Programme Index

Discover 9,866,759 listings and 220,757 playable programmes from the BBC

Family Affairs

Having your Baby: 3: Preparation for the Baby
Third of twelve programmes arranged in co-operation with the Maternity and Infant Welfare Departments of University College Hospital, London.

Families of Other Lands
Johanna Grey talks about Holland.

Introduced by Joan Yorke.

Report from Paris
Alan Adair introduces Pierre Balmain, Suzanne Avon, Francois, Christiane Coblence.
Produced by Armand Desjardins
In collaboration with Suzanne Avon
From the studios of Radiodiffusion-Television Francaise

Contributors

Presenter (Family Affairs):
Joan Yorke
Interviewer (Having Your Baby):
Gwen Farrow
Presenter (Families of Other Lands):
Johanna Grey
Producer (Family Affairs):
Beryl Radley
Presenter (Report from Paris):
Alan Adair
Interviewee (Report from Paris):
Pierre Balmain
Interviewee (Report from Paris):
Suzanne Avon
Interviewee (Report from Paris):
Christiane Coblence
Producer (Report from Paris):
Armand Desjardins

A comedy by Willis Hall.

(Edna Petrie is appearing in "The Touch of Fear" at the Aldwych Theatre, London)
See facing page

Contributors

Writer:
Willis Hall
Producer:
Shaun Sutton
Designer:
Eileen Diss
Emperor Indera Maya:
Ronald Radd
The Court Chancellor:
Robert Perceval
Father Mole-Cricket:
Willoughby Goddard
Master Mole-Cricket:
Gerald Campion
Mother Mole-Cricket:
Edna Petrie
First Villager:
Shaw Taylor
Second Villager:
Jack Newmark
Royal Astrologer:
Nigel Arkwright
Palace Messenger:
Dennis Ramsden
Leader of the Thieves:
David Waller
First Thief:
John Crocker
Second Thief:
Richard Statman
Third Thief:
Nigel Hawthorne
The Sergeant:
Garth Adams

Robert Dunnett introduces Whigmaleeries -
Whatever they may be!
Comedy Sketches: Dave Willis with Pete Martin
Young Scots: Ann Wallace (singer), Peter MacArthur (poetry reader)
Highland Dancing: The Jean Reynolds Scottish Country Dancers
Mouth Music: Angus MacLeod
Clarsach: Sanchia Pielou
From the City Hall, Glasgow.

(Dave Willis and Pete Martin are appearing in "Meet Me at the Empire" at the Empire Theatre, Glasgow)
(to 18.00)

Contributors

Presenter:
Robert Dunnett
Comedian:
Dave Willis
Comedian:
Pete Martin
Singer:
Ann Wallace
Poetry reader:
Peter MacArthur
Dancers:
The Jean Reynolds Scottish Country Dancers
Singer:
Angus MacLeod
Harpist:
Sanchia Pielou
Incidental music played by:
John Holton
Producer:
Kathleen Garscadden
Director:
David Pat Walker

Starring artists from Kettering, Leicester, Mansfield, Northampton and Norwich.
The orchestra directed by William Pethers
(by permission of S. H. Newsome)
Introduced by Bill Hartley.
From the BBC's Midland television studio

Contributors

Orchestra directed by:
William Pethers
Presenter:
Bill Hartley
Film sequences - Cameraman:
Roy Fogwell
Film sequences - Editor:
Edward Le Lorrain
Designer:
Margaret Peacock
Producer:
Philip Lewis

(Second series)
In the third of four weekly contests between the song-writers of Great Britain viewers throughout the country can be heard selecting tonight's winning entry.

David Jacobs introduces the songs which are performed this week by Carole Carr, Shirley Eaton, Bill Maynard, The Kentones, The Malcolm Lockyer Quartet, The Concert Orchestra and George Mitchell Singers.
Tonight's musical directors: Frank Chacksfield and Malcolm Lockyer

(Sheila Eaton appears by permission of the Rank Organisation)

Contributors

Presenter:
David Jacobs
Singer:
Carole Carr
Singer:
Shirley Eaton
Singer:
Bill Maynard
Singers:
The Kentones
Musicians:
The Malcolm Lockyer Quartet
Musicians:
The Concert Orchestra
Singers:
George Mitchell Singers
Musical Director:
Frank Chacksfield
Musical Director:
Malcolm Lockyer
Designer:
Richard Henry
Production:
Francis Essex

From the novel "The Wrong Body" by Anthony Gilbert.
Adapted and produced by John Irving.

The action of the play takes place in and around the city of Bath
From the BBC's West of England television studio
See facing page

Contributors

Author:
Anthony Gilbert
Adapted by/Producer:
John Irving
Designer:
Desmond Chinn
Alice Hunter:
Nora Nicholson
Alice Hunter:
Edith Sharpe
Sister:
Betty Cooper
Dr. Ogilvy:
Lewis Gedge
Mr. Burch:
David Aylmer
Mr. Finnemore:
Frank Atkinson
Nurse:
Annette Milsom
Miss Woodman:
Everley Gregg
Dr. Mack:
Oliver Johnston
Mrs. Pearce:
Ethel Coleridge

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More