Programme Index

Discover 10,000,467 listings and 227,353 playable programmes from the BBC

Newyddion y Dydd ynghyd -
Telewele yn cyflwyno
'Wel, dyna beth od! '
Ffilm yn dangos lleoedd ac adeiladau allan o'r cyffredin ym Mhrydain yn dilyn:
Y gystadleuaeth ' Sgwigl wythnosol gan Gay, yr arlunydd
Y telediad yng ngofal Ifan O. Williams

(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)

Contributors

Unknown:
Dyna Beth

(See panel)
(All transmitters)

1.0 to 5.0
Introduced by David Coleman

Motoring: Army Rough Riding Championships
Direct from Bordon, Hampshire
From 1.5
Four races, in four different vehicles, decide the champion driver of the British Army

Racing
Direct from Worcester
1.30 The County Handicap Steeplechase
2.0 The Pershore Juvenile Hurdle Race
2.30 The Claines Handicap Hurdle Race
3.0 The Comer Novices Steeplechase

Snooker: Joe Davis v. Walter Donaldson
Direct from Birmingham
At 3.10 and 3.50
The second 'Grandstand' match in which Joe Davis meets Britain's leading professionals at 'snooker plus'

Boxing: The World Lightweight Championship: Joe Brown (U.S.A.) v. Dave Charnley (G.B.)
In America at 4.5
A second showing of this week's fight

Sports Results and News Service
At 4.30 app.
Football and Racing Summaries
Including classified football results

Contributors

Presenter:
David Coleman
Arranged by (Motoring):
Colonel M.G.M. Crosby
Arranged by (Motoring):
Goff Imhof
Commentator (Motoring):
Raymond Baxter
Television Presentation (Motoring):
Peter Webber
Commentator (Racing):
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing):
Philip Lewis
Snooker player:
Joe Davis
Snooker player:
Walter Donaldson
Commentator (Snooker):
Ted Lowe
Television Presentation (Snooker):
Barrie Edgar
Boxer:
Joe Brown
Boxer:
Dave Charley
Commentator (Boxing):
Jack Drees
Presented by:
Bryan Cowgill
Programme Editor:
Paul Fox

A serial in seven episodes.
Written and produced by David Goddard from the book by Christine Price.

Contributors

Writer/producer:
David Goddard
From the book by:
Christine Price
Music composed and played by:
Elton Hayes
Film cameraman:
Bryan Langley
Film editor:
Norman Carr
Designer:
Eileen Diss
Stephen Bellinger:
Cavan Kendall
Marian:
Victoria Watts
Philip:
Derek Smee
Roger Bailiff:
Colin Douglas
Walter Le Pyk:
Bart Allison
John Bellinger:
Nigel Arkwright
Harry:
Michael Crawford
Master Thomas Lovecote:
Tim Hudson
Cicely Lovecote:
Shirley Lawrence
Gilbert Totteridge:
Trevor Martin
Mistress Lovecote:
Betty Cooper
Humphrey:
John Kidd
Simon:
John Dunbar
Apprentice:
Nigel Anthony
Master Hugh of St Alban's:
John Woodnutt
Edward III:
Lionel Marson

A Western series starring John Smith, Robert Fuller, Robert Crawford Jnr., Hoagy Carmichael.
Guest Star, Gena Rowlands

Jess feels duty-bound to escort a beautiful woman to Mexico. But the lady proves to be a very dangerous travelling companion.

Contributors

Slim Sherman:
John Smith
Jess Harper:
Robert Fuller
Andy Sherman:
Robert Crawford Jnr.
Jonesy:
Hoagy Carmichael
Guest star/Laurel DeWalt:
Gena Rowlands

Presenting before a young audience the latest in popular records with the opinions of Russ Conway, Eric Sykes, Nancy Spain, Joan North.
In the chair, David Jacobs

Contributors

Panellist:
Russ Conway
Panellist:
Eric Sykes
Panellist:
Nancy Spain
Panellist:
Joan North
Chairman:
David Jacobs
The programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Presented by:
Russell Turner

Stories of a London Policeman by Ted Willis
[Starring] Jack Warner
See page 7

Contributors

Writer:
Ted Willis
Designer:
Richard Wilmot
Production:
Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon:
Jack Warner
Sergeant Flint:
Arthur Rigby
P.C. Lauderdale:
Geoffrey Adams
Miss Elrick:
Dorothy Turner
Sgt. Grace Millard:
Moira Mannion
Mrs. Soames:
Irene Richmond
Andy Crawford, C.I.D.:
Peter Byrne
Mary:
Jeannette Hutchinson
P.C. Hughes:
Graham Ashley
Cadet Jamie MacPherson:
David Webster
W.P.C. Jean Bond:
Jill Hyem
W.P.C. Vera Croxley:
Ganith Billington
Mr. Bodley:
Noel Howlett
Superintendent:
Robert Raglan

with Jackie Dennis, The Carlu Carter Trio, Nina and Frederik, The George Mitchell Singers.

Contributors

Comedian:
Jimmy Logan
Singer:
Jackie Dennis
Dancers:
The Carlu Carter Trio
Singers:
Nina and Frederik
Singers:
The George Mitchell Singers
Dancers:
Pamela Barrie
Dancers:
Elaine Carr
Dancers:
Sandra Hampton
Dancers:
Isabel Mileno
Dancers:
Carol Morley
Dancers:
Anna Sharkey
Dancers:
Elaine Skelton
Dancers:
Ann Talbot
Script:
Terry Nation
Script:
John Junkin
Orchestra directed by:
Malcolm Lockyer
Designer:
Cephas Howard
Producer:
Bryan Sears

by Eden Phillpotts
[Starring] Joyce Carey
with Doreen Aris, Catherine Feller, Peggy Thorpe-Bates and Hedley Goodall

From the BBC's West of England television studio

Contributors

Author:
Eden Phillpotts
Producer:
Patrick Dromgoole
The music of "Blue Eyes" by:
Lawrence Hanray
Incidental music composed by:
Sidney Sager
Designer:
Desmond Chinn
Samuel Sweetland:
Hedley Goodall
Henry Coaker:
Lewis Gedge
Richard Coaker:
Ian Hendry
George Smerdon:
Geoffrey Matthews
Valiant Dunnybrig:
Edgar Harrison
The Rev. Septimus Tudor:
Richard Matthews
Doctor Rundle:
Norman Tyrrell
Churdles Ash:
Gerald Lawson
Mr. Gregson:
Paul Lorraine
Teddy Smerdon:
Peter Perree
Araminta Dench:
Peggy Thorpe-Bates
Thirza Tapper:
Joyce Carey
Petronell Sweetland:
Catherine Feller
Sibley Sweetland:
Doreen Aris
Louisa Windeatt:
Phyllis Smale
Mary Hearn:
Constance Chapman
Sarah Smerdon:
Aileen Mills
Susan Maine:
June Barrie
Sophie Smerdon:
Vanessa Hill
Mrs. Rundle:
Noreen Craven

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Sportsview's film cameras bring you today's sport tonight.

Among the films it is hoped to include are:

Association Football: F.A. Cup: Second round
Notts County v. Bath City; Enfield v. Bournemouth

Contributors

Presenter:
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Programme edited by:
Ronnie Noble
Presented by:
A. P. Wilkinson

An inter-continental conversation.
The Speakers:
In Cambridge, Massachusetts: Robert Frost, The American poet
In London: Sir Alan Herbert, Poet, playwright, and novelist
In New York: Senhora Dora Vasconcelos, Poet, and Brazilian Consul-General in New York
The host in London: Edward R. Murrow
The Topics: The Moon: Space Travel; Poets: Lovers

Contributors

Speaker (Cambridge, Massachusetts):
Robert Frost
Speaker (London):
Sir Alan Herbert
Speaker (New York):
Senhora Dora Vasconcelos
Presenter/Produced for the CBS Television Network by:
Edward R. Murrow
Produced for the CBS Television Network by:
Fred W. Friendly

introduces
The Trio: Max Jaffa (violin), Reginald Kilbey (cello), Jack Byfield (piano)
and Ian Humphris in songs with his guitar.
(BBC recording)

Contributors

Presenter/Violinist:
Max Jaffa
Cellist:
Reginald Kilbey
Pianist:
Jack Byfield
Singer/Guitarist:
Ian Humphris
Designer:
Natasha Kroll
Producer:
Christian Simpson

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More