Programme Index

Discover 10,249,320 listings and 228,308 playable programmes from the BBC

Brian Reece says Let's Make a Date.

The Song that Made the Star
with Benny Lee.

Look Who's Here
Up-to-date news and views from the world of entertainment.

Scored for the Screen
Music and an excerpt from the Twentieth Century-Fox Cinemascope production "The Best Things in Life Are Free".

The Better Half
A well-known comedian's wife introduces her husband.

BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Conducted by Alyn Ainsworth
From the BBC's North of England studios

Contributors

Presenter:
Brian Reece
Singer (The Song that Made the Star):
Benny Lee
Musicians:
BBC Northern Dance Orchestra
Conductor:
Alyn Ainsworth
Script:
Jack Bradley
Script:
Ray Davies
Editor:
John Ammonds
Producer:
Barney Colehan

Rae Jenkins introduces and conducts Songs for the Asking.
with Jacqueline Delman (soprano), James Milligan (baritone), Duncan Robertson (tenor)
Penarth Ladies Choir
(Chorus-Master, Hubert C. Williams)
Royal Welsh Male Choir
(Chorus-Master, Tom Griffiths)
BBC Welsh Orchestra
(Leader, Philip Whiteway)
Guest celebrity: Henry Sherek
Interviewer, Audrey Russell

Contributors

Presenter/Conductor:
Rae Jenkins
Soprano:
Jacqueline Delman
Baritone:
James Milligan
Tenor:
Duncan Robertson
Singers:
Penarth Ladies Choir
Chorus-Master:
Hubert C. Williams
Singers:
Royal Welsh Male Choir
Chorus-Master:
Tom Griffiths
Musicians:
BBC Welsh Orchestra
Orchestra leader:
Philip Whiteway
Guest celebrity:
Henry Sherek
Interviewer:
Audrey Russell
Production:
Selwyn Roderick
Production:
Charles R. Rogers

The Brains Trust meets every Sunday afternoon to answer questions sent by viewers.
The members this week are: Sir Eric James, Marghanita Laski, James Fisher, Basil Spence.
Question-Master, Norman Fisher
Questions should be addressed to: "The Brains Trust", [address removed]

Contributors

Panellist:
Sir Eric James
Panellist:
Marghanita Laski
Panellist:
James Fisher
Panellist:
Basil Spence
Question-Master:
Norman Fisher
Producer:
John Furness

Children's Television presents:
Champion the Wonder Horse: Renegade Stallion
A herd of wild horses stampedes-and an old gold prospector is found dead. Was the old man killed by Champion who was leading the herd, or by two strangers in town who file a claim at the Assay Office? Ricky and Rebel try to answer the riddle, but the Sheriff has outlawed Champion-and a race against time begins.

5.25 Harry Corbett presents Sooty in Sooty, the Super Musician

5.35 Kidnapped: 6: Back to Shaws
by Robert Louis Stevenson.
Adapted and produced by Joy Harington as a serial in six parts.
Period, 1752
(John Rae is appearing in 'The Good Woman of Setzuan' at the Royal Court Theatre, London)

6.0 Sunday at Six
The Rev. E.P. Schofield introduces you to "Jimmy".

(to 18.10)

Contributors

Himself (Champion the Wonder Horse):
null Champion
Rebel, the dog (Champion the Wonder Horse):
null Blaze
'Ricky' North, the boy (Champion the Wonder Horse):
Barry Curtis
Sandy, his uncle (Champion the Wonder Horse):
Jim Bannon
Puppeteer (Sooty):
Harry Corbett
Author (Kidnapped):
Robert Louis Stevenson
Adapted by/Producer (Kidnapped):
Joy Harington
Dramatisation by (Kidnapped):
Kenneth Andersen
Film sequences - Cameraman (Kidnapped):
Peter Sargent
Film sequences - Editor (Kidnapped):
Ron de Mattos
Designer (Kidnapped):
Lawrence Broadhouse
Alan Breck:
Patrick Troughton
David Balfour:
Leo Maguire
Arhaid:
Sheila Shand Gibbs
Mr. Rankeillor:
John Rae
Torrence:
Kenneth McClellan
Ebenezer Balfour:
John Laurie
Presenter (Sunday at Six):
The Rev. E.P. Schofield

Television's most popular panel game with Isobel Barnett, Bob Monkhouse, Gilbert Harding and a guest.
Eamonn Andrews in the chair.

("What's My Line?" was devised by Mark Goodson and Bill Todman, and is televised by arrangement with C.B.S. and Maurice Winnick)

Contributors

Panellist:
Isobel Barnett
Panellist:
Bob Monkhouse
Panellist:
Gilbert Harding
Chairman:
Eamonn Andrews
Devised by:
Mark Goodson
Devised by:
Bill Todman
Presented by:
T. Leslie Jackson

by W. Somerset Maugham
Adapted for television by Michael Voysey
[Starring] Celia Johnson, Roland Culver, Norman Wooland
See facing page

Contributors

Author:
W. Somerset Maugham
Adapted for television by:
Michael Voysey
Producer:
Michael Elliott
Designer:
Roy Oxley
Chinese flute played by:
Wilfred Smith
Geoffrey Hammond:
David Peel
Leslie Crosbie:
Celia Johnson
Head boy:
John A. Tinn
Howard Joyce:
Roland Culver
Mrs. Joyce:
Barbara Lott
Robert Crosbie:
Norman Wooland
John Withers:
David Terence
Ong Chi Seng:
Patrick Cargill
Mrs. Parker:
Barbara Everest
Chung Hi:
Cameron Hall
Chinese woman:
Rita Stevens
Judge:
Keith Shepherd
Deputy Clerk:
Eric Thompson
Attorney General:
Willoughby Goddard
Interpreter:
Andy Ho
Other parts played by:
Hilary Bays
Other parts played by:
Mary Henderson
Other parts played by:
Joan Lovelace
Other parts played by:
Clive Carson
Other parts played by:
Cyril Renison
Other parts played by:
Gladys Beggs
Other parts played by:
A. Ming
Other parts played by:
John Abbass
Other parts played by:
Chong Choy
Other parts played by:
C.A. Da Rocha
Other parts played by:
A. Lowe
Other parts played by:
Jogindar Singh Sohdi

(See columns 2 and 3 and facing page)

Featuring members of the Grand Order of Water Rats.
Including: Ernest Arnley, George Buck, Max Bacon, George Betton, Peter Cavanagh, Peter Colville, Terry Cantor, Frank Cowley, Billy Colton, Charlie Chester, Cyril Dowler, George Doonan, Fred Emney, Norman Evans, Fred Ferrari, Freddie Foss, Tommy Fields, Serge Ganjou, Vic Gordon, Nat Jackley, Davy Kaye, Johnny Lockwood, Lupino Lane, Len Lowe, Harry Morris, Nat Mills, Dave O'Gorman, Bob Pearson, Alf Pearson, Jon Pertwee, Wilfred Pickles, Cardew Robinson, Clarkson Rose, Ted Ray, Harry Seltzer, Four Smith Brothers, Arthur Scott, Jack Train, Harry Tate Jnr., Albert Whelan, Jimmy Wheeler, Ben Warriss and other members of the Order.
Guest artist include: Tessie O'Shea, Jimmy Jewel, and Joan Manning
The Littlewood Songsters
The Welwyn Garden City Male Voice Choir
The Television Toppers
The Band of the Coldstream Guards, Director of Music: Major Douglas A. Pope

Contributors

Comic dancer:
Ernest Arnley
Comedian:
George Buck
Comedian:
Max Bacon
Performer:
George Betton
Impressionist:
Peter Cavanagh
Comedian:
Peter Colville
Performer:
Terry Cantor
Performer:
Frank Cowley
Performer:
Billy Colton
Comedian:
Charlie Chester
Comedian:
Cyril Dowler
Comedian:
George Doonan
Comedian:
Fred Emney
Comedian:
Norman Evans
Singer:
Fred Ferrari
Performer:
Freddie Foss
Singer:
Tommy Fields
Dancer:
Serge Ganjou
Performer:
Vic Gordon
Comedian:
Nat Jackley
Comedian:
Davy Kaye
Entertainer:
Johnny Lockwood
Comedian:
Lupino Lane
Comedian:
Len Lowe
Performer:
Harry Morris
Comedian:
Nat Mills
Comedian:
Dave O'Gorman
Singer:
Bob Pearson
Singer:
Alf Pearson
Comedian:
Jon Pertwee
Performer:
Wilfred Pickles
Comedian:
Cardew Robinson
Performer:
Clarkson Rose
Comedian:
Ted Ray
Dancer:
Harry Seltzer
Singers:
Four Smith Brothers
Performer:
Arthur Scott
Comedian:
Jack Train
Comedian:
Harry Tate Jnr.
Singer:
Albert Whelan
Comedian:
Jimmy Wheeler
Comedian:
Ben Warriss
Entertainer:
Tessie O'Shea
Comedian:
Jimmy Jewel
Singer:
Joan Manning
Singers:
The Littlewood Songsters
Singers:
The Welwyn Garden City Male Voice Choir
Dancers:
The Television Toppers
Musicians:
The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Director of Music:
Major Douglas A. Pope
Orchestra conducted by:
Eric Robinson
Additional Material:
Bryan Blackburn
Additional Material/Devised and produced by:
Richard Afton
Dance Direction:
Larry Gordon
Designer:
George Djurkovic

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More