Programme Index

Discover 9,975,515 listings and 227,015 playable programmes from the BBC

Shadow Pictures: Snow White and Rose Red
The second of a series of shadow play films specially produced for Children's Television.

Travel Story: 1: Naples

For Deaf Children
Jasmine Bligh introduces a special programme about the Coronation.

(to 17.40)

Contributors

Designed and animated by (Shadow Pictures):
Lotte Reiniger
Script (Travel Story):
C. E. Webber
Presenter (For Deaf Children):
Jasmine Bligh

The first of a series of four programmes in which films made by amateurs will be shown and discussed.
Later in the series viewers will be invited to vote for the film they have enjoyed most.
Films submitted by the British Amateur Cinematographers' Central Council, and introduced by Roger Manvell.

Contributors

Presenter:
Roger Manvell

From the Lyceum Ballroom, Strand, London.
(by permission of Mecca Dancing)

Regional Dancing Competition

Old-Time Professionals
The Fylde Waltz and The Latchford Schottische

The Lancers
An interlude of Old-Time Dancing.
Arranged by the Humphreys School of Dancing

Modern Ballroom Demonstration
The Foxtrot by Syd Perkins and Edna Duffield
The Quickstep by Wally Fryer and Violet Barnes

Pot-Pourri
Some popular party dances.

Formation Dancing: Old Time v. Modern
Viewers are invited to select the winning team in a competition between The Constance Grant Modern Formation team from Sheffield and The Southern Old Time Amateur Club Formation team trained by Norah Galloway.

Music for modern dancing played by Oscar Rabin and his Band with David Ede
Music for old-time dancing played by Harry Davidson and his Orchestra
Introduced by McDonald Hobley.

Contributors

Dancer (Modern Ballroom Demonstration - The Foxtrot):
Syd Perkins
Dancer (Modern Ballroom Demonstration - The Foxtrot):
Edna Duffield
Dancer (Modern Ballroom Demonstration - The Foxtrot):
Wally Fryer
Dancer (Modern Ballroom Demonstration - The Foxtrot):
Violet Barnes
Trainer (Formation Dancing):
Norah Galloway
Musicians (Modern dancing):
Oscar Rabin and his Band
Musician (Modern dancing):
David Ede
Musicians (Old-time dancing):
Harry Davidson
Presenter:
McDonald Hobley
Presented for television by:
Alan Chivers

The last programme in the series produced by the National Broadcasting Company of America and the U.S. Navy, with the assistance of the Admiralty, and using film from both allied and enemy sources.
Film introduced by Michael Lewis, Professor of History at the Royal Naval College, Greenwich.

Contributors

Film introduced by:
Michael Lewis

BBC Television

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More