Programme Index

Discover 9,909,400 listings and 222,864 playable programmes from the BBC

Practical help for the housewife.
Introduced by Joan Gilbert.

Fruit, Vegetables, and Flowers
Frances Perry reports on what is available in the shops this month.

Crochet
Muriel Hope Robins shows how crochet edgings and trimmings are worked on the new embroidered cardigans and boleros.

In the Kitchen
Georges Dertu makes some different kinds of omelettes.

Keeping Fit
Eileen Fowler with more exercises.

Contributors

Presenter:
Joan Gilbert
Reporter (Fruit, Vegetables, and Flowers):
Frances Perry
Knitter/item presenter (Crochet):
Muriel Hope Robins
Cook (In the Kitchen):
Georges Dertu
Exerciser (Keeping Fit):
Eileen Fowler
Producer:
S. E. Reynolds

4.20 The Ribblesdale Stakes
for three-year-old fillies over the Swinley Course of one mile and a half

4.55 The Bessborough Stakes
A handicap race for three-year-olds and upwards, over the Swinley Course of one mile and a half

Clive Graham identifies the horses and jockeys in the Parade Ring before each race.
Bettie Spurling describes the fashions.

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter O'Sullevan
Parade Ring Commentator:
Clive Graham
Fashion Commentator:
Bettie Spurling
Television Presentation:
Alan Chivers

Children's Newsreel

Ross Salmon's Round-Up
The Jungle Cowboy talks about a cowboy's life and adventures.

The Euterpeans
by P.D. Cummins.
(A BBC telerecording of the broadcast on June 12)

(to 17.55)

Contributors

Presenter (Ross Salmon's Round-Up):
Ross Salmon
Writer (The Euterpeans):
P.D. Cummins
Producer (The Euterpeans):
Dorothea Brooking
Mr. Bird, head of Hilldale School:
Russell Napier
Mr. Killian, games master:
Edward Brooks
Sister Briggs:
Vi Stevens
Mr. Penney, a father:
Patrick Dowling
Copper (Penney):
Vernon Morris
Smith:
Richard Palmer
Butterworth:
Michael Briant
Pink:
Douglas Hankin

The offer made by John Gavali.
The takers, West Bromwich schoolboys
The result an adventure in music making is demonstrated to Leon Goossens at the George Salter Secondary Modern School.
Script by Charles Parker who writes on page 7

Contributors

Presenter:
John Gavali
Guest:
Leon Goossens
Script:
Charles Parker
Producer:
David Martin

From Edinburgh.
A fortnightly programme in which a panel of experts is challenged to identify a series of unusual objects.
The Experts:
Sir Mortimer Wheeler, Professor of Archaeology University of London
Sean P. O. Riordain, Professor of Archaeology University College, Dublin
Basil Megaw, Director of the Manx Museum, Isle of Man
v.
The Challenger: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland
Chairman, Glyn Daniel, Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge

Contributors

Expert:
Sir Mortimer Wheeler
Expert:
Sean P. O. Riordain
Expert:
Basil Megaw
Chairman:
Glyn Daniel
Presented by:
Paul Johnstone

A folk tale by Ted Allan.
Based on a short story by B. Traven.
[Starring] Sam Wanamaker
The action of the play takes place in a village in Mexico.
(A BBC telerecording of the broadcast on June 5)

Contributors

Writer:
Ted Allan
Based on a short story by:
B. Traven
Producer:
Alvin Rakoff
Emilio:
Wolfe Morris
Umberto Martinez:
Harold Kasket
Diego Vidal:
John Sharplin
Father Francisco:
Roger Delgado
Pepe:
Sam Wanamaker
Seflor Gonzales:
Alexander Gauge
Mr. Winthrop:
Harry Towb
Jeannie:
Jacqueline Hill
Jose:
Neville Crabbe
Dolores:
Margot van Der Burgh
Angelica:
Olivia Irving
Doctor:
Ralph Nossek
Guitarist:
William Thomson

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More