Programme Index

Discover 10,054,234 listings and 230,596 playable programmes from the BBC

(Welsh edition)
A London Welshman welcomes some of his countrymen who are visiting London for the St. David's Day Festival at the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Guest of the Week
Olive Gilbert introduced by Myfanwy Howell.

County Fare
Barbara Roberts, from Denbighshire, shows some of the methods of baking native to North Wales.

Music
Gwendolen Mason plays the harp.

Contributors

Guest (Guest of the Week):
Olive Gilbert
Item presenter (Guest of the Week):
Myfanwy Howell
Cook (County Fare):
Barbara Roberts
Harpist (Music):
Gwendolen Mason
Edited and produced by:
Jacqueline Kennish

The Cabin in the Clearing: 2 - Besieged
A television play in five episodes.
Adapted by Felix Felton and Susan Ashman from the novel by E. S. Ellis.
Besieged in their log cabin in the Ohio wilderness, with Chief Haw-hu-da and his Shawnee Indians on the warpath outside, Silas Sutherland and his wife and daughter have no choice but to fight on in the hope that help will come from the blockhouse fifty miles away. But outside in the forest, unknown to the Indians, are Brayton Ripley-a young woodsman friend of the family-and Mul-keep-mo, a Miami Indian, whose life Ripley had saved.

Archie at the Waxworks
Peter Brough and Archie Andrews pay a visit behind the scenes at Madame Tussaud's, in London, to find out how the famous wax models are made.

(to 18.00)

Contributors

Adapter (The Cabin in the Clearing):
Felix Felton
Adapter (The Cabin in the Clearing):
Susan Ashman
Author (The Cabin in the Clearing):
E. S. Ellis
Producer (The Cabin in the Clearing):
Rex Tucker
Settings (The Cabin in the Clearing):
Richard Henry
Silas Sutherland:
Shaun Sutton
Polly, his wife:
Peggy Mount
Alice, his daughter:
Ann Hanslip
Scipio:
Charles Swain
Brayton Ripley:
Derek Aylward
Mul-keep-mo:
Ewen Solon
Haw-hu-da:
Carl Duering
Shawnee Indians:
Saul David
Shawnee Indians:
Lewis Wilson
Presenter/ventriloquist (Archie at the Waxworks):
Peter Brough
Presented by (Archie at the Waxworks):
Keith Rogers

Opening Speeches

Question for debate:
"This House prefers the security of the Welfare State to the uncertainty of the first Elizabethan Age"

Proposed By Mr. Roger Booth (Jesus) Treasurer
Opposed By Mr. Derick Mirfin (Magdalene College, Cambridge) President, Cambridge Union Society
Mr. Jonathan Boswell (New College) Librarian, will speak third
The Earl of Dundee J.P., D.L. (Balliol) ex-President, will speak fourth
Lady Megan Lloyd George J.P., will speak fifth
Tellers For The Ayes
Mr. Andrew McIntosh (Jesus), Mr. John Baggaley (Keble)
Tellers For The Noes
The Hon. Edward Northcote (Trinity), Mr. Ken Wardle (Ruskin)
Mr. Tyrrell Burgess (Keble) President

Programme introduced by Brian Johnston at 8.0 and 10.50

Contributors

Proposer:
Roger Booth
Opposer:
Derick Mirfin
Speaker:
Jonathan Boswell
Speaker:
The Earl of Dundee [Henry Scrymgeour-Wedderburn]
Speaker:
Lady Megan Lloyd George
Tellers For The Ayes:
Andrew McIntosh
Tellers For The Ayes:
John Baggaley
Tellers For The Noes:
The Hon. Edward Northcote
Tellers For The Noes:
Ken Wardle
Tellers For The Noes:
Tyrrell Burgess
Presenter:
Brian Johnston
Television presentation:
Antony Craxton

A comedy by Hugh Ross Williamson.
[Starring] Clive Morton and Frances Rowe
The action takes place in the West-Country village of Nether Subedge. Time, the present. See page 15

Contributors

Writer:
Hugh Ross Williamson
Producer:
Desmond Hawkins
Settings:
Stephen Taylor
Job:
Hedley Goodall
Colin:
Brendan O'Driscoll
Jarvis Brook, proprietor of the 'Darts and Chequers':
Wensley Pithey
Vicar:
Arthur Howard
Lawrence Hill:
Derek Hart
Rosemary, the vicar's niece:
Stella Andrew
Burton Latimer:
Clive Morton
Veronica Oxendon:
Frances Rowe
Amy Gosberton:
Phyllis Smale
Willoughby Braunston:
William Eedle

with Peter Martyn in charge of The Name-hunters: Brenda Bruce, Catherine Boyle, Frank Muir, Denis Norden.

("The Name's the Same" was devised by Mark Goodson and Bill Todman, and is presented by arrangement with Maurice Winnick)

Contributors

Chairman:
Peter Martyn
Panellist:
Brenda Bruce
Panellist:
Catherine Boyle
Panellist:
Frank Muir
Panellist:
Denis Norden
Special effects:
Alfred Wurmser
Devised by:
Mark Goodson
Devised by:
Bill Todman
Presented by:
Brian Tesler

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More