Programme Index

Discover 10,008,306 listings and 228,126 playable programmes from the BBC

(See above and page 5)

In the presence of Her Majesty The Queen and His Royal Highness The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
BBC Outside Broadcast cameras are at Twickenham by courtesy of the Rugby Football Union to see the whole of the seventy-second Calcutta Cup.
At 2.40

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter West
Commentator:
Michael Henderson
Television Presentation:
Antony Craxton

Climb aboard the Six-Five Special with Jo Douglas and Pete Murray introducing among others: Tommy Steele and his Steelmen, Dennis Lotis, Humphrey Lyttelton and his Band, The Southlanders.
Featuring Sport: Freddie Mills
"Star Spotlight" on: John Fraser

Contributors

Presenter:
Jo Douglas
Presenter:
Pete Murray
Group:
Tommy Steele and his Steelmen
Singer:
Dennis Lotis
Musicians:
Humphrey Lyttelton and his Band
Vocalists:
The Southlanders
Sports presenter:
Freddie Mills
Guest:
John Fraser
Additional research:
Kenneth Midwood
Script:
Trevor Peacock
Producer:
Josephine Douglas
Producer:
Jack Good

Some stories of a London policeman by Ted Willis.
[Starring] Jack Warner as Dixon of Dock Green

Contributors

Writer:
Ted Willis
Designer:
Richard Wilmot
Production:
Douglas Moodie
P.C. George Dixon:
Jack Warner
Sgt. Grace Millard:
Moira Mannion
Sgt. Flint:
Arthur Rigby
Andy Crawford:
Peter Byrne
P.C. 'Tubb' Barrell:
Neil Wilson
Mary:
Jeannette Hutchinson
Miss Dubery:
Zinnia Charlton
Schoolgirl:
Penelope Allen
Mrs. Mercer:
Sheila Rigby
MacNamara:
Shay Gorman
Bertie Brew:
Sidney Vivian
P.C. Jenkins:
David Lyn
Mrs. Coker:
Amy Dalby

Starring Ted Ray with Kenneth Connor, Deryck Guyler, Joan Turner, Al Koran, The Johnston Brothers, The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes.

Contributors

Comedian:
Ted Ray
Performer:
Kenneth Connor
Performer:
Deryck Guyler
Comedienne:
Joan Turner
Magician:
Al Koran
Vocalists:
The Johnston Brothers
Dancers:
The Leslie Roberts Silhouettes
Script:
Sid Colin
Script:
Talbot Rothwell
Dance sequences produced by:
Leslie Roberts
Designer:
Douglas Smith
Orchestra under the direction of:
Eric Robinson
Producer:
George Inns

The Mayor of Torquay Councillor I. Joseph J.P., and other personalities of Torquay present the objects to Drusilla Beyfus, Richard Dimbleby, Jack Train, Anona Winn who ask all the questions.
Roy Rich in the chair
Norman Hackforth announces all the objects

("Twenty Questions" is televised by arrangement with Maurice Winnick)

Contributors

Panellist:
Drusilla Beyfus
Panellist:
Richard Dimbleby
Panellist:
Jack Train
Panellist:
Anona Winn
Chairman:
Roy Rich
Announcer:
Norman Hackforth
Cartoons:
Bruce Angrave
Associate Producer:
C.F. Meehan
Producer:
Josephine Douglas

with The Grand Spa Dance Orchestra
Directed by John Roberts
Master of Ceremonies, Alex Macintosh
From the Grand Spa Hotel, Bristol

9.55-10.5 Sport in the West of England and South Wales
(Rowridge)

Contributors

Musicians:
The Grand Spa Dance Orchestra
[Orchestra] directed by:
John Roberts
Master of Ceremonies:
Alex Macintosh
Presented for television by:
Brian Patten
Presented for television by:
Ronald Webster

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More