Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 229,885 playable programmes from the BBC

BBC Television Outside Broadcast cameras pay a further visit to Newmarket Racecourse on the third day of the second October Meeting to see three of the principal events.

2.15 The Lowther Stakes over 13 miles

2.45 The Histon Stakes over 7 furlongs

3.15 The Champion Stakes over 11 miles

Clive Graham identifies the runners and riders in the Paddock before each race.

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter O'Sullevan
Commentator:
Tony Cooke
Paddock commentator:
Clive Graham
Presented for television by:
Dennis Monger

Domestic Forum
Viewers' questions discussed spontaneously by Barry Bucknell, Ruth Drew, Molly Hargrave, Rosemary McRobert.
In the chair, Joan Gilbert

and
The Northern Scene
Women members of the medical profession discuss their work In the North, their training, and the people they meet.
Introduced by Rosalie Williams.

From the BBC's North of England studios

Contributors

Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Barry Bucknell
Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Ruth Drew
Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Molly Hargrave
Panellist (Domestic Forum):
Rosemary McRobert
Chairman (Domestic Forum):
Joan Gilbert
Producer (Domestic Forum):
Barbara Crowther
Presenter (The Northern Scene):
Rosalie Williams
Arranged by (The Northern Scene):
Gwen Pain

Peter's Troubles
with Peter Butterworth.

Men of the Desert: 1
Michael Ross draws some of the people he met in the Sahara.

Sam's Workshop: 6
Sam Williams shows you how to make draughtsmen and a draughts board.

Junior Sportsview
Introduced by Cliff Michelmore.
A fortnightly series of programmes presenting news and views from the world of sport.

(to 18.00)

Contributors

Comedian (Peter's Troubles):
Peter Butterworth
Presenter/artist (Men of the Desert):
Michael Ross
Presenter (Sam's Workshop):
Sam Williams
Presenter (Junior Sportsview):
Cliff Michelmore
Editor (Junior Sportsview):
Paul Fox
Editor (Junior Sportsview):
Ronnie Noble
Presented by (Junior Sportsview):
Bryan Cowgill

Written by Frank Muir and Denis Norden.
Six of the best at an old-established seat of learning.
[Starring] Professor Jimmy Edwards

Contributors

Writer:
Frank Muir
Writer:
Denis Norden
Incidental music composed and conducted by:
Alan Yates
Producer:
Douglas Moodie
Headmaster:
Jimmy Edwards
Oliver Pettigrew, Assistant Headmaster:
Arthur Howard
F.D. Price-Whittaker (English Literature):
Kenneth Cope
G.D. St. J. Dinwiddie (Latin and Greek):
John Garside
L.B. Hackett (Higher Mathematics):
Arthur Bush
R.D. Spelthorne (Lower Mathematics):
Tony Sympson
S.A. Smallpiece (Geography):
Norman Bird
M. Aristide Beaumarie (Modern Languages):
Victor Baring
Matron:
Barbara Archer

by Janet Green
Adapted for television by Michael Voysey
[Starring] Margaret Lockwood and Derek Farr

The action takes place in Monica Bare's house at the top of Avonmore Hill, outside a seaside town in Sussex.
Time, the present
See foot of page

Contributors

Author:
Janet Green
Adapted by:
Michael Voysey
Stage Presentation:
Henry Sherek
Producer:
Campbell Logan
Designer:
John Cooper
Monica Bare:
Olga Lindo
Emmie:
Nora Nicholson
Philip Mortimer:
Kenneth Hyde
Edward Bare:
Derek Farr
Freda Jeffries:
Margaret Lockwood
Charlotte Young:
Mary MacKenzie
Miss Bo-Peep:
Betty Romaine

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More