Programme Index

Discover 9,979,062 listings and 227,064 playable programmes from the BBC

Rhaglen wythnosol y Plant yn cyflwyno
'Cystadleuaeth Holi'
Y tim buddugol o'r Gogledd yn, ateb am y gorau abachgen a geneth o'r De
Holwr,
Ifan O. Williams
Y teliediad yng ngofal
Jack Williams
(Children's Television)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)

Presenting before a young audience the latest in popular records with the opinions of Carmen Dragon, Pete Murray, Anthea Askey, Ed Robertson.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist:
Carmen Dragon
Panellist:
Pete Murray
Panellist:
Anthea Askey
Panellist:
Ed Robertson
Chairman:
David Jacobs
Programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Presented by:
Johnnie Stewart

Starring Vera Lynn
Her guests include: Bela Krimo, The Music Masters
The George Mitchell Singers
(Staged by Sheila Delaney)

Contributors

Singer/Presenter:
Vera Lynn
Performer:
Bela Krimo
Musicians:
The Music Masters
Singers:
The George Mitchell Singers
Staged by:
Sheila Delaney
Orchestra conducted by:
Eric Robinson
Orchestra leader:
David McCallum
Orchestrations:
Johnny Douglas
Orchestrations:
Alan Bristow
Designer:
Lionel Radford
Producer:
Albert Stevenson

Excerpts from the second halt of this spectacular event direct from the Arena,
Earls Court, London.
*
Gymnastic Display by the Army Physical Training Corps
Nigerian Story by the Queen's Own Nigeria Regiment
Field Gun Competition by the Royal Navy
Massed Bands of the Royal Marines and in the Bandstand
Musicians of the King's Own Royal Border Regiment

Contributors

Commentator:
Alun Williams
Television presentation:
Derek Burrell-Davis

Presenting some of the artists who have appeared in the recent 'Top Town Tournament'.
Vivien Brooks, Duo Marcile, Doug Evans, The Harrison Singers, Terry Jones, Isobel Lamb, Jack Lawrence, Leslie and Bowland, David Lukins, John Morrell, The Parkin Brothers, The Pearce Dancers, The Peareettes, The Roberts Brothers, Robert Sinclair, Eric Staite, Kenny Thompson, Jay Vickers, Roy Williams, The Sheila Murphy Windsorettes, The Wojciechowski Puppets.
Introduced by David Jacobs.
BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Conducted by George Clouston
Jimmy Leach at the electronic organ
From the BBC's North of England television studio

Contributors

Ventriloquist:
Vivien Brooks
Performers:
Duo Marcile
Singer:
Doug Evans
Singers:
The Harrison Singers
Performer:
Terry Jones
Performer:
Isobel Lamb
Performer:
Jack Lawrence
Performers:
Leslie and Bowland
Accordionist:
David Lukins
Performer:
John Morrell
Performers:
The Parkin Brothers
Dancers:
The Pearce Dancers
Performers:
The Peareettes
Performers:
The Roberts Brothers
Performer:
Robert Sinclair
Performer:
Eric Staite
Accordionist:
Kenny Thompson
Performer:
Jay Vickers
Performer:
Roy Williams
Dancers:
The Sheila Murphy Windsorettes
Presenter:
David Jacobs
Musicians:
BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
[Orchestra] conducted by:
George Clouston
Organist:
Jimmy Leach
Designer:
Kenneth Lawson
Producer:
Barney Colehan

A reporter returns in peace to battlefields where once he told to a listening world the story of war.
Richard Dimbleby in Germany
The last in a series of six programmes made by the BBC Film Unit

Contributors

Reporter:
Richard Dimbleby
Photographed by:
Peter Hamilton
Editor:
Ian Calloway
Producer:
Geoffrey Baines

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More