Programme Index

Discover 10,000,467 listings and 227,385 playable programmes from the BBC

Newyddion y Dydd
ynghyd a Telewele
yn cyflwyno
Y Clwb Gwyddonol
gyda Glyn O. Phillips yn bwrw golwg ar wyddoniaeth heddiw
2 - Y Ditectif Gwyddonol
Yng nghwmni y Prif Dditectif Tom Williams ag eraill o heddlu Sir Forgannwg. Cewch glywed am y dulliau newydd i ddal troseddwyr.
Y cyfarwyddo gan Ifan O. Williams
(Daily news and Children's Television)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss and Sutton Coldfield only)
(to 13.00)

(See panel and page 5)
(All transmitters)

Introduced by David Coleman
and featuring Rugby League: Gt. Britain v. Australia

Boxing: Zora Folley v. Alonzo Johnson
in America at 1.5
An exclusive recording of this week's Heavyweight fight

Amateur Boxing: Beds., Bucks., and Herts. v. S.W. London
Direct from St. Albans at 1.25, 1.55, 2.25, 4.15

Racing
Direct from Doncaster
1.45 The Norton Handicap Steeplechase
2.15 The Scarbrough Handicap Steeplechase
3.15 The Bullcroft Hurdle

Rugby League: Great Britain v. Australia
Direct from Leeds at 2.35 and 3.25

Swimming: Amateur Swimming Association v. Combined Services
Direct from London at 3.5 and 3.55
From Marshall Street Baths

Sports Results and News Service
4.30 approx. Football and Racing Summaries including classified football results

Contributors

Presenter:
David Coleman
Boxer:
Zora Folley
Boxer:
Alonzo Johnson
Commentator (Amateur Boxing):
Harry Carpenter
Television Presentation (Amateur Boxing):
Peter Webber
Commentator (Racing):
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator (Racing):
Clive Graham
Television Presentation (Racing):
Ray Lakeland
Commentator (Rugby League):
Eddie Waring
Television Presentation (Rugby League):
Barney Colehan
Commentator (Swimming):
Max Robertson
Commentator (Swimming):
Harry Walker
Television Presentation (Swimming):
Douglas Fleming
Presented by:
Bryan Cowgill
Programme Editor:
Paul Fox

A serial in seven episodes.
Written and produced by David Goddard.
From the book by Christine Price.

Contributors

Writer/producer:
David Goddard
From the book by:
Christine Price
Music composed and played by:
Elton Hayes
Film cameraman:
Bryan Langley
Film editor:
Norman Carr
Designer:
Eileen Diss
Stephen Bellinger:
Cavan Kendall
Marian:
Victoria Watts
Harry:
Michael Crawford
Nigel:
Nigel Anthony
Tom:
Frazer Hines
Master Thomas Lovecote:
Tim Hudson
Mistress Lovecote:
Betty Cooper
Aunt Alison:
Hope Jackman
Tilda:
Maureen Davis
Joan:
Dorothy White
Philip:
Derek Smee
Cicely Lovecote:
Shirley Lawrence
Gilbert Totteridge:
Trevor Martin
John Bellinger:
Nigel Arkwright
Mother Bellinger:
Katherine Parr
Roger Bailiff:
Colin Douglas
Master Hugh of St Albans:
John Woodnutt
Master Nigel Merry:
Raymond Rollett

The Western series starring John Smith, Robert Fuller, Robert Crawford, Jnr., Hoagy Carmichael.
Guest star, John McIntire

Jess Harper rides a dangerous trail with four men who will stop at nothing to unearth a fortune in hidden gold.

Contributors

Slim Sherman:
John Smith
Jess Harper:
Robert Fuller
Andy Sherman:
Robert Crawford, Jnr.
Jonesy:
Hoagy Carmichael
Guest star/Judge Barnaby Cade:
John McIntire

Presenting before a young audience the latest in popular records with the opinions of Joan Heal, Venetia Stevenson, Milton Subotsky, Alan Freeman.
In the chair, David Jacobs
See page 4

Contributors

Panellist:
Joan Heal
Panellist:
Venetia Stevenson
Panellist:
Milton Subotsky
Panellist:
Alan Freeman
Chairman:
David Jacobs
The programme devised by:
Peter Potter
Presented by:
Russell Turner

Stories of a London policeman by Ted Willis
[Starring] Jack Warner as Dixon of Dock Green

Contributors

Writer:
Ted Willis
Designer:
Richard Wilmot
Production:
Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon:
Jack Warner
Mary:
Jeannette Hutchinson
Sergeant Grace Millard:
Moira Mannion
Andy Crawford C.I.D.:
Peter Byrne
Sergeant Flint:
Arthur Rigby
P.C. Hughes:
Graham Ashley
Cadet Jamie MacPherson:
David Webster
Hollis:
Patrick Cargill
Banks:
Kenneth Cope
Mrs. Cox:
Joyce Marlow
Freddie Cox:
Garth Harrison
P.C. Lauderdale:
Geoffrey Adams
Fraser:
John Lewis
Mr. Pike:
Sydney Keith

by George Spear and Diana Spear
with George Woodbridge
From the BBC's West of England television studio

Contributors

Writer:
George Spear
Writer:
Diana Spear
Producer:
Brandon Acton-Bond
Designer:
Desmond Chinn
Mr. Wilson:
George Woodbridge
Mrs. Wilson:
Constance Chapman
Sylvia, their daughter:
Gwendolyn Watts
Mr. Jackson:
George A. Cooper
Mrs. Jackson:
Edna Petrie
Johnny Jackson:
Larry Dann
Ken, Sylvia's husband:
John Brown
Ted Wilson:
John Drake
Julie Martin:
Tamara Hinchco
Mr. Reedy:
Erik Chitty
Landlord:
David Chivers
Landlord's Wife:
June Barrie
George:
Paul Lorraine

Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Sportsview film cameras bring you today's sport tonight.

Among the films it is hoped to include:

Association Football: Birmingham City v. Blackpool; Rotherham United v. Portsmouth

Rugby League: Second Test Match: Great Britain v. Australia

Contributors

Presenter:
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Programme edited by:
Ronnie Noble
Presented by:
A. P. Wilkinson

A new series of inter-continental conversations.
In London: Lord Boothby
In Atlantic City, New Jersey: Senator John Kennedy, a possible candidate for the Presidency
In New York: V. K. Krishna Menon, Defence Minister of India
The host in London: Edward R. Murrow
India and her Communist neighbour is the main issue discussed in this programme filmed and recorded simultaneously in different parts of the world.

Contributors

Panellist (London):
Lord Boothby
Panellist (Atlantic City):
Senator John Kennedy
Panellist (New York):
V. K. Krishna Menon
Presenter/Produced for CBS Television by:
Edward R. Murrow
Produced for CBS Television by:
Fred W. Friendly

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More