Programme Index

Discover 9,977,309 listings and 227,115 playable programmes from the BBC

played at the Empire Stadium, Wembley.
2.30 Scenes outside the Stadium
Community singing organised by the Daily Express
Conducted by Arthur Caiger, D.C.M.
2.55 Presentation of teams to H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh
3.0 Kick-off
3.45 Half time
3.55 Second half
4.40 End of match
4.45 Presentation of the Cup and Medals by H.M. the Queen and H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh
Scenes before the match described by Peter Dimmock.
(to 16.50 app.)

Contributors

Conductor:
Arthur Caiger
Commentator:
Kenneth Wolstenholme
Reporter:
Peter Dimmock

Skipper Peter Butterworth and Porterhouse welcome you aboard.
Others at sea are:
Christopher Hodge, the sea lawyer
Mr. Merlin, ship's engineer
Humpty Dumpty, ship's look-out
Sooty, the ship's mascot with Harry Corbett
and Martin Lukins, ship's cook
'The Skipper's Yarn'
(to 18.00)

Contributors

Skipper:
Peter Butterworth
Sea lawyer:
Christopher Hodge
Puppeteer (Sooty):
Harry Corbett
Ship's cook:
Martin Lukins
Voices:
Peter Hawkins
Puppetry:
Sam Williams
Drawings:
Tony Hart
Scripts:
Shaun Sutton
Scripts:
Roland Peake
Scripts:
Peter Ling
Producer:
Douglas Hurn
Tony Lord (alias Captain Moonlight):
Terence Alexander
Ginger:
Anthony Wager

A serial in six parts by Michael Pertwee.
[Starring] Anne Crawford, John Bentley

Contributors

Writer:
Michael Pertwee
Producer:
Bryan Sears
Settings:
Richard Wilmot
Incidental music composed by:
Eric Spear
Incidental music played by:
Tommy Reilly
Diana Wilson:
Anne Crawford
Richard Williams:
John Bentley
Wilfred (Wacko) Wainwright:
Geoffrey Sumner
The Rev. P. Pinsent:
Peter Bull
Mrs. Tidmarsh:
May Hallatt
Edward Jackson:
Grey Blake
Rimmer:
Carl Jaffe
Mrs. Rimmer:
Elizabeth Kentish
Stacey:
John Salew
Mark Leyroyd:
Harry Towb
Police Inspector:
Alan Rolfe
Policeman:
Brian Moorehead

With Joyce Golding, Peter Sellers with Graham Stark and Ann Hayes, Harry Bailey,
Billy 'Uke' Scott, Ker Ben and Ly, Lita Roza, Tommy Godfrey, Mantovani and his Orchestra, The Television Toppers.

Contributors

Entertainer:
Joyce Golding
Comedian:
Peter Sellers
Comedian:
Graham Stark
Performer:
Ann Hayes
Comedian:
Harry Bailey
Ukulele:
Billy 'Uke' Scott
Performers:
Ker Ben and Ly
Singer:
Lita Roza
Dancer:
Tommy Godfrey
Musicians:
Mantovani and his Orchestra
Dancers:
The Television Toppers
Dance arranger:
Jack Billings
Devised and produced by:
Richard Afton

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More