Programme Index

Discover 10,000,467 listings and 227,270 playable programmes from the BBC

3.0 The Easter Hero Handicap Steeplechase

3.30 The Weybridge Novices Steeplechase

4.0 The Middlesex Novices Hurdle Division 1

Peter Bromley identifies the horses and jockeys in the Paddock before each race.

(to 16.10 app.)

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter O'Sullevan
Paddock Commentator:
Peter Bromley
Presentation:
Dennis Monger

by R.L. Stevenson
Adapted by John Blatchley in six episodes

(A BBC recording of the broadcast on February 16, 1958)

Contributors

Author:
R. L. Stevenson
Adapted by:
John Blatchley
Producer:
Naomi Capon
Fights arranged by:
Patrick Crean
Designer:
Frederick Knapman
Lawless:
Patrick Wymark
Richard Shelton:
Patrick Blackwell
Greensheve:
Ivor Salter
Sir Daniel Brackley:
Barry Letts
Bennett Hatch:
Alan Dobie
Martin:
William Peacock
Abbott:
Richard Carpenter
Lord Foxham:
Michael Meacham
Hugh:
Colin Douglas
Goody Hatch:
Joyce Marlow
Lord Shoreby:
Timothy Bateson
Sir Oliver Oates:
Peter Sallis
Rutter:
Colin Jeavons
Clipsby:
Alan Edwards
Ellis Duckworth:
Patrick Crean
Joanna Sedley:
Ann Dickins
Lord Risingham:
Laurence Hardy
First soldier:
Michael Partridge
Second soldier:
Laurence Parker

Look around with Cliff Michelmore.
Sport - Music - People
Cinema - Theatre - Argument
with Derek Hart, Geoffrey Johnson Smith and this week, Cy Grant and Noel Harrison.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore
Reporter:
Derek Hart
Reporter:
Geoffrey Johnson Smith
Singer/guitarist:
Cy Grant
Singer/guitarist:
Noel Harrison
Producer:
Donald Baverstock

Written by Alan Simpson and Ray Galton.
[Starring] Tony Hancock
Featuring Sidney James with Arthur Mullard, Dennis Chinnery, John Vyvyan, Laurie Webb, Ann Marryott
(Dennis Chinnery appears by permission of the Old Vic Trust Ltd.)

Contributors

Writer:
Alan Simpson
Writer:
Ray Galton
Incidental music composed and Orchestra conducted by:
Wally Stott
Producer:
Duncan Wood
Anthony Aloysius Hancock:
Tony Hancock
Sidney Balmoral James:
Sidney James
Husband:
Arthur Mullard
Lieutenant:
Dennis Chinnery
2nd Soldier:
John Vyvyan
3rd Soldier:
Laurie Webb
Nurse:
Ann Marryott

In tonight's recording Perry Como welcomes Guest stars and The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra, The Ray Charles Singers, The Louis Da Pron Dancers.
Written by Goodman Ace, Morton Green and George Foster and Jay Burton.

Contributors

Presenter/singer:
Perry Como
Musicians:
The Mitchell Ayres Orchestra
Singers:
The Ray Charles Singers
Dancers:
The Louis Da Pron Dancers
Producer for NBC:
Clark Jones
Writer:
Goodman Ace
Writer:
Morton Green
Writer:
George Foster
Writer:
Jay Burton
Edited for BBC television by:
Philip Barker
Film editor:
Richard Barclay

Raymond Glendenning introduces Hall of Fame
The Sportsview Unit recalls the world's greatest sports stars in action.
Tonight: Max Baer
Champion and playboy Max Baer wins the World Heavyweight crown after one of the most fantastic fights of all time.

Contributors

Presenter:
Raymond Glendenning
Subject/boxer:
Max Baer
Edited and written by:
Leslie Kettley
Presented by:
Tom Millett

Some four thousand five hundred years ago a new people reached the British Isles. How they crossed the sea no one knows. This programme is an account of an experimental sea voyage la an Irish curragh, the modern descendant of a Stone Age skin boat, to study the conditions the invaders may have faced.
See page 5

Contributors

Cameraman:
John McGlashan
Editor:
Leslie Robertson
Commentator/Producer:
Paul Johnstone

by Anthony Trollope.
Adapted for television in six parts by Peter Black.
The action starts late in 1866 and takes place in Barsetshire - at Silverbridge, Barchester, Plumstead Episcopi, and Hogglestock.

Contributors

Author:
Anthony Trollope
Adapted by:
Peter Black
Designer:
Richard Wilmot
Producer:
Stephen Harrison
Mr. Walker:
Wensley Pithey
Clerk to the Magistrates:
Philip Holles
Lord Lufton:
Peter Hammond
Archdeacon Grantly:
Clive Morton
Dr. Tempest:
Owen Berry
Constable:
Peter Bowles
Mr. Crawley:
Hugh Burden
Mrs. Crawley:
Maureen Pryor
Henry Grantly:
Bernard Brown
Mr. Thumble:
Peter Copley
Mr. Fletcher:
Edgar K. Bruce
Mr. Soames:
Stanley van Beers
Grace Crawley:
Pamela Buck
Mr. Robarts:
John Arnatt
Dan Morris:
Meadows White
Dr. Proudie, Bishop of Barchester:
Redmond Phillips
Mrs. Proudle:
Beryl Measor
Mr. Harding:
Maurice Colbourne
Mrs. Grantly:
Frances Rowe
Davis, butler at the Grantlys:
Walter Horsbrugh
Miss Prettyman:
Totti Truman Taylor
Miss Anne Prettyman:
June Ellis

This week's business in Parliament is over. Tonight two M.P.s face a group of their constituents in the Territorial Army Drill Hall in Titchfield, Hants.
Brigadier Terence Clarke C.B.E., M.P., Member (Conservative) for Portsmouth, West, Horace King, Ph.D., M.P. Member (Labour) for Southampton, Itchen.
In the chair, John Beavan who calls for questions from the floor.

Contributors

Panellist:
Brigadier Terence Clarke
Panellist:
Horace King
Chairman:
John Beavan
Director:
John Fearon
Producer:
John Grist

West Indians stage a Caribbean Carnival in London, with singers, dancers, and bands, to celebrate their annual Trinidad Fete.
The Carnival arranged by Edric Connor in St. Pancras Town Hall

Contributors

Carnival arranged by:
Edric Connor
Commentator:
Geoffrey Wheeler
Outside Broadcast cameras directed by:
Derek Burrell-Davis

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More