Programme Index

Discover 10,000,467 listings and 227,423 playable programmes from the BBC

According to the order of the Church of Scotland
From St. Columba's (Church of Scotland), Pont Street, London.
Conducted by the Minister, the Rt. Rev. R.F.V. Scott D.D., the Moderator of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland.

Metrical Psalm 43. vv. 3-5 (O send thy light forth: Tune, Invocation)
Call to Prayer: Prayers
Paraphrase 30 (Come, let us to the Lord our God: Tune, Kilmarnock)
The Lesson: read by the Rev. Robert Crawford, Assistant Minister
Prayers
The Anthem: Bread of the world in mercy broken (C.H. 318)
The Sermon
The Offering
The Invitation
The Great Entrance: Psalm 24, w. 7-10 (Ye gates lift up your heads on, high: Tune, St. George's Edinburgh)
The Apostles' Creed
The Words of Institution
The Prayer of Consecration
The Communion
Prayer of Thanksgiving
The Thanksgiving Psalm 103. vv. 1-6 10 (O thou my soul bless God the Lord: Tune, Coleshill)
The Blessing

Commentary given by the Rev. Ronald Falconer.
(to 12.30 app.)

Contributors

Service conducted by:
The Rev. R.F.V. Scott
Lesson reader:
The Rev. Robert Crawford
Organist and choirmaster:
Douglas Hawkridge
Commentator:
The Rev. Ronald Falconer

Introduced and conducted by Norman del Mar.
Cor de Groot (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
(Leader, Paul Beard)
Before an invited audience in the BBC studios, Maida Vale, London
(Simultaneous broadcast with the Home Service)

Contributors

Presenter/Conductor:
Norman Del Mar
Pianist:
Cor de Groot
Musicians:
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra leader:
Paul Beard
Television Presentation:
Christian Simpson

The Brains Trust meets every Sunday afternoon to answer questions sent by viewers.
The members this week are: Margery Fry, James Fisher, Pamela Frankau, Dr. J. Bronowski.
Question-Master: Norman Fisher
Questions should be addressed to: "The Brains Trust", [address removed]

Contributors

Panellist:
Margery Fry
Panellist:
James Fisher
Panellist:
Pamela Frankau
Panellist:
Dr. J. Bronowski
Question-Master:
Norman Fisher
Producer:
John Furness

Who was the stranger in town? What is the mystery of the empty bullet case and the tracks in the dust? Ricky and Uncle Sandy stumble on a secret and the hunt is on. There is a thrilling chase after a runaway buggy at the end of this film.

Contributors

The Wonder Horse:
Champion
Rebel, the dog:
Blaze
Ricky North:
Barry Curtis
Uncle Sandy:
Jim Bannon

A serial in eight parts adapted for television from the book by E. Nesbit and produced by Dorothea Brooking.
The action of the serial takes place in the year 1906.

(Michael Segal is in "No Time for Sergeants" at Her Majesty's Theatre, London)

Contributors

Author:
E. Nesbit
Adapted by/Producer:
Dorothea Brooking
Film Cameraman:
Peter Sargent
Film Editor:
Ron de Mattos
Designer:
Eileen Diss
Bobbie:
Anneke Willys
Dr. Forrest:
John Stuart
Phyllis:
Sandra Michaels
Peter:
Cavan Kendall
Mrs. Viney:
Hilda Barry
Mother:
Jean Anderson
Workman:
Paddy Ward
Woman passenger:
Kathleen St. John
The old gentleman:
Norman Shelley
Perks, the porter:
Richard Warner
Man passenger:
Michael Segal

A discussion of Christian standards as they apply to the treatment of news by those who publish it and those who read it, with illustrations provided by the news of the day.
Chairman, Mark Gibbs
Panel:
Ralph McCarthy, Acting Editor of the Star and former Northern Editor of the News Chronicle and Daily Dispatch
Raynor Chapman, Editor of the Keighley News and former Editor of the Yorkshire Observer
G. Grafton Green, Editor of the Empire News and Sunday Chronicle
Frank Singleton, Editor of the Bolton Evening News
From the BBC's North of England television studios

Contributors

Chairman:
Mark Gibbs
Panellist:
Ralph McCarthy
Panellist:
Raynor Chapman
Panellist:
G. Grafton Green
Panellist:
Frank Singleton
Director:
Charles Farmer
Producer:
R. T. Brooks

Television's most popular panel game with Isobel Barnett, Barbara Kelly, Bob Monkhouse, Alan Melville.
In the chair: Eamonn Andrews

("What's My Line?" was devised by Mark Goodson and Bill Todman, and is televised by arrangement with C.B.S. and Maurice Winnick)

Contributors

Panellist:
Isobel Barnett
Panellist:
Barbara Kelly
Panellist:
Bob Monkhouse
Panellist:
Alan Melville
Chairman:
Eamonn Andrews
Devised by:
Mark Goodson
Devised by:
Bill Todman
Presented by:
Harry Carlisle

by Sean O'Casey.
The play adapted for television by Eric Crozier.
[Starring] Liam Redmond
(Anna Manahan appears by permission of the Dublin Globe Theatre Company, Ltd.)
See page 7

Contributors

Author:
Sean O'Casey
Adapted by:
Eric Crozier
Designer:
Lawrence Broadhouse
Producer:
John Jacobs
'Captain' Jack Boyle:
Liam Redmond
Juno Boyle, his wife:
Peggy Marshall
Johnny Boyle, their son:
Donal Donnelly
Mary Boyle, their daughter:
Joan Phillips
'Joxer' Daly:
Noel Purcell
Mrs. Maisie Madigan:
Anna Manahan
'Needle' Nugent, a tailor:
J.G. Devlin
Mrs. Tancred:
Shela Ward
Jerry Devine:
Jerome Willis
Charles Bentham:
Kevin Stoney
Irregular:
Patrick Magee
Irregular:
Robert Mooney
Furniture removal man:
Larry Burns
Furniture removal man:
Desmond Perry
Neighbour:
Kitty Fitzgerald
Neighbour:
Eileen O'Donnell
Policeman:
William Sherwood
Policeman:
Jack Cunningham

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More