Programme Index

Discover 10,000,467 listings and 227,315 playable programmes from the BBC

Beth a fedrir ei wneud ynglyn a'r ffoaduriaid sy'n dihoeni mewn gwersylloedd ym mhob rhan o'r byd?
Bydd
Glyn O. Phillips
Islwyn Griffiths
Gareth Lloyd Jones
Sali Griffiths a Robin Howard yn trafod y broblem, gyda help ffilmiau yn dangos cyflwr y gVersylloedd a'r gwaith a wneir i geisio sicrhau gwell amodau byw i ftliynau'r digartref
Golygydd y ffllmiau, Terry Laurie
Y cyfarwyddo gan Nan Davies
(A programme on world refugees)
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, and Crystal Palace)

(to 13.50)

Contributors

Unknown:
Islwyn Griffiths
Unknown:
Gareth Lloyd Jones
Unknown:
Sali Griffiths
Unknown:
Robin Howard
Unknown:
Terry Laurie

Introduced by John Hawkins.

Maintenance bills and costs for repair work are often unnecessarily high. In a model farm workshop John Hawkins, of the National Institute of Agricultural Engineering, shows what he considers to be the minimum amount of equipment for a workshop on the ordinary farm, and demonstrates its use.
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Presenter:
John Hawkins
Director:
Desmond O'Leary
Producer:
Hilary Phillips

Directed by Thurston Dart and Granville Jones play
Soloists:
Dennis Clift (trumpet), Osian Ellis (harp), Desmond Dupre (lute), Thurston Dart (harpsichord)

Contributors

Musicians:
Philomusica of London
[Orchestra] directed by:
Thurston Dart
[Orchestra] directed by:
Granville Jones
Trumpeter:
Dennis Clift
Harpist:
Osian Ellis
Lutist:
Desmond Dupre
Harpsichordist:
Thurston Dart
Presented by:
Arthur Langford

meets this afternoon to answer your questions.
The members this week are:
Sir Ifor Evans, Lady Violet Bonham Carter. D.B.E., Richard Harris, A.J. Ayer
Question-Master, Norman Fisher
Questions should be addressed to: 'The Brains Trust', [address removed]
(A sound recording can be heard in the Home Service on Tuesday at 4.0)

Contributors

Question-Master:
Norman Fisher
Panellist:
Sir Ifor Evans
Panellist:
Lady Violet Bonham Carter
Panellist:
Richard Harris
Panellist:
A.J. Ayer
Producer:
John Furness

Explore the undersea world of Adventure with Hans Hass

The marine research vessel Xarija sails to the Indian Ocean with a team of scientists whose object is to explore the underwater life of the coastal regions and coral reefs. This first programme of a series of films shows the Red Sea, and viewers learn of the way in which large fish depend on the smaller species in connection with their personal hygiene.
(Previously shown on August 6, 1958)

Contributors

Diver/Film Cameraman/The series directed by:
Hans Hass
Film Editor:
Paul Khan
Producer:
Tony Soper

A play for television in five parts by Felix Felton and Susan Ashman.
Adapted from the novel by E. S. Ellis.

Contributors

Adapter:
Felix Felton
Adapter:
Susan Ashman
Author:
E. S. Ellis
Fight arranger:
Peter Diamond
Director:
Patrick Dowling
Producer:
Rex Tucker
Silas Sutherland:
Thomas Heathcott
Polly, his wife:
Brenda Dunrich
Alice, his daughter:
Ann Hanslip
Scipio:
Joseph Layode
Brayton Ripley:
Derek Aylward
Mul-Keep-Mo:
Ewen Solon
Haw-Hu-Da:
John Woodnutt
The Owl:
Bruce Stewart
Simon Kenton:
Patrick Troughton
Hugh Sutherland:
Peter Welch
Captain of the Fort:
Alan Browning
Other parts played by:
Ray Marioni
Other parts played by:
Leslie Goby
Other parts played by:
Sidney Calvin
Other parts played by:
Norman Morris
Other parts played by:
Peter Diamond
Other parts played by:
Edward Vaughan-Scott
Other parts played by:
James Fitzgerald
Other parts played by:
Nicholas Shiafkalis
Other parts played by:
James Alexander

Television's most popular panel game.
With Isobel Barnett, Gilbert Harding, Cyril Fletcher and a guest.
In the chair, Eamonn Andrews

("What's My Line?" was devised by Mark Goodson and Bill Todman and is televised by arrangement with CBS and Maurice Winnick)

Contributors

Panellist:
Isobel Barnett
Panellist:
Gilbert Harding
Panellist:
Cyril Fletcher
Chairman:
Eamonn Andrews
Devised by:
Mark Goodson
Devised by:
Bill Todman
Presented by:
Kenneth Milne-Buckley
Producer:
John Warrington

A spectacular ice revue from The Empire Pool, Wembley Directed by Gerald Palmer with an international company including Arnold Shoda, The Grandjeans, Ted Deeley
John Leech, The Harvards, Werner Muller, The Rastellis (Chocolate and Co.), The Glamour-Icers and the Ice Squires, The 'Holiday on Ice' Vocal Group, The Empire Pool Orchestra
Costumes designed by Robert Mackintosh (New York) and Faust (Paris)
A special performance before an invited audience, by arrangement with Holiday on Ice (Great Britain) Ltd.

Contributors

Director:
Gerald Palmer
Ice skater:
Arnold Shoda
Ice skaters:
The Grandjeans
Comic skater:
Ted Deeley
Ice skater:
John Leech
Ice skaters:
The Harvards
Ice skater:
Werner Muller
Clowns:
The Rastellis
Ice skaters:
The Glamour-Icers
Ice skaters:
The Ice Squires
Vocalists:
The 'Holiday on Ice' Vocal Group
Musicians:
The Empire Pool Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by:
Reginald Swinney
Choreography:
Marie Carr
Costumes designed by:
Robert Mackintosh
Costumes designed by:
null Faust
Decor:
Edward Delaney (London)
Commentator:
Alan Weeks
Television presentation:
Alan Chivers

A cycle of four plays written for television by Lynn Foster.
Scene: Australia, 1873-1876

(BBC recording)
(Lynn Foster writes on page 7)

Contributors

Writer:
Lynn Foster
Producer:
Gerard Glaister
Designer:
John Cooper
Jack Selway:
Brian Peck
George Russell:
Llewellyn Rees
Dock labourer:
John Maxim
Matthew Cayley:
James Hayter
Tom Barnes:
George Roderick
Dick Handwell:
Richard Carpenter
Manservant:
John Forbes-Robertson
Etty Cayley:
Iris Baker
Polly Durant:
Wendy Hutchinson
Snowy:
Jerold Wells
David Spencer:
Laurence Hardy
Andy Cameron:
James Copeland
Mrs. Dooley:
Aithna Gover

The exploration of space by rockets and satellites

Outside broadcast and film cameras range the continents to tell this international story which has resulted in the successful launching of a satellite into orbit round the sun.
(An edited recording of a programme televised on November 12, 1958)

Contributors

Narrator:
Raymond Baxter
Scientific Adviser:
Professor H.S.W. Massey, F.R.S.
Producer:
Philip Daly
Executive Producer:
Aubrey E. Singer

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More