Programme Index

Discover 9,971,024 listings and 226,628 playable programmes from the BBC

Practical help for the housewife.
Presented by Joan Gilbert.

Kitchen Equipment
Joan Robins reports on a discussion held with other housewives on this subject.

Home Decoration
W. P. Matthew papers the wall he prepared last week.

Round the Shops
Margot Lovell reports.

Contributors

Presenter:
Joan Gilbert
Reporter (Kitchen Equipment):
Joan Robins
Item presenter (Home Decoration):
W. P. Matthew
Reporter (Round the Shops):
Margot Lovell
Edited and produced by:
S. E. Reynolds

For the very young
Maria Bird brings Andy to play with your small children and invites them to join in songs and games.
Audrey Atterbury and Molly Gibson pull the strings
Gladys Whitred sings the songs
(A BBC film)
(to 16.15)

Contributors

Narrator/Script, music and settings:
Maria Bird
Puppeteer:
Audrey Atterbury
Puppeteer:
Molly Gibson
Singer:
Gladys Whitred

Ducks and Geese
A visit to the Gloucestershire grounds of the Severn Wildfowl Trust where Peter Scott welcomes you to a private view of this world-famous collection of water birds.

Children's Newsreel

Many Moons
A fairy-tale by James Thurber.
Adapted for television by Felix Felton.
Second performance next Sunday

Contributors

Presenter (Ducks and Geese):
Peter Scott
Author (Many Moons):
James Thurber
Adapter (Many Moons):
Felix Felton
Production (Many Moons):
Rex Tucker
Settings (Many Moons):
Stephen Taylor
King:
Felix Felton
Princes Lenore:
Barbara Brown
Royal Physician:
John Deverell
Lord High Chamberlain:
John Vere
Royal Wizard:
Reginald Barratt
Royal Mathematician:
Geoffrey Wincott
Court Jester:
Elton Hayes
Royal Goldsmith:
John Franklyn

A fortnightly programme in which a panel of experts is challenged to identify a series of unusual objects.
The experts include:
Sir Mortimer Wheeler, Professor of Archaeology in the University of London
Thomas Bodkin, Former Director of the Barber Institute, and Professor of Fine Arts at Birmingham University
W. E. Swinton, Principal Scientific Officer, Natural History Museum, London
The Challenger: Leicester Museum
Chairman, Glyn Daniel, Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge

Contributors

Expert:
Sir Mortimer Wheeler
Expert:
Thomas Bodkin
Expert:
W. E. Swinton
Chairman:
Glyn Daniel
Producer:
Paul Johnstone

A visit to the Royal Albert Hall, London, to see some of the final stages of this tournament, which attracted twelve thousand entries.
It is hoped to include the finals of the men's singles and the final of a special international invitation championship in which Victor Barna, Richard Bergmann, Johnny Leach, and Aubrey Simons take part.

Contributors

Player:
Victor Barna
Player:
Richard Bergmann
Player:
Johnny Leach
Player:
Aubrey Simons
Commentator:
Max Robertson

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More