestiwn cyfoes o flaen
Glyn Tegai Hughes
John Gwilym Jones
Yr Athro Glanmor Williams
Daw'r telediad yn syth o'r ystafell dderw ym Mhowis
Y cynhyrchu gan Selwyn Roderick
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace only)

and Arthur Jones at the electronic organ introduces a programme of music, song, and light conversation with The Terry Sisters, Vivi Bak, Johnnie Lee, Ananka and Ashraf, Diana Noble, Hugh Lloyd.

Contributors

Musicians:
Malcolm Mitchell with his Trio
Organist:
Arthur Jones
Singers:
The Terry Sisters
Performer:
Vivi Bak
Singer/guitarist:
Johnnie Lee
Performers:
Ananka and Ashraf
Performer:
Diana Noble
Performer:
Hugh Lloyd
Additional script:
Ken Hoare
Additional script:
Hugh Woodhouse
Devised and produced by:
Richard Afton

[Starring] Adolphe Menjou, Gloria Swanson in the film comedy Father Takes a Wife
with John Howard and Desi Arnaz

When father takes a wife, and she is a celebrated but temperamental actress, it is the son who has to provide the sound and sensible advice that finally leads to domestic bliss.

Contributors

Director:
Jack Hively
Senior:
Adolphe Menjou
Leslie Collier:
Gloria Swanson
Junior:
John Howard
Carlos:
Desi Arnaz

Is it true that horses' legs don't grow any longer after birth? How many cygnets does a swan usually raise? How and why do snakes change their skins? These are among the questions about the countryside to be discussed by Eric Hobbis, Maxwell Knight and Ralph Wightman.
Chairman, Jack Longland
See Round and About

Contributors

Panellist:
Eric Hobbis
Panellist:
Maxwell Knight
Panellist:
Ralph Wightman
Chairman:
Jack Longland
Presented by:
Paul Bonner
Editor:
Bill Coysh

A series of films about the animals who live along the bank of a Canadian river.
While Roderick the Rat is away visiting his uncle, the Hamster encounters a stranger in the wild-wood and proves himself to be the bravest of the animals along the riverbank.
Commentary spoken by Johnny Morris.

Contributors

Director:
Dave Ellison
Narrator:
Johnny Morris
Presented by:
Peggy Miller

by Mark Twain.
Adapted for television in seven episodes by C. E. Webber.
See Junior Radio Times

Contributors

Author:
Mark Twain
Adapter:
C. E. Webber
Music played and sung by:
Peggy Seeger
Film cameraman:
Bill Munn
Film editor:
Alan Martin
Settings:
Archie Clark
Producer:
Dorothea Brooking
Tom Sawyer:
Fred Smith
Huckleberry Finn:
Mike Strotheide
Aunt Polly:
Betty Hardy
Mary:
Lorna Henderson
Sid:
Lindsay Scott-Patton
Becky Thatcher:
Janina Faye
Jeff Thatcher:
Mike Taylor
Amy Lawrence:
Wendy Turner
Ben Rogers:
Douglas Denton
Billy Fisher:
Malcolm Ranson
Bob Tanner:
John Evans
Johnny Miller:
Peter Chenault
Jim Holles:
Michael Phillips
Johnny Baker:
Stanley Little
Joe Harper:
Barry Canton
Joe Hutchens:
Freddie Eldrett
Susan:
Carla Challoner
Mr Walters:
Eric Dodson
Mrs Thatcher:
Diana Beaumont
Judge Thatcher:
Deering Wells

A programme in which children from all over Great Britain have been invited to take part.
Introduced by Brian Johnston.
From the BBC's Scottish television studio

Contributors

Presenter:
Brian Johnston
Editor:
Joanne Symons
Producer:
Tony Arnold

Should a person be told when he is going to die?
John Freeman questions Pamela Bright, Bishop Anthony Bloom and A Consultant Psychiatrist.
See Round and About

Contributors

Presenter:
John Freeman
Panellist:
Pamela Bright
Panellist:
Bishop Anthony Bloom
Panellist:
A Consultant Psychiatrist [name uncredited]
Producer:
Oliver Hunkin

A panel game devised by Tony Shryane and Edward J. Mason.
E. Arnot Robertson and Frank Muir challenge Nancy Spain and Denis Norden.
Chairman, Jack Longland
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Devised by:
Tony Shryane
Devised by:
Edward J. Mason
Panellist:
E. Arnot Robertson
Panellist:
Frank Muir
Panellist:
Nancy Spain
Panellist:
Denis Norden
Chairman:
Jack Longland
Producer:
Barrie Edgar

by Bill Naughton.
Starring John Barrie, Tom Bell
From the BBC's television studio in Scotland

Contributors

Writer:
Bill Naughton
Producer:
Terence Dudley
Designer:
Robert Macgowan
Daisy Crompton:
Anne Pichon
Betsy Jane:
Elsie Wagstaff
Wilf:
Robert Desmond
Florence:
Maureen O'Reilly
Harold:
Alan Haywood
Hilda:
Jayne Muir
Rate Crompton:
John Barrie
Errand boy:
Ronald Lacey
Arthur Gaskett:
Tom Bell
Jimmy Smith:
Jeremy Bulloch
Dr McNulty:
John Stevenson Lang

A selection from the first three years of 'Monitor'.
Edited and introduced by Huw Wheldon.

1. Simenon in Switzerland
The creator of Inspector Maigret interviewed at his home near Lausanne.

2. Guitar Craze
A look at the guitar, instrument of 'hound-dogs' and Bach addicts, Her Majesty's prisoners, and Salvation Army bands.
See page 3

Contributors

Presenter/Editor:
Huw Wheldon
Interviewee (Simenon in Switzerland):
Georges Simenon
Director (Simenon in Switzerland):
John Schlesinger
Director (Guitar Craze):
Ken Russell
Film Editor:
Allan Tyrer
Programme presented by:
David Jones

A programme of highlights from the Bolshoi Repertoire.
[Starring] Nina Timofeyeva, Irina Tikhomirnova, Rimma Karelskaya, Susanna Zvyagina, Margarita Smirnova, Nina Fedorova, Lydia Ushakova, Tamara Varlamova, Boris Khokhlov, Georgiy Farmanyants, Gleb Evdokimov, Vladimir Levashev, Leonid Zhdanov, Constantin Richter, Piotr Khomutov, Alexander Begak

'Ivan Susanin'
(OHnka: Polonaise and Krakowiak)
'The Little Humpbacked Horse'
(Shchedrin: Variation)
'Melody'
(Gluck: Pas de deux)
'Giselle'
(Adam: Pas de deux, Act I)
'Spring Waters'
(Rachmaninov: Pas de deux)
'Taras Bulba'
(Soloviev-Sedoy: Variation)
'Don Quixote'
(Minkus: Pas de deux)
Music recorded by the London Philharmonic Orchestra
(Leader, Henry Datyner)
Conducted by Georgiy Zhemtuzhin
Introduced by A. V. Coton.

Contributors

Dancer:
Nina Timofeyeva
Dancer:
Irina Tikhomirnova
Dancer:
Rimma Karelskaya
Dancer:
Susanna Zvyagina
Dancer:
Margarita Smirnova
Dancer:
Nina Fedorova
Dancer:
Lydia Ushakova
Dancer:
Tamara Varlamova
Dancer:
Boris Khokhlov
Dancer:
Georgiy Farmanyants
Dancer:
Gleb Evdokimov
Dancer:
Vladimir Levashev
Dancer:
Leonid Zhdanov
Dancer:
Constantin Richter
Dancer:
Piotr Khomutov
Dancer:
Alexander Begak
Musicians:
The London Philharmonic Orchestra
[Orchestra] leader:
Henry Datyner
[Orchestra] conducted by:
Georgiy Zhemtuzhin
Presenter:
A. V. Coton
Designer:
Clifford Hatts
Producer:
Margaret Dale

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More