Programme Index

Discover 9,915,119 listings and 223,204 playable programmes from the BBC

Gwahoddiad cynnes i chwi dreulio egwyl ym Mhabell Eisteddfod Genedlaethol yr Urdd yn Yr Wyddgrug, yng nghwmni rhai o'r ymwelwyr a'r cystadleuwyr ifanc a ddaeth i'r Wyl eleni
Fe'i cyflwynir gan
Ifan O. Williams
Y telediad yng ngofal MYRFYN OWEN
(Wenvoe, Blaen-Plwyf, Holme Moss, Sutton Coldfield, and Crystal Palace)

(to 13.50)

Contributors

Unknown:
Myrfyn Owen

On the eve of her first flight on the Polar route from Amsterdam to Vancouver film cameras recall the development story of this record-breaking British airliner The Bristol Bristol Britannia.
A BBC television film produced by the West of England Film Unit
Written and directed by Peter Bale.
(Previously televised on March 13)

Contributors

Narrator:
Howard Marion-Crawford
Writer/Director:
Peter Bale

To mark the permanent extension of the Eurovision link to Sweden, the Swedish Television Service invites you to join them at the beautiful eighteenth-century theatre in the Royal Palace at Drottningholm for a gala performance, of Orpheus and Eurydice, Act I
Presented by the Swedish Television Service

Contributors

Commentator:
Alvar Lidell

The members this week are: Sir Miles Thomas, Sir Eric James, Professor Alan Gemmell, Dr. J. Bronowski.
Question-Master, Norman Fisher
Questions should be addressed to: The Brains Trust, [address removed]
A sound recording of this programme can be heard in the Home Service on Friday at 1.10

Contributors

Panellist:
Sir Miles Thomas
Panellist:
Sir Eric James
Panellist:
Professor Alan Gemmell
Panellist:
Dr. J. Bronowski
Question-Master:
Norman Fisher
Producer:
John Furness

A serial in six episodes by R.F. Delderfield
[Starring] Peter Wyngarde, John Moffat, Rupert Davies, Richard Coleman

(Peter Wyngarde is appearing in "Duel of Angels" at the Apollo Theatre, London)
(See page 5)

Contributors

Writer:
R.F. Delderfield
Producer:
Desmond O'Donovan
Film Cameraman:
David Prosser
Film Editor:
Ron de Mattos
Designer:
Frederick Knapman
Jim Hawkins:
John H. Watson
Ben Gunn as an old man:
Meadows White
Ben Gunn:
John Moffat
Gunn Senior:
Richard Hayter
Nick Allardyce:
Richard Coleman
Dulcie Allardyce:
Anthea Wyndham
Parson Allardyce:
Frank Crawshaw
Basil Custer:
Louis Haslar
Gabriel Pew:
Nigel Arkwright
Israel Hands:
Sean Lynch
Anderson:
Rodney Burke
Black Dog:
Gertan Klauber
Davis:
Terry Baker
Morgan:
Neil Hallett
Sergeant Hoxton:
Peter Vaughan
Private Barnes:
John Barrett
Captain Ayrton:
Anthony Harrison
John Silver:
Peter Wyngarde
Captain Flint:
Rupert Davies

Is the World Church a force to be reckoned with? What is its work in the changing Africa of today? Can Africans and Europeans find fellowship together?

The Rt. Rev. Leslie Brown D.D., Bishop of Uganda, who is taking part in the Lambeth Conference is interviewed by Hugh David.

(Extracts from the films 'Power for Uganda,' The Way to the West,' New Ideas for Old' and 'Lumbeth 1948,' shown by arrangement with Gateway Film Productions Ltd., the C.M.S., and the S.P.C.K.)

Contributors

Interviewee:
The Rev. Leslie Brown
Interviewer:
Hugh David
Producer:
John Elphinstone Fyffe

on behalf of the Inter-Church Aid and Refugee Service of the British Council of Churches, by Cliff Michelmore.
Contributions will be gratefully acknowledged and should be addressed to Cliff Michelmore, Esq., [address removed]

Over 20,000,000 refugees are wandering over the face of the earth in search of security or lying uselessly in camps, wholly dependent upon charity. Since voluntary agencies took over this work from the United Nations International Refugee Organisation six years ago, Inter-Church Aid alone has moved some 100,000 refugees to new countries and resettled thousands more where they are.

Contributors

Presenter:
Cliff Michelmore

Television's most popular panel game with Barbara Kelly, Josephine Douglas, Frank Muir, Denis Norden.
In the chair, Gilbert Harding

("What's My Line?" was devised by Mark Goodson and Bill Todman and is televised by arrangement with CBS and Maurice Winnick)
See page 5

Contributors

Panellist:
Barbara Kelly
Panellist:
Josephine Douglas
Panellist:
Frank Muir
Panellist:
Denis Norden
Chairman:
Gilbert Harding
Devised by:
Mark Goodson
Devised by:
Bill Todman
Producer:
Harry Carlisle

A play based on his novel by Herman Wouk
Adapted and produced by Alvin Rakoff
[Starring] Paul Douglas with William Sylvester, Nigel Stock, Richard Leech

Time: February 1945. The action takes place in and around O.S. Naval buildings in San Francisco harbour.
Acknowledgement is made to The Royal Navy for their generous assistance in this production.

(Martin Wyldeck is in "Not in the Book" at the Criterion Theatre, London)
See page 4

Contributors

Author, play and novel:
Herman Wouk
Adapted by/Producer:
Alvin Rakoff
Designer:
John Cooper
Charge Officer:
Sheldon Lawrence
Lt. Stephen Maryk:
Nigel Stock
Lt. Barney Greenwald:
William Sylvester
Lt. Thomas Keefer:
Warren Stanhope
Lt. Com. John Challee:
Richard Leech
Captain Blakely:
John Longden
Lt. Com. Philip Francis Queeg:
Paul Douglas
Signalman Third Class Junius Urban:
Vivian Matalon
Lt. (Jr. Grade) Willis Seward Keith:
David Gardner
Captain Randolph Southard:
Jerold Wells
Dr. Forest Lundeen:
Martin Wyldeck
Dr. Bird:
Robert Gallico
Stenographer:
Kenneth Warren
Court Orderly:
Danny Moynihan
Court Orderly:
Michael Caine
Other parts played by:
Reginald Atkinson
Other parts played by:
Phil Mansel Durham
Other parts played by:
Henry Soskin
Other parts played by:
Peter Boretski
Other parts played by:
John Cater
Other parts played by:
Martin Friend
Other parts played by:
Kim Johnson
Other parts played by:
Sheldon Allan
Other parts played by:
Patrick Milner
Other parts played by:
Derek Murcott
Other parts played by:
Ian White
Other parts played by:
Janet Hicks
Other parts played by:
Bernelle Tucker
Other parts played by:
Sally Corday
Other parts played by:
John Wilding
Other parts played by:
David Brierley

A series featuring the music of shows past and present.
(See panel on left)
The Studio Orchestra and Singers
Conducted by James Turner
(See page 3)

With Vanessa Lee, Elizabeth Larner, Denis Martin, John Harvey, Thomas Baptiste
and recalled by 'The First Nighter' Peter Graves

Contributors

Producer/Script:
Charles R. Rogers
Script:
Peter Graves
Musicians/Singers:
The Studio Orchestra and Singers
Conductor:
James Turner
Dances and production numbers staged by:
Terence Theobald
Presenter:
Peter Graves
Singer:
Vanessa Lee
Singer:
Elizabeth Larner
Performer:
Denis Martin
Performer:
John Harvey
Performer:
Thomas Baptiste

BBC Television

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More