Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 228,970 playable programmes from the BBC

by C. E. Webber.
Based on the novel 'Detectives and Togas' by Henry Winterfeld.

Contributors

Adapter:
C. E. Webber
Based on the novel 'Detectives and Togas' by:
Henry Winterfield
Producer:
Desmond O'Donovan
Designer:
Marilyn Roberts
Tellus:
John Salew
Guard:
Nigel Sharpe
Antonius:
Michael Maguire
Mucius:
Vernon Morris
Publius:
Bunny May
Flavius:
Paul Cole
Caius:
Leonard Cracknell
Xanthos:
Oliver Burt
Claudia:
Jill Carson
The Emperor:
John Saunders
Prisoner:
Wilfred Fletcher
Rufus:
Kevin Kelly
Soldier:
Meadows White
Arab:
Artro Morris

with Josephine Douglas and Pete Murray.
Aided and abetted by Freddie Mills introducing among others: Laurie Gold and his Pieces of Eight, The King Brothers, Mike and Bernie Winters, Jackie Dennis, The Cab Kaye Quintet, Don Lang and his Frantic Five, The Eden Street Skiffle Group and Stanley Dale's National Skiffle Contest
Introduced by Jim Dale.
This week:
The Attic Boys of Hull
The Southerners of Reading
See page 4

Contributors

Presenter:
Josephine Douglas
Presenter:
Pete Murray
Presenter:
Freddie Mills
Musicians:
Laurie Gold and his Pieces of Eight
Singers:
The King Brothers
Comedians:
Mike and Bernie Winters
Singer:
Jackie Dennis
Musicians:
The Cab Kaye Quintet
Group:
Don Lang and his Frantic Five
Group:
The Eden Street Skiffle Group
Item presenter (Stanley Dale's National Skiffle Contest):
Jim Dale
Script:
Trevor Peacock
Production:
Bill Cotton, Jnr.

Some stories of a London policeman by Ted Willis.
[Starring] Jack Warner as Dixon of Dock Green

Contributors

Writer:
Ted Willis
Script associate:
Rex Edwards
Designer:
Richard Wilmot
Production:
Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon:
Jack Warner
Sgt. Flint:
Arthur Rigby
Geoff Simms:
John Charlesworth
P.C. Bob Penney:
Anthony Parker
Nick Boyd:
Frank Sieman
Davies:
Malcolm Hayes
Larkin:
Melvyn Hayes
Bennie:
Malcolm Knight
Ann Douglas:
Gay Cameron
Andy Crawford C.I.D.:
Peter Byrne
Mary:
Jeannette Hutchinson
Sgt. Grace Millard:
Moira Mannion

starring Benny Hill, aided and abetted by Peter Vernon, Dave Freeman and, of course, several other odd characters and featuring The Kaye Sisters and Music in a blues theme staged by guest choreographer, Buddy Bradley presenting Carl Barriteau, Leslie Jiver Hutchinson and his all-star coloured Band, The George Mitchell Singers.
Written by Benny Hill and Dave Freeman.
See page 5

Contributors

Comedian:
Benny Hill
[Actor]:
Peter Vernon
[Actor]:
Dave Freeman
Choreographer:
Buddy Bradley
Clarinetist:
Carl Barriteau
Musicians:
Leslie Jiver Hutchinson and his all-star coloured Band
Singers:
The George Mitchell Singers
Orchestra conductor:
Eric Robinson
Writer:
Benny Hill
Writer:
Dave Freeman
Designer:
Tony Abbott
Producer:
John Street

by Emlyn Williams
Saturday Playhouse presents on St. David's Day "The Corn is Green"
[Starring] Joan Miller
Introducing Henley Thomas

The action of the play takes place in a mining village in Wales.
From the BBC's Welsh television studio
See page 4

Contributors

Author:
Emlyn Williams
Producer:
David J. Thomas
Designer:
George Djurkovic
Mr. John Goronwy Jones:
John Glyn Jones
Miss Ronberry:
Maureen Pryor
Idwal Morris:
Gareth Hughes
Sarah Pugh:
Kate Jones
The Squire:
Llewellyn Rees
Bessie Watty:
Wendy Hutchinson
Mrs. Watty:
Megan Latimer
Miss Moffat:
Joan Miller
Robbart Roberts:
James Glanffrwd
Glyn Thomas:
Eric Ellis
Will Hughes:
Michael Browne
John Owen:
Hubert Hughson
Morgan Evans:
Henley Thomas
Old Tom:
Emrys Cleaver
Others taking part:
Charles Price
Others taking part:
Dilys Mary Perks
Others taking part:
Christine John
Others taking part:
Margaret Emma Davies

Sports view film cameras bring you today's sport tonight.
Introduced by Kenneth Wolstenholme.
Among the films it is hoped to include:
Association Football: F.A. Cup: Sixth Round
Highlights of selected matches.

Rugby Union: France v. England

11.20-11.30 Sport in the West
(Rowridge only)

Contributors

Presenter:
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Editor:
Paul Fox
Editor:
Ronnie Noble
Presented by:
Tom Millett

A series of thirteen BBC television films telling the story of air power during the years 1935-1946, and how it brought about the defeat of the Axis Powers in the greatest conflict history has known.

This film follows the air campaigns of Italy and Sicily from June 1943 to June 1944.
Written and produced by John Elliot.
This series of films made by the BBC Film Unit and originally shown in 1954, is being repeated every Saturday night.

Contributors

Service adviser:
Air Chief Marshal Sir Philip Joubert, K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O.
Narrator:
Robert Harris
Writer/producer:
John Elliot
Series directed by:
Philip Dorte
Other voices:
James Drake
Other voices:
Tita Dane
Other voices:
Sam Kydd
Other voices:
Alan White

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More