Programme Index

Discover 10,327,660 listings and 247,158 playable programmes from the BBC

The first day of the November Meeting at Castle Irwell.

2.15 The Salford Stakes over 15 miles

2.45 The Woodlands Nursery Handicap over 5 furlongs

3.15 The Farewell Handicap over 11 miles

Commentator, Peter O'Sullevan with Clive Graham at the parade ring.

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter O'Sullevan
Parade ring commentator:
Clive Graham
Presented for television by:
Ray Lakeland

Domestic Forum
Viewers' questions discussed spontaneously by Alice Hooper Beck, Ruth Drew,
Molly Hargrave, Rosemary McRobert.
In the chair, Joan Gilbert

and
A Woman's Work
discussed by some who work in Midland industries.
Introduced by Bill Hartley.
From the BBC's television studio in Birmingham

Contributors

Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Alice Hooper Beck
Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Ruth Drew
Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Molly Hargrave
Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Rosemary McRobert
Chairman (Domestic Forum):
Joan Gilbert
Producer (Domestic Forum):
Barbara Crowther
Presenter (A Woman's Work):
Bill Hartley
Producer (A Woman's Work):
John McGonagle

Terry Scott to entertain you.

5.15 Now - and Then
A journey back through time with Robert Patterson as your guide.
Come shopping in a hansom cab!
See the "Polyphon" - the latest mechanical wonder!
Watch the stage-coach setting off from York for London!
Sequences filmed at the Castle Museum, York by BBC North Region Film Unit
From the BBC's North of England television studios

5.40 Junior Sportsview
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
A fortnightly series of programmes presenting news and views from the world of sport.

(to 18.00)

Contributors

Comedian:
Terry Scott
Presenter (Now - and Then):
Robert Patterson
Programme arranged and script written by (Now - and Then):
Margaret Potter
Cameraman (Now - and Then):
Gerry Pullen
Production (Now - and Then):
Trevor Hill
Presenter (Junior Sportsview):
Cliff Michelmore
Editor (Junior Sportsview):
Paul Fox
Editor (Junior Sportsview):
Ronnie Noble
Presented by (Junior Sportsview):
Bryan Cowgill

Written by Frank Muir and Denis Norden.
Six of the best at an old-established seat of learning.
[Starring] Professor Jimmy Edwards

Contributors

Writer:
Frank Muir
Writer:
Denis Norden
Incidental music composed and conducted by:
Alan Yates
Production:
Douglas Moodie
Chiselbury:
School Teaching Staff -
Headmaster:
Jimmy Edwards
Oliver Pettigrew, Assistant Head master:
Arthur Howard
F.D. Price-Whittaker, English Literature:
Kenneth Cope
G.D. St. J. Dinwiddie, Latin and Greek:
John Garside
L.B. Hackett, Higher Mathematics:
Arthur Bush
R.D. Spelthorne, Lower Mathematics:
Tony Sympson
S.A. Smallpiece, Geography:
Norman Bird
M. Aristide Beaumarie, Modern Languages:
Victor Baring
Matron:
Barbara Archer

"He made the whole world dance". (The Dancing Years)
Written by Spike Hughes
with Laurence Payne as Ivor Novello
and in the story: Harry Locke, Peter Assinder, Maidie Andrews, Olwen Brookes, Christopher Hodge, Fanny Carby, Peter Tuddenham, Malcolm Kerby, Raymond Graham Stewart, Philip Lennard, Marcia Cross
and in scenes from the shows: Vanessa Lee, Olive Gilbert, Peter Graves, Elisabeth Welch, Bruce Trent, Carole Raye, Marion Grimaldi, The George Mitchell Singers and the Dancers.
Christopher Hassall writes on page 5

Contributors

Writer:
Spike Hughes
Producer:
Graeme Muir
Singer:
Vanessa Lee
Singer:
Olive Gilbert
Singer:
Peter Graves
Singer:
Elisabeth Welch
Singer:
Bruce Trent
Singer:
Carole Raye
Singer:
Marion Grimaldi
Singers:
The George Mitchell Singers
Orchestra directed by:
Eric Robinson
Orchestrations:
Arthur Wilkinson
Designer:
John Cooper
Film Cameraman:
James Balfour
Film Editor:
Leonard Trumm
Production numbers staged by:
Mark Stuart
Assistant Director:
John Street
Ivor Novello:
Laurence Payne
The Reporter:
James Ottaway
Ivor Novello, as a boy:
Douglas Hankin
Dai Morgan:
Anthony Oliver
Megan:
Sulwen Morgan
Clara Novello Davies:
Madoline Thomas
Miss Ford:
Natalie Lynn
The C.O.:
Richard Caldicot
The Colonel:
Cameron Hall
Robert Andrews:
Michael Anthony
Lloyd Williams:
John Palmer
[Actor]:
Harry Locke
[Actor]:
Peter Assinder
[Actress]:
Maidie Andrews
[Actress]:
Olwen Brookes
[Actor]:
Christopher Hodge
[Actress]:
Fanny Carby
[Actor]:
Peter Tuddenham
[Actor]:
Malcolm Kerby
[Actor]:
Raymond Graham Stewart
[Actor]:
Philip Lennard
[Actress]:
Marcia Cross

A fortnightly programme in which a panel of experts is challenged to identify a series of unusual objects.
The Experts: Rupert Bruce-Mitford Keeper, Department of British and Medieval Antiquities, British Museum
W. S. Seaby Director, Museum and Art Gallery, Belfast
Sir Mortimer Wheeler
v.
The Challenger: County Museum, Aylesbury
Chairman, Glyn Daniel Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge

Contributors

Expert:
Rupert Bruce-Mitford
Expert:
W. S. Seaby
Expert:
Sir Mortimer Wheeler
Chairman:
Glyn Daniel
Presented by:
Nancy Thomas

William Pickles puts questions to Douglas Houghton, M.P., and Sir Lynn Ungoed-Thomas, M.P., about the Queen's Speech and the work of Parliament in the coming year.
(Recording of broadcast in the Home Service at 9.15pm)
(Sound only)

Contributors

Presenter:
William Pickles
Interviewee:
Douglas Houghton
Interviewee:
Sir Lynn Ungoed-Thomas

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More