Programme Index

Discover 10,238,831 listings and 242,496 playable programmes from the BBC

Domestic Forum
Viewers' questions answered by Ruth Drew, Frances Perry, Mary Reynolds, Victor MacClure.
In the chair, Franklin Engelmann

3.15 Report from Paris
Introduced by Robin Scott.
An Outside Broadcast direct from the heart of the French capital.

(to 15.30)

Contributors

Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Ruth Drew
Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Frances Perry
Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Mary Reynolds
Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Victor MacClure
Chairman (Domestic Forum):
Franklin Engelmann
Producer (Domestic Forum):
Ann Shead
Presenter (Report from Paris):
Robin Scott

Freely based on 'Little Men' and 'Jo's Boys' by Louisa M. Alcott
Adapted as a television serial in seven parts by Constance Cox
Starring George Pravda and Annabelle Lee

(A BBC recording of the programme first shown earlier this year)

Contributors

Author:
Louisa M. Alcott
Adapted by:
Constance Cox
Producer:
Joy Harington
Designer:
Susan Spence
Film Cameraman:
Leonard Newson
Film Editor:
Valerie Best
Tommy Bangs:
Kenneth Collins
Dick Brown:
Jimmy Ray
John Brooke:
Harvey Hall
Meg:
Kate Cameron
Nat Blake:
Cavan Kendall
Nicolo:
Michael Balfour
Jo:
Annabelle Lee
Professor Bhaer:
George Pravda
Laurie:
David Cole
Amy:
Susan Maryott
Ned Barker:
Michael Caridia
Jack Ford:
Donald Wilson
Emil:
Richard Palmer
Nursie Hummel:
Lilly Kann
Mr. March:
Edward Jewesbury
Franz:
William Simons
Dan:
Melvyn Hayes
Doctor Firth:
John Stuart

With Charles and Elsa Chauvel.

Still in the buffalo land, Charles and Elsa Chauvel make their last journey They leave their vehicles behind and 'walkabout', filming in the swamps with an aborigine family, on whose hunting skill they have to depend for food. They show something of the life of the aborigines in the exotic lagoons in the north of Australia.
(Previously shown last year)

Contributors

Presenter:
Charles Chauvel
Presenter:
Elsa Chauvel
Film Technician:
Harry Kloster
Musical Director:
Wilbur Sampson
Presented by:
Alan Sleath

A Holiday Show with Kenneth Connor, Cliff Norton, Ken Morris and Joan Savage, Thelma Ruby, The George Mitchell Singers, Malcolm Lockyer and his Music.

Contributors

Comedian:
Kenneth Connor
Performer:
Cliff Norton
Entertainer:
Ken Morris
Entertainer:
Joan Savage
Performer:
Thelma Ruby
Singers:
The George Mitchell Singers
Musicians:
Malcolm Lockyer and his Music
Script:
George Wadmore
Script:
Terry Nation
Script:
John Junkin
Script:
Hugh Woodhouse
Choreography:
Deirdre Vivian
Vocal arrangements:
George Mitchell
Musical arrangements:
Malcolm Lockyer
Musical arrangements:
Ray Terry
Settings:
Tony Abbott
Producer:
Dennis Main Wilson

by Alun Owen
Adapted for television by Charles Lawrence

'The Rough and Ready Lot' was originally staged by the 59 Theatre Company at the Lyric Opera House. Hammersmith, under the direction of Casper Wrede
(Jack MacGowran is appearing in 'The Crooked Mile' at the Cambridge Theatre; Patrick Allen is appearing in 'The Ark' at the Westminster Theatre, London)
(BBC recording)

Contributors

Author:
Alun Owen
Adapted by:
Charles Lawrence
Produced for television by:
Casper Wrede
Scenery and costumes designed by:
Malcolm Pride
An Indian woman:
Helen Montague
Pablo:
Ronald Harwood
An Indian soldier:
Wilfred Grove
Chica:
June Brown
Captain Kelly:
Jack MacGowran
Captain O'Keefe:
Patrick Allen
Captain Morgan:
Alan Dobie
The Colonel:
Rupert Davies

A programme of non-stop entertainment produced in the BBC's Riverside Studios in honour of the delegates to the London Conference of the European Broadcasting Union.
[Starring] Margot Fonteyn with Michael Somes, Yana, Richard (Mr. Pastry) Hearne,
Dennis Lotis, Eddie Calvert, Albert Ward and Les Ward, Ravic and Babs, The George Mitchell Singers
The Concert Orchestra
(Leader, David McCallum)
Directed by Eric Robinson

(See page 4)
(Michael Somes appears by permission of General Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Ltd.)

Contributors

Dancer:
Margot Fonteyn
Dancer:
Michael Somes
Singer:
null Yana
Mr. Pastry:
Richard Hearne
Singer:
Dennis Lotis
Trumpeter:
Eddie Calvert
Entertainer:
Albert Ward
Entertainer:
Les Ward
Skaters:
Ravic and Babs
Dancer:
Amanda Barrie
Dancer:
Christine Coleman
Dancer:
Pauline Innes
Dancer:
Celia Johnson
Dancer:
Lou Eather
Dancer:
Patrick McIntyre
Dancer:
Mike Miller
Dancer:
Graham MacCormack
Singers:
The George Mitchell Singers
Musicians:
The Concert Orchestra
Orchestra Leader:
David McCallum
Orchestra Director:
Eric Robinson
Designer:
Norman James
Dance Director:
Sheila Delaney
Producer:
Graeme Muir

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More