Programme Index

Discover 9,921,963 listings and 223,755 playable programmes from the BBC

from Putney to Mortlake.
The one hundred and third race of the series.
Oxford (45 wins) challenges Cambridge (56 wins)

Commentators:
On the riverside at Putney, Brian Johnston and T.B. Langton
On the launch "Everest" which follows the race from start to finish, Michael Henderson and Brian Venner
See page 3
(to 13.00)

Contributors

Commentator:
Brian Johnston
Commentator:
T.B. Langton
Commentator:
Michael Henderson
Commentator:
Brian Venner

There's a race for big money between an Indian pony and a white man's quarter-horse, and the Indians come to town in strength to cheer their pony on. When the race is over the prize-money has disappeared, and an ugly situation threatens. Can Lone Ranger find the money or will there be war?

Contributors

Lone Ranger:
Clayton Moore
Tonto:
Jay Silverheels

Climb aboard the Six-Five Special with Josephine Douglas and Pete Murray.
Introducing among others Tommy Steele and his Steelmen, Jack Brymer, Patti Lewis, Humphrey Lyttelton and his Band, Mike Winters and Bernie Winters.
Featuring Sport: Freddie Mills
Star Spotlight on: Ian Carmichael

Contributors

Presenter/Producer:
Josephine Douglas
Presenter:
Pete Murray
Musicians:
Tommy Steele and his Steelmen
Clarinettist:
Jack Brymer
Singer:
Patti Lewis
Musicians:
Humphrey Lyttelton and his Band
Comedian:
Mike Winters
Comedian:
Bernie Winters
Sports presenter:
Freddie Mills
Guest:
Ian Carmichael
Additional Research:
Ken Midwood
Script:
Trevor Peacock
Producer:
Jack Good

[Starring] Jack Warner as Dixon of Dock Green in some stories of a London policeman by Ted Willis.

Contributors

Writer:
Ted Willis
Designer:
Richard Wilmot
Production:
Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon:
Jack Warner
P.C. 'Tubb' Barrell:
Neil Wilson
Sergeant Flint:
Arthur Rigby
Inspector Dix:
John Arnatt
P.C. Glyn Jenkins:
David Lyn
Alfle Soames:
Robin Willett
Andy Crawford:
Peter Byrne
Mary:
Jeanette Hutchinson
Ives:
Charles Lamb
Bessie Reed:
Dorothy Gordon
Sgt. Grace Millard:
Moira Mannion
Charlie:
Robin Ford
Joe:
Philip Howard

starring Benny Hill aided and abetted by Jeremy Hawk and featuring June Richmond, Edmund Hockridge, Peter Haigh, Susan Denny, Patricia Hayes, The Tommy Linden Dancers.
Written by Dave Freeman and Benny Hill.

Contributors

Comedian/writer:
Benny Hill
[Actor]:
Jeremy Hawk
Singer:
June Richmond
Baritone:
Edmund Hockridge
Performer:
Peter Haigh
[Actress]:
Susan Denny
[Actress]:
Patricia Hayes
Dancers:
The Tommy Linden Dancers
Dance direction:
Tommy Linden
Musical arrangements and orchestra conducted by:
Bob Sharples
Musical associate:
Ivor Raymonde
Writer:
Dave Freeman
Designer:
George Djurkovic
Producer:
John Street

George Stephen, Lord Provost and Lord Lieutenant of the City of Aberdeen and other personalities of Aberdeen present the objects to Drusilla Beyfus, Richard Dimbleby, Jack Train, Anona Winn who ask all the questions.
Roy Rich is in the chair.
Norman Hackforth announces the objects.

("Twenty Questions" is televised by arrangement with Maurice Winnick)

Contributors

Panellist:
Drusilla Beyfus
Panellist:
Richard Dimbleby
Panellist:
Jack Train
Panellist:
Anona Winn
Guest:
George Stephen
Chairman:
Roy Rich
Announcer:
Norman Hackforth
Cartoons:
Bruce Angrave
Associate Producer:
C.F. Meehan
Producer:
Josephine Douglas

A visit to the Dance News Ball for the presentation of The Carl-Alan National Dancing Awards for 1956-57.
David Jacobs introduces the evening's entertainment.
Including:
The 751st United States Air Force Band under the direction of Louis C. Kriebel (by permission of Major General Roscoe C. Wilson, Commander, 3rd Air Force)
George Dorlis, The Penge Formation Team, Don Harper and his hot fiddle with Gillian Lynne
Dance competition for £250 between Sonny Binick and Sally Brock, Wally Fryer and Violet Barnes, Ronnie Aldrich and the Squadronaires.
From the Carlton Rooms, London
See page 4

Contributors

Presenter:
David Jacobs
Musicians:
The 751st United States Air Force Band
Band under the direction of:
Louis C. Kriebel
Dancer:
George Dorlis
Dancers:
The Penge Formation Team
Fiddler:
Don Harper
Dancer:
Gillian Lynne
Dancer:
Sonny Binick
Dancer:
Sally Brock
Dancer:
Wally Fryer
Dancer:
Violet Barnes
Musicians:
Ronnie Aldrich and the Squadronaires
Presented for television by:
Derek Burrell-Davis

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More