Programme Index

Discover 10,213,342 listings and 231,567 playable programmes from the BBC

The second day of the November Meeting at Castle Irwell.

1.45 The Delamere Handicap over 2 miles

2.15 The Ellesmere Handicap over 6 furlongs

2.45 The Broughton Maiden Plate for 3-year-olds over 1 1/2 miles

Commentator, Peter O'Sullevan with Clive Graham at the parade ring.

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter O'Sullevan
Parade ring commentator:
Clive Graham
Presented for television by:
Ray Lakeland

Toytown: The Great Toytown War
Another play by S.G. Hulme Beaman.
Settings by Andrew Brownfoot from illustrations by S. G. Hulme Beaman

5.20 Children's International Newsreel

5.40 The Lost Tribe of Motilon
Ross Salmon, showing film and objects collected during his expedition to South America, takes another stage on his journey to the Motilon Indians.

(to 18.00)

Contributors

Writer/illustrations (Toytown):
S.G. Hulme Beaman
Voices (Toytown):
Madi Hedd
Voices (Toytown):
Peter Hawkins
Voices (Toytown):
Noel Coleman
Voices (Toytown):
Roy Skelton
Puppeteer (Toytown):
Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer (Toytown):
Molly Gibson
Puppeteer (Toytown):
Elizabeth Thorndike
Puppeteer (Toytown):
Bob Bura
Puppeteer (Toytown):
John Hardwick
Puppets/producer (Toytown):
Gordon Murray
Settings (Toytown):
Andrew Brownfoot
Presenter (The Lost Tribe of Motilon):
Ross Salmon

Wilfred and Mabel Pickles visit the people of Bristol and invite them to ask for the things they would like you to see on your television screen.

Contributors

Presenter:
Wilfred Pickles
Presenter:
Mabel Pickles
Orchestra directed by:
Eric Robinson
Special investigator:
Pauline Forrester
Special investigator:
Larry Forrester
Producer:
Harry Carlisle

by Charles Dickens.
Adapted for television in thirteen weekly instalments by Vincent Tilsley.

In which Mr. Peggotty embarks on "the beginning of a long journey", and in which Betsey Trotwood astonishes her nephew and with the help of Traddles and Mr. Dick determines to "meet reverses boldly".

Contributors

Author:
Charles Dickens
Adapted by:
Vincent Tilsley
Director:
Stuart Burge
Producer:
Douglas Allen
Mrs. Steerforth:
Mary Hinton
Rosa Dartle:
Gwendoline Watford
Daniel Peggotty:
George Woodbridge
David Copperfield:
Robert Hardy
Miss Clarissa Spenlow:
Nora Nicholson
Miss Lavinia Spenlow:
Joan Hickson
Miss Dora Spenlow:
Sheila Shand Gibbs
Jip:
Champion Golden Days Penn Rose of St. Lucia
Mrs. Crupp:
Vi Stevens
Richard Babley ('Mr. Dick'):
Richard Goolden
Miss Betsey Trotwood:
Sonia Dresdel
Mr. Francis Spenlow:
Andre van Gyseghem
Thomas Traddles:
Bernard Cribbins

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More