Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 230,517 playable programmes from the BBC

Rhaglen o gerdd a dawns gydag
Eileen Price, Sassie Reese
Gwynn Jones, Philip Talfryn
Margaret Humphreys
Wendy Cox. Keith Parkins
Cantorion W. E. Walters
Rhan o Gerddorfa Gymreig y BBC
(Blaenwr, Philip Whiteway)
Dan arweiniad Arwel Hughes
Cyflwynir y rhaglen gan
Rhiannon Harry
Cynllunydd, Alan Taylor
Y cynhyrchu gan
Alwyn Jones a David J. Thomas
(Recordiad y BBC)
(A programme of song and dance)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield and Crystal Palace)
(to 13.45)

Contributors

Unknown:
Eileen Price
Unknown:
Sassie Reese
Unknown:
Gwynn Jones
Unknown:
Philip Talfryn
Unknown:
Margaret Humphreys
Unknown:
Wendy Cox.
Unknown:
Keith Parkins
Unknown:
W. E. Walters
Unknown:
Philip Whiteway
Unknown:
Rhiannon Harry
Unknown:
Alan Taylor
Unknown:
Alwyn Jones
Unknown:
David J. Thomas

The Weather Situation for farmers and growers, followed by "Farming".

A weekly agricultural magazine for those who live by the land.
Introduced by Dr. W.P. Blount.

Healthy Poultry
Dr. Blount introduces a survey of coccidiosis, fowl paralysis, blackhead and Newcastle disease, the main poultry diseases encountered today, and recommends methods of controlling them.

Discussion:
Dr. R.F. Gordon, Director, Houghton Poultry Research Station; A.C.L. Brown, Divisional Veterinary Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Surrey; C. Thorneer, Mytholmroyd, Yorkshire.

From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter:
Dr. W.P. Blount
Panellist:
Dr. R.F. Gordon
Panellist:
A.C.L. Brown
Panellist:
C. Thorneer
Film sequences:
The BBC's Agricultural Film Unit
Film Cameraman:
John Bird
Film Editor:
Henry Fowler
Producer:
Hilary Phillips

Peter Scott introduces the first of three programmes in which he gives the personal story of his experiences as a glider pilot.
Series arranged in co-operation with the Bristol Gliding Club and recorded at their headquarters at Nympsfield in Gloucestershire

(BBC recording)
Peter Scott writes on page 2

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter Scott
Film sequences:
The West Region Film Unit
Film editor:
Bob Higgins
Producer:
Nicholas Crocker

Scenes from Act 2 of Mozart's opera (sung in German)
From Aix-en-Provence International Festival of Music
Introduced by Dennis Arundell.
Orchestra de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conducted by Alberto Erede
Performed in the Courtyard of the Archbishop's Palace

(BBC recording of a programme presented by the French Television Service last Thursday)

Contributors

Presenter:
Dennis Arundell
Musicians:
Orchestra de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor:
Alberto Erede
Producer:
Jean-Pierre Grenier
Monostatos:
Jean-Christophe Benoit
Parnina:
Teresa Stich Randall
The Queen of the Night:
Anja Silja
Sarastro:
Frederick Guthrie
Tamino:
Richard Holm
Papageno:
Erich Kunz
Three Genii:
Three 'Petits Chanteurs de Vincennes'
Papagena:
Christiane Edapierre

The Brains Trust meets this afternoon to answer your questions.
The members this week are: Dame Edith Sitwell, A.J. Ayer, Martin Cooper, Arthur Mizener.
Question-Master, Sir John Wolfenden
(A sound recording can be heard in the Home Service on Tuesday at 4.0 p.m.)

Contributors

Panellist:
Dame Edith Sitwell
Panellist:
A.J. Ayer
Panellist:
Martin Cooper
Panellist:
Arthur Mizener
Question-Master:
Sir John Wolfenden
Producer:
John Furness

David Attenborough introduces his last programme about collecting animals in the tropical swamps, forests, and plains of Central South America, and brings some of the creatures themselves to the studio.
(Previously shown on April 24)

Contributors

Presenter/Producer:
David Attenborough
Filmed by:
Charles Lagus
Film Editor:
Robert Walter
Designer:
Natasha Kroll
Studio Direction:
Brian Branston

by Constance Cox.
A story of the Wars of the Roses.
A television serial in six parts.

Contributors

Writer:
Constance Cox
Producer:
Kevin Sheldon
Designer:
Susan Spence
Film cameraman:
Leonard Newson
Film editor:
Valerie Best
Richard of Gloucester:
Oliver Reed
Tom Fenton:
Edward Vaughan-Scott
King Edward IV:
Michael Kilgarriff
Gillian:
Jill Tracey
Humphrey:
Alan Mason
David:
Robert Aldous
Ralph:
Terry Baker
Guy:
Ronald Howe
The Duke of Clarence:
Donald Oliver
The Earl of Warwick:
Alan Judd
Philip Fenton:
Heron Carvic
Alwyn, an archer:
Anthony Bate

(See top of page and page 4)
Programme presented by arrangement with Sadler's Wells Trust Ltd.

A shortened version of the Sadler's Wells production of "The Land of Smiles" by Franz Lehar.
Libretto by Ludwig Herzer and Fritz Lohner.
New English version by Christopher Hassall.
Introduced by Christopher Hassall.

The story takes place in Vienna and China.

Contributors

Composer:
Franz Lehar
Librettist:
Ludwig Herzer
Librettist:
Fritz Lohner
Translator/Presenter:
Christopher Hassall
Stage Director:
Charles Hickman
Adapter/Producer:
Charles R. Rogers
Designer:
Stanley Dorfman
Stage Designer:
Berkeley Sutcliffe
Ballet-Master:
Philippe Perrottet
Choreographer:
Peter Darrell
Singers:
Sadler's Wells Chorus
Chorus-Master:
Leonard Hancock
Musicians:
Sadler's Wells Orchestra
Orchestra Leader:
Barry Collins
Conductor:
Vilem Tausky
Lisa:
Elizabeth Fretwell
Prince Sou-Chong:
Charles Craig
Mi:
June Bronhill
Gustl:
Peter Grant
Tschang:
Peter Bayliss
Hum-yen:
Gwilym Jones

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More