Programme Index

Discover 9,978,287 listings and 227,080 playable programmes from the BBC

by Professor Humphrey Hewer.
Seals are a very specially adapted group of mammals, and when swimming in the sea are the most rapid and graceful of all. This programme illustrates the life of the grey seal which breeds on islands and rocky cliffs on the western coast of Britain and on the Farne Islands. Grey seals are the rarest kind in the world, but more than half of them breed in the British Isles.
(BBC recording of last Monday's broadcast)
(to 11.45)

Contributors

Presenter:
Professor Humphrey Hewer
Producer:
Eric Simms

A monthly look at the countryside.
Bruce Campbell introduces

Flower of the Month
David McClintock with some 'Lambs' Tails'-catkins of the hazel tree.

Just down the lane
H. G. Hurrell takes a February walk near his home in Devon.

Club Room
Leslie Jackman shows plaster casts sent in by young viewers and gives some ideas for a new collection.

From the BBC's West of England studio

Contributors

Presenter:
Bruce Campbell
Item presenter (Flower of the Month):
David McClintock
Item presenter (Just down the lane):
H. G. Hurrell
Item presenter (Club Room):
Leslie Jackman
Producer:
Christopher Parsons

by R.L. Stevenson
Adapted by John Blatchley in six episodes
(A BBC recording of the broadcast on February 23, 1958)

Contributors

Author:
R.L. Stevenson
Adapted by:
John Blatchley
Producer:
Naomi Capon
Fights arranged by:
Patrick Crean
Film Cameraman:
Leonard Newson
Editor:
Valerie Best
Designer:
Frederick Knapman
Captain Arblaster:
George Woodbridge
Tom the Seaman:
Wolfe Morris
Landlord:
John Dunbar
Richard Shelton:
Patrick Blackwell
Lawless:
Patrick Wymark
Abbott:
Richard Carpenter
Hugh:
Colin Douglas
Ellis Duckworth:
Patrick Crean
Richard, Duke of Gloucester:
Eric Thompson
Catesby:
Peter Collier
Dutton:
Richard Coe
Sir Daniel Brackley:
Barry Letts
Lord Risingham:
Laurence Hardy
Clipsby:
Alan Edwards
Joanna Sedley:
Ann Dickins
Greensheve:
Ivor Salter
Bennett Hatch:
Alan Dobh
Soldiers:
Michael Partridge
Soldiers:
Laurence Parker

Percy Thrower and Arthur Billitt, Head of Lenton Experimental Station show flowers and shrubs to brighten shady, smoky places and the. best use of window boxes old tubs, and barrels.
Seasonal garden work includes: Pruning and repotting fuchsias; Sowing early lettuce in paper rings; Sowing half-hardy annuals
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter:
Percy Thrower
Guest:
Arthur Billitt
Presented by:
Paul Morby

Look around with Cliff Michelmore.
Sport - Music - People
Cinema - Theatre - Argument
with Derek Hart, Geoffrey Johnson Smith and this week, Rory McEwen

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Singer/guitarist:
Rory McEwen
Producer:
Donald Baverstock

Written by Alan Simpson and Ray Galton.
[Starring] Tony Hancock
Featuring Sidney James
with Marla Landi, John Vere, Frederick Schiller, Elizabeth Gott, James Bulloch, John Vyvyan, Harry Lane
See facing page

Contributors

Writer:
Alan Simpson
Writer:
Ray Galton
Incidental music composed and orchestra conducted by:
Wally Stott
Producer:
Duncan Wood
Anthony Aloysius Hancock:
Tony Hancock
Sidney Balmoral James:
Sidney James
[Actress]:
Marla Landi
[Actor]:
John Vere
[Actor]:
Frederick Schiller
[Actress]:
Elizabeth Gott
[Actor]:
James Bulloch
[Actor]:
John Vyvyan
[Actor]:
Harry Lane

starring Bob Hope, Hedda Hopper, Molly Bee, Jerry Colonna, Randy Sparks, Elaine Dunn, Les Brown and his Band of Renown.
Special added attraction: Gina Lollobrigida
A recorded programme

Contributors

Presenter:
Bob Hope
Guest:
Hedda Hopper
Singer/guest:
Molly Bee
Guest:
Jerry Colonna
Singer/guest:
Randy Sparks
Singer/guest:
Elaine Dunn
Musicians:
Les Brown and his Band of Renown
Guest:
Gina Lollobrigida
Editor:
Richard Barclay
Edited for BBC Television by:
Philip Barker
Film editor:
Richard Barclay

An Outside Broadcast direct from the world's leading dog show at Olympia, London.
Can You Pick a Winner?
Peter West and Stanley Dangerfield challenge you to pick today's Best in Show from a line-up of new breed champions.

Contributors

Presenter:
Peter West
Presenter:
Stanley Dangerfield
Presented by:
Humphrey Fisher

Robert Reid makes a Second Enquiry into some of Britain's social problems in 1959.

A return visit to Glasgow, the city with the biggest housing problem in the United Kingdom, illustrates the new attack on slums and overcrowding.
(Made by the BBC Film Unit, Scotland)

Archie P. Lee writes on page 3

Contributors

Presenter:
Robert Reid
Photography:
David Hanley
Editor:
James Mearns
Sound Recordist:
John Colomb
Sound Recordist:
John Goodwin
Producer:
Harry Govan
Producer:
Archie P. Lee

by Anthony Trollope.
Adapted for television in six parts by Peter Black.

Contributors

Author:
Anthony Trollope
Adapted by:
Peter Black
Designer:
Richard Wilmot
Producer:
Stephen Harrison
Henry Grantly:
Bernard Brown
Miss Prettyman:
Totti Truman Taylor
Miss Anne Prettyman:
June Ellis
Grace Crawley:
Pamela Buck
Mrs. Crawley:
Maureen Pryor
Mr. Crawley:
Hugh Burden
Dan Morris:
Meadows White
Mrs. Morris:
Jean Theobald
Bishop Proudie:
Redmond Phillips
Mr. Thumble:
Peter Copley
Mrs. Proudie:
Olga Lindo
Archdeacon Grantly:
Clive Morton
Mrs. Grantly:
Frances Rowe
Davis their butler:
Walter Horsbrugh
Mr. Robarts:
John Arnatt
Watson, the Bishop's butler:
Alban Blakelock
Mr. Harding:
Maurice Colbourne
Lady Lufton:
Marie Lohr

This week's business in Parliament is over. Tonight two M.P.s face a group of their constituents in a hall in Reading.
Denzil Freeth, M.P., Member (Conservative) for Basingstoke, Ian Mikardo, M.P.
Member (Labour) for Reading
In the chair, John Beavan who calls for questions from the floor.

Contributors

Panellist:
Denzil Freeth
Panellist:
Ian Mikardo
Chairman:
John Beavan
Director:
John Vernon
Producer:
John Grist

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More