Programme Index

Discover 9,909,439 listings and 223,011 playable programmes from the BBC

Tai-Lu Talking: 1: Tai-Lu's Journey to England
The travels of a magic Siamese Cat, devised and told by Shelagh Fraser and Billy Thatcher, and illustrated by Janet Grahame-Johnstone and Anne Grahame-Johnstone.

Stories in Stamps
The first of a new series of programmes planned by Lore Cowan.

All About Animals
George Cansdale tells you about some more animals from the London Zoo. and shows them in the studio.

(to 17.40)

Contributors

Devised and told by (Tai-Lu Talking):
Shelagh Fraser
Devised and told by (Tai-Lu Talking):
Billy Thatcher
Illustrator (Tai-Lu Talking):
Janet Grahame-Johnstone
Illustrator (Tai-Lu Talking):
Anne Grahame-Johnstone
Writer (Stories in Stamps):
Lore Cowan
Presenter (All About Animals):
George Cansdale

A country chronicle by Ronald Duncan.
Adapted for television by Ronald Duncan and George F. Kerr from the Evening Standard series 'Jan's Journal'.

Contributors

Author/Adapted by:
Ronald Duncan
Adapted by:
George F. Kerr
Producer:
Leonard Brett
Settings:
John Cooper
Jan:
Philip Ray
Mr. Trevor:
Geoffrey Chater
Lady Lucy:
Ruth Taylor
Vicar:
Ivan Staff
Colonel:
Anthony Shaw
Miss Strutt:
Elizabeth Gott
Amos:
Meadows White
Landlord:
Howard Lamb
Mrs. Jan:
Dorothy Darke
Postman:
Peter Nichols
Marjorie:
Maureen Ward

with Pearl Hackney, Janet Brown, Cameron Hall, Nicholas Parsons, Barry Macgregor featuring Ronald Boyer and Jeanne Ravel
(See 'Talk of the Week')

Contributors

Comedian/Script:
Eric Barker
Performer:
Pearl Hackney
Performer:
Janet Brown
Performer:
Cameron Hall
Performer:
Nicholas Parsons
Performer:
Barry Macgregor
Dancer:
Ronald Boyer
Dancer:
Jeanne Ravel
Settings:
Richard Henry
Orchestra directed by:
Eric Robinson
Producer:
Graeme Muir

A visit to one of the National Sporting Club's tournaments which tonight is being held at the May Fair Hotel, London.
Eight-round special light weight contest
Cliff Anderson (British Guiana) (Contender for the Lightweight Championship of the British Empire)
v.
Selwyn Evans (Lightweight Champion of Wales)
Viewers may also see some of the following six-round fights:
Welterweight:
Danny Harvey v. Ronnie Moore
(Glasgow) (Brighton)
Lightweight:
Colin Harrison v. Steve Apollo
(Rotherham) (Brighton)
Cruiserweight:
Alf James v. Ted Farmer
(Yeovil) (Portsmouth)
(The programme is televised by permission of the National Sporting Club)

Contributors

Boxer:
Cliff Anderson
Boxer:
Selwyn Evans
Boxer (Welterweight):
Danny Harvey
Boxer (Welterweight):
Ronnie Moore
Boxer (Lightweight):
Colin Harrison
Boxer (Lightweight):
Steve Apollo
Boxer (Cruiserweight):
Alf James
Boxer (Cruiserweight):
Ted Farmer
Commentator:
Peter Wilson
Commentator:
W. Barrington Dalby

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More