Programme Index

Discover 9,876,540 listings and 221,594 playable programmes from the BBC

Newyddion y Dydd ynghyd a
Telewele yn cyflwyno
'Yn Fy Marn Bach I'
Pedwar o blant yn trafod rhai llyfrau Cymraeg diweddaf
Yn y gadair, Eic Davies
Yn dilyn, bydd cystadleuaeth
'Sgwigl' wythnosol gan
Gay, yr Arlunydd
Y telediad yng ngofal Ifan O. Williams
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)

(See panel and pages 5 and 9)
(All transmitters)

Introduced by David Coleman

Featuring Rugby League: The Third Test

Today's Timetable:

Boxing
in America
at 1.3
Sonny Liston (U.S.A.) v. Willi Besmanoff (Germany)
An exclusive recording of this week's heavyweight contest at Cleveland

Racing
from Windsor
1.30: Royal Lodge Handicap Steeplechase
2.0: The Sonning Handicap Hurdle Race
2.30: The Dedworth Manor Steeplechase
3.0: Buckinghamshire Handicap Steeplechase

Swimming
direct from Newport at 2.10, 3.10 and 3.55
Wales v. Scotland v. Ireland
For the Tenovus Trophy at the Maindee Baths, Newport

Rugby League
direct from Wigan at 2.35 and 3.15
Great Britain v. Australia

Sports Results and News Service
at 4.30 app.
Football and Racing Summaries including classified football results

Contributors

Presenter:
David Coleman
Boxer:
Sonny Liston
Boxer:
Willi Besmanoff
Commentator (Boxing):
Jack Drees
Commentator (Racing):
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing):
Dennis Monger
Commentator (Swimming):
Max Robertson
Commentator (Swimming):
Harry Walker
Television Presentation (Swimming):
Selwyn Roderick
Commentator (Rugby League):
Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League):
Ray Lakeland
Presented by:
Bryan Cowgill
Programme Editor:
Paul Fox

A serial in seven episodes.
Written and produced by David Goddard.
From the book by Christine Price.

Contributors

Writer/Producer:
David Goddard
From the book by:
Christine Price
Music composed and played by:
Elton Hayes
Film cameraman:
Bryan Langley
Film editor:
Norman Carr
Designer:
Eileen Diss
Stephen Bellinger:
Cavan Kendall
Marian:
Victoria Watts
Walter Le Pyk:
Bart Allison
Jack the Miller:
Ewart Wheeler
Giles Langbourne:
Haydn Jones
John Bellinger:
Nigel Arkwright
Roger Bailiff:
Colin Douglas
Master Thomas Lovecote:
Tim Hudson
Mistress Lovecote:
Betty Cooper
Gilbert Totteridge:
Trevor Martin
Cicely Lovecote:
Shirley Lawrence
Harry:
Michael Crawford
Philip:
Derek Smee
First woman:
Clare Wyton
Second woman:
Barbara Christie
Man:
Nelson Evans
Watchmen, passers-by:
[artists uncredited]

Presenting before a young audience the latest in popular records with the opinions of Russ Conway, Eric Sykes, Anthea Askey, Venetia Stevenson.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist:
Russ Conway
Panellist:
Eric Sykes
Panellist:
Anthea Askey
Panellist:
Venetia Stevenson
Chairman:
David Jacobs
The programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Presented by:
Russell Turner

Some stories of a London Policeman by Ted Willis
[Starring] Jack Warner as Dixon of Dock Green

Contributors

Writer:
Ted Willis
Designer:
Richard Wilmot
Production:
Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon:
Jack Warner
Sergeant Flint:
Arthur Rigby
P.C. Lauderdale:
Geoffrey Adams
Big Bert:
Derek Tansley
Little Bert:
Tony Sympson
Mrs. Dawson:
Anthea Holloway
P.C. Hughes:
Graham Ashley
Andy Crawford C.I.D.:
Peter Byrne
Mary:
Jeannette Hutchinson
Sergeant Grace Millard:
Moira Mannion
Alf:
Philip Howard
Chevy Chase:
George Betton
Cadet Jamie MacPherson:
David Webster
Nancy:
Dorothy Casey

with Ted Ray who invites you to look at the stars
In view are: Marion Grimaldi, Susan Stranks, Johnny Laycock and Bee, Nenette Mongadors and Anne, Robin Ray, Jay Denyer, Harold Berens, The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes, The George Mitchell Singers.

Contributors

Presenter:
Ted Ray
Singer:
Marion Grimaldi
Performer:
Susan Stranks
Entertainers:
Johnny Laycock and Bee
Jugglers:
Nenette Mongadors and Anne
Performer:
Robin Ray
Performer:
Jay Denyer
Impressionst:
Harold Berens
Dancers:
The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes
Singers:
The George Mitchell Singers
Staged by:
Sheila Delaney
Orchestra conducted by:
George Clouston
Costumes supervised throughout the series by:
Jane Scrase-Dickens
Choreographer and associate producer:
Leslie Roberts
Producer:
Albert Stevenson

A crime thriller.
Starring Dick Powell, Claire Trevor, Anne Shirley

Private detective Marlowe handles an unusual assignment which takes him from the backstreets of New York's criminal underworld to the luxurious home of a millionaire art collector. And both places prove dangerous.

Contributors

Director:
Edward Dmytryk
Philip Marlowe:
Dick Powell
Helen Grayle:
Claire Trevor
Ann Grayle:
Anne Shirley

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Sportsview film cameras bring you today's sport tonight the films it is hoped to include:
Association Football: Blackburn Rovers v. West Ham United and Notts Forest v. Manchester United

Rugby League: Great Britain v. Australia

Contributors

Presenter:
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Programme edited by:
Ronnie Noble
Presented by:
A. P. Wilkinson

introduces
The Trio: Max Jaffa (violin), Reginald Kilbey (cello), Jack Byfield (piano)
with Ursula Connors and Edward Darling
(BBC recording)

Contributors

Presenter/Violinist:
Max Jaffa
Cellist:
Reginald Kilbey
Pianist:
Jack Byfield
Soprano:
Ursula Connors
Tenor:
Edward Darling
Designer:
Natasha Kroll
Producer:
Christian Simpson

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More