Programme Index

Discover 10,213,342 listings and 231,991 playable programmes from the BBC

Y newyddion mewn cylchgrawn o'r stiwdio ynghyd A ffilmiau yn rhoi cefndir digwyddiadau'r mis yng Nghymru; storiau a ffilmiwyd yn arbennig, a sylwadau ac ymddiddan ar bob math ar bynciau
Cyflwynir yr eitemau gan
Aled Rhys Wiliam
Y rhaglen dan ofal T. Glynne Davies
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, and Crystal Palace)

(to 13.50)

Contributors

Unknown:
Aled Rhys Wiliam
Unknown:
Y Rhaglen Dan Ofal
Unknown:
T. Glynne Davies

A weekly agricultural magazine for those who live by the land.
Introduced by the Television Vet.

W.T. Price, Director of Harper Adams Pig Husbandry Experimental Station, shows modern husbandry methods and visits Stoke Mandeville, Buckinghamshire, to discuss pig testing with W. Carr.
(BBC recording)
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter:
The Television Vet [name uncredited]
Panellist:
W.T. Price
Panellist:
W. Carr
Film Sequences:
The BBC's Agricultural Film Unit
Cameraman:
John Bird
Film Editor:
Macdonald Martin
Producer:
Hilary Phillips

The Brains Trust meets this afternoon to answer your questions.
The members this week are Marghanita Laski, John Betjeman, Alexander Kennedy, Sir Iain Moncreiffe of Moncreiffe, Bt.
Question-Master, Michael Flanders

Questions should be addressed to The Brains Trust, [address removed]
(A sound recording can be heard in the Home Service on Tuesday at 4.0)

Contributors

Question-Master:
Michael Flanders
Panellist:
Marghanita Laski
Panellist:
John Betjeman
Panellist:
Alexander Kennedy
Panellist:
Sir Iain Moncreiffe of Moncreiffe
Producer:
John Furness

Freely based on "Little Men" and "Jo's Boys" by Louisa M. Alcott
Adapted as a television serial in seven parts by Constance Cox
[Starring] George Pravda and Annabelle Lee

Contributors

Author:
Louisa M. Alcott
Adapted by:
Constance Cox
Producer:
Joy Harington
Designer:
Susan Spence
Film Cameraman:
Leonard Newson
Film Editor:
Valerie Best
Jo:
Annabelle Lee
Dan:
Melvyn Hayes
Laurie:
David Cole
Professor Bhaer:
George Pravda
Franz:
William Simons
Tommy Bangs:
Kenneth Collins
Ned Barker:
Michael Caridia
Nat Blake:
Cavan Kendall
Emil:
Richard Palmer
Jack Ford:
Donald Wilson
Dick Brown:
Jimmy Ray
Amy:
Susan Maryott
Nursie Hummel:
Lilly Kann
Mrs. Bates:
Pauline Winter

Television's most popular panel game with Isobel Barnett, Louise Collins, Gilbert Harding, Cyril Fletcher.
In the chair, Eamonn Andrews

("What's My Line?" was devised by Mark Goodson and Bill Todman and is televised by arrangement with CBS and Maurice Winnick)

Contributors

Panellist:
Isobel Barnett
Panellist:
Louise Collins
Panellist:
Gilbert Harding
Panellist:
Cyril Fletcher
Chairman:
Eamonn Andrews
Devised by:
Mark Goodson
Devised by:
Bill Todman
Producer:
John Warrington

by Arthur Hailey
[Starring] Albert Dekker and William Sylvester with Alan Gifford, Lloyd Reckord
See page 4

A small city hospital in America has, in the words of the Administrator, "fallen behind the times". But development is difficult, and one or two members of the staff are not receptive to the idea of change. Such a one is Dr. Pearson, the pathologist, a man with twenty-five years' service to his credit, but a man whose methods have not kept up with progress in his own field of medicine. The arrival at the hospital of the young and determined Dr. David Coleman sets the scene for a strong dramatic conflict.
At 8.30

Contributors

Writer:
Arthur Hailey
Designer:
Fanny Taylor
Producer:
Eric Tayler
Male Laboratory Orderly:
Mark Heath
Surgical Resident:
Errol MacKinnon
Surgical Intern:
Don Gilliland
Dr. Joseph Pearson:
Albert Dekker
Administrator's:
Maxine Holden
Dr. Lucy Grainger:
Jane Barrett
Dr. Kent O'Donnell:
John Longden
Dr. Charles Dornberger:
Alan Gifford
Dr. Roger Brown:
Victor Chenet
Dr. William Rufus:
Larry Cross
Carl Bannister:
George Margo
John Alexander:
Lloyd Reckord
Administrator:
Gordon Sterne
Elizabeth Alexander:
Isabelle Lucas
Dr. David Coleman:
William Sylvester
Diane Hughson:
Patty Thorne
Operating Theatre Charge Nurse:
Rosa Alba
Operating Theatre Charge Nurse:
Alene Daniels
Operating Theatre Charge Nurse:
Diana Johnson
Ward Nurse:
Pearl Prescod
Nursery Charge Nurse:
Edna Dors
Probationer in nursery:
Nancy Bacal
Hilda Straughan, Chief Dietician:
Brenda Dunrich
Dr. Chandler:
Gaylord Cavallaro
Kitchen worker:
Charles Stanley
Public Health Insp:
George Cross
Other parts played by:
Nancy Adams
Other parts played by:
Beth Arno
Other parts played by:
Esme Bidlake
Other parts played by:
Roger Boston
Other parts played by:
Joanna Clarke
Other parts played by:
Phyllis Courtney
Other parts played by:
Bill Clothier
Other parts played by:
Tom Cubitt
Other parts played by:
Harry Gunn
Other parts played by:
Peter Hunt
Other parts played by:
Norma Oliver
Other parts played by:
Penelope Pasmore
Other parts played by:
Janet Rowsell
Other parts played by:
Gina Shiel
Other parts played by:
Pat Sinclair
Other parts played by:
Nicholas Tannar
Other parts played by:
Alan Welch
Other parts played by:
Lyn Wilkie

Theatre-Films-Books
Painting-Sculpture
Music-Architecture
A French edition on film and in the studio.
including
Comedie Francaise
Jacques Deval introduces a filmed impression of France's National Theatre to celebrate the company's arrival in London.

Le Corbusier in his Paris studio talking about architecture

Auguste Rodin
The thoughts and work of a sculptor.

Introduced and edited by Huw Wheldon.

Contributors

Item presenter (Comedie Francaise):
Jacques Deval
Item presenter:
Le Corbusier
Sculptor/item presenter:
Auguste Rodin
Film editor:
Allan Tyrer
Producer:
Peter Newington
Associate producer:
Nancy Thomas
Presenter/editor:
Huw Wheldon

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More