Programme Index

Discover 9,873,047 listings and 221,347 playable programmes from the BBC

The Davis Cup (Third Round): Great Britain v. Chile
From Bristol Lawn Tennis Club.

Surrey Grass Court Championships
BBC Outside Broadcast cameras cover some of the preliminary matches at the Surbiton Lawn Tennis Club.

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter West
Commentator:
Michael Henderson
Presented for television by:
Bill Duncalf

Junior Becomes a Tail Wagger
Roy Byfield Riches tells how his poodle "Junior" joined the Tail Waggers' Club.

The Friday Western: Ice and Dynamite
For Older Children
A rustler gang dynamites an ice plant, fearing this "new-fangled" idea will spoil their own plans for cattle shipment. The Cisco Kid and Pancho find a clue in the wreckage and justice is done in the end.

Gateway to the World
Cliff Michelmore takes you on a brief visit to Southampton Docks.

Contributors

Storyteller (Junior Becomes a Tail Wagger):
Roy Byfield Riches
Presenter (Gateway to the World):
Cliff Michelmore

An excerpt from the James Brennan Summer Revue at the Queen's Theatre, Blackpool with The Beverley Sisters, Derek Roy, John Arnaut and Rene Arnaut,
Gillian Moran, The George Mitchell Singers, Twelve Ace-High Steppers.
A special performance before an invited audience, from the Queen's Theatre, Blackpool.

Contributors

Singers:
The Beverley Sisters
Comedian:
Derek Roy
Clown:
John Arnaut
Clown:
Rene Arnaut
Singer:
Gillian Moran
Singers:
The George Mitchell Singers
Dancers:
Twelve Ace-High Steppers
Producer:
Dick Hurran
Television presentation:
Barney Colehan

by Robert Furnival.
A series of half-hour plays about famous men and women who were known to the world, by names other than their own.
The name by which the principal character is commonly known will be revealed only towards the end of the story.

Contributors

Writer:
Robert Furnival
Director:
Stuart Burge
Music arranged by:
A. Martinez
Cantina dance by:
Tutte Lemkow
Designer:
Norman James
Juan:
Cy Grant
Pedro:
Jack Rodney
Doroteo Arango:
George Margo
Don Agustin:
Bernard Goldman
First Officer:
Ronald Barker
Second Officer:
Leslie Glazer
Doroteo's Mother:
Madge Brindley
The Old Man:
Wilfrid Brambell
The Drunk:
Ronald Fraser
Jose:
Tutte Lemkow
Cantina Guitarist:
A. Martinez
Lucita:
Diana Lambert
Third Officer:
John McCarthy
Fourth Officer:
Bruce Wightman
Tomas:
Larry Taylor
Rodolfo:
Gertan Klauber
Matias:
Patrick Westwood
The Scribe:
John Barrard

BBC Television

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More