Programme Index

Discover 10,334,663 listings and 247,690 playable programmes from the BBC

(See columns 1 and 2)
(to 10.30)

The State Visit of the President of the French Republic and Madame de Gaulle
At 9.55am
Review of Household Troops on Horse Guards Parade by President de Gaulle
Accompanied by the Duke of Edinburgh

The following units will be on parade:
Household Cavalry Regiment; The King's Troop Royal Horse Artillery; 3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards; 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards; 1st Bn. Irish Guards; each with its Corps of Drums. Also the Mounted Band of the Royal Horse Guards and the Massed Bands of the Grenadier, Coldstream and Irish Guards.

The scene described by Richard Dimbleby

Contributors

Commentator:
Richard Dimbleby

A series of four programmes comparing the daily life of families in other lands with customs in our own.

Those taking part in the discussion include: Marion Smith, Ph.D., Honorary Secretary of the Royal Anthropological Institute, Dr. Morris Carstairs, Balgit Malhotra.
Introduced by Isobel Barnett.
Film by arrangement with the National Film Board of Canada

Contributors

Panellist:
Marion Smith
Panellist:
Dr. Morris Carstairs
Panellist:
Balgit Malhotra
Presenter:
Isobel Barnett
Producer:
Beryl Radley

Written by Frank Baker.

Scrutton has left for Greece, and Anne, faced with the problem of Gary's future now that his father has died, already detects a change in the boy.
(to 15.30)

Contributors

Writer:
Frank Baker
Producer:
Richard Gilbert
Mrs Martin:
Doris Hare
John Drake:
Brian Alexis
Mary Bewick:
Sonia Graham
Mrs Foxley-Woode:
Edith Stevenson
Gary Jones:
Peter Furnell
Jack Evans:
Hugh Morton

Eamonn Andrews opens Playbox
with the assistance of Tony Hart and Ivan Owen.
International edition
Great Britain v. Denmark
including:

The Six-Clue Challenge: The Case of the Beautiful Spy
by Vere Lorrimer.
Where you can try your hand at being a detective.
See Junior Radio Times

Contributors

Presenter:
Eamonn Andrews
Presenter/Artist:
Tony Hart
Producer:
Gerald Wiltshire
Writer (The Six-Clue Challenge):
Vere Lorrimer
Det-Insp Bruce:
Ivan Owen
Verena Nevada:
Lisa Rayne
Det-Con Corcoran:
David Hart

Starring Sheila Buxton in an informal programme of melody with Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra.
From the BBC's North of England television studio

Contributors

Singer:
Sheila Buxton
Musicians:
Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Designer:
Kenneth Lawson
Producer:
Barney Colehan

Look around with Cliff Michelmore, Derek Hart, Alan Whicker, Fyfe Robertson and including: John Morgan, Polly Elwes and Robin Hall and Jimmie Macgregor.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
Alan Whicker
Reporter:
Fyfe Robertson
Reporter:
John Morgan
Reporter:
Polly Elwes
Singer:
Robin Hall
Singer/Guitarist:
Jimmie Macgregor
Associate Producer:
Alasdair Milne
Associate Producer:
Antony Jay
Associate Producer:
Gordon Watkins
Editor:
Donald Baverstock

Ivor Emmanuel and Patricia Lancaster take a musical trip to Paris with The George Mitchell Choir and meet Jean Philippe and Lucie Dolene.

Contributors

Singer:
Ivor Emmanuel
Singer:
Patricia Lancaster
Singers:
The George Mitchell Choir
Singer:
Jean Philippe
Singer:
Lucie Dolene
Dancers:
Elizabeth Belm
Dancers:
Micky Merriman
Dancers:
Pat Taylor
Dancers:
Paul Christian
Dancers:
Sam Goldstein
Dancers:
Colin Russell
The Orchestra conducted by:
Alan Bristow
Choreography:
Sheila Holt
Choreography:
Tom Gillis
Choral settings:
George Mitchell
Musical arrangements:
Ray Terry
Musical arrangements:
Alan Bristow
Designer:
Stanley Dorfman
Producer:
Dennis Main Wilson

with BBC Outside Broadcast cameras for the public hearing of Get Ahead.
A competition organised by the News Chronicle which offers £7,500 in prize money.
Contestants who have come through the eliminating stages of the competition are 'On the Spot' to prove that they could make the best and most successful use of the top prize of £5,000, to 'Get Ahead'.

This week: Men aged 35 or over in full-time self-employment
The Judges: Sir Frederic Hooper, Lady Barnett, Alan Birch
Chairman of the Judges, John Coope
Introduced by Peter West.
From the Carlton Rooms, Maida Vale
(Next Thursday: The Final)

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter West
Judge:
Sir Frederic Hooper
Judge:
Lady Barnett
Judge:
Alan Birch
Chairman of the Judges:
John Coope
Presented for television by:
Mary Evans

(See panel on facing page)

At 9.10pm
President and Madame de Gaulle at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Tonight a gala ballet performance is being given in honour of President and Madame de Gaulle. BBC Outside Broadcast cameras are in the foyer and auditorium to see the arrival of the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh with their guests

Richard Dimbleby describes the scene

Contributors

Commentator:
Richard Dimbleby

The Brains Trust meets this evening to answer your questions.
The members this week are: Lord James, Richard Hoggart, John Betjeman.
Chairman, Norman Fisher
Questions should be addressed to: 'The Brains Trust', [address removed]
(A sound recording of this programme can be heard in the Home Service next Sunday at 4.15)

Contributors

Chairman:
Norman Fisher
Panellist:
Lord James
Panellist:
Richard Hoggart
Panellist:
John Betjeman
Producer:
Jack Ashley

sef cwmpas y celfyddydau yng Nghymru
Arlunwyr †Cerflunwyr Cantoion-Cyfansoddwyr
Dramodwyr ac actorion
A programme about the arts in Wales.
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace only)

(to 23.37)

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More