Programme Index

Discover 10,100,220 listings and 230,027 playable programmes from the BBC

Racing and Athletics
Second day of the Whitsun Meeting at Hurst Park and The British Games.
Organised by the News of the World
(Incorporating the Inter-County Athletic Championships)
From the White City Stadium, London.

Races to be televised:
2.40 The Queen Elizabeth Steeplechase over three miles

Contributors

Commentator (Athletics):
Max Robertson
Commentator (Athletics):
Geoffrey Dyson
Television presentation (Athletics):
Bill Duncalf

Henry Hall invites you to Face the Music
A special edition for Whit Monday.
With Richard Hearne, Elsie and Doris Waters, Charlie Chester, Joy Nichols, Leslie Randall, Brian Johnston, Joe Stuthard, The Song Pedlars, The Six Flying de Pauls, Joan Randall.
See page 15

Contributors

Presenter/orchestra directed by:
Henry Hall
Comedian:
Richard Hearne
Comedienne:
Doris Waters
Comedian:
Charlie Chester
Singer:
Joy Nichols
Performer:
Leslie Randall
Performer:
Brian Johnston
Magician:
Joe Stuthard
Singers:
The Song Pedlars
Acrobatics:
The Six Flying de Pauls
Performer:
Joan Randall
Designer:
John Cooper
Musical Associate:
Alan Bristow
Production numbers staged by:
Hazel Gee
Orchestra directed by:
George Clouston
Producer:
Graeme Muir

Sir Malcolm Sargent introduces and conducts.
with Jacqueline Delman (soprano), Marjorie Thomas (contralto), Webster Booth (tenor), John Cameron (bass) and Chorus.
The St. Cecilia Orchestra
(Leader, Lionel Bentley)
(Vocal excerpts from Gilbert and Sullivan Operas by permission of Bridget D'Oyly Carte)

Contributors

Presenter/Conductor:
Sir Malcolm Sargent
Soprano:
Jacqueline Delman
Contralto:
Marjorie Thomas
Tenor:
Webster Booth
Bass:
John Cameron
Musicians:
The St. Cecilia Orchestra
Orchestra leader:
Lionel Bentley
Presented by:
Philip Bate

A visit to the 'Dance News' Ball for the presentation of the Carl-Alan National Dancing Awards for 1954-1955.
For the award winners: see page 15
Paul Carpenter introduces the evening's entertainment.
including Boyer and Ravel, Kathy Lloyd, Sonny Binick and Sally Brock, Len Colyer and Dorice Brace, Maurice Fletcher and Fay Burrows, Bobby Henderson and Ruby Johnson, Syd Perkin and Edna Duffield, The Maurice Jay Dancers and Stanley Black and his Orchestra, Harry Davidson and his Orchestra.
From the Carlton Rooms, London.

Contributors

Presenter:
Paul Carpenter
Dancers:
Boyer and Ravel
Dancer:
Kathy Lloyd
Dancer:
Sonny Binick
Dancer:
Sally Brock
Dancer:
Len Colyer
Dancer:
Dorice Brace
Dancer:
Maurice Fletcher
Dancer:
Fay Burrows
Dancer:
Bobby Henderson
Dancer:
Ruby Johnson
Dancer:
Syd Perkin
Dancer:
Edna Duffield
Dancers:
The Maurice Jay Dancers
Musicians:
Stanley Black and his Orchestra
Musicians:
Harry Davidson and his Orchestra
Commentator:
Robin Scott
Presented for television by:
Derek Burrell-Davis

BBC Television

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More