Programme Index

Discover 9,911,072 listings and 223,050 playable programmes from the BBC

2.30 Kempsey Selling Handicap Steeplechase
for five-year-olds and upwards over two miles.

3.0 Stayers Handicap Hurdle Race
for four-year-olds and upwards over two miles six furlongs.

3.30 King Charles Handicap Steeplechase
for four-year-olds and upwards over three miles one hundred yards.

In the paddock, Henry Green

Contributors

Commentator:
Peter Dimmock
Assisted by:
Peter O'Sullevan
Assisted by:
Robert Haynes
Paddock commentator:
Henry Green

with Peter Butterworth, John le Mesurier and Porterhouse.
including:

The Wonders of Science
with Pat Matthews and E.R. Roberts, Ph.D., A.R.C.

Pet Talk
by David Seth-Smith.

Little Nellie's Mystery of England

Tom Tiddler's Ground
written by Peter Ling.
Drawn by Stella Schmolle.

Spanish Gold
A 'Write It Yourself' serial edited by Frank Coven.

and A Game Something of Interest and a Special Surprise.

(to 18.30)

Contributors

Devised by:
Michael Westmore
The Boss:
Peter Butterworth
Guest:
John Le Mesurier
Voice (Porterhouse):
Peter Hawkins
Puppetry:
Sam Williams
Item presenter (The Wonders of Science):
Pat Matthews
Item presenter (The Wonders of Science):
E.R. Roberts
Item presenter (Pet Talk):
David Seth-Smith
Script (Little Nellie's Mystery of England):
Roger Gnarleigh
Illustrator (Tom Tiddler's Ground):
Stella Schmolle
Writer (Tom Tiddler's Ground):
Peter Ling
Animated by (Tom Tiddler's Ground):
Alfred Wurmser
Serial Editor (Spanish Gold):
Frank Coven
Sir Anthony Fairfax:
Richard Baker
Angela Fairfax:
Angela Monk
Script:
Hazel Adair
Script:
Robert Tronson
Producer:
Douglas Hurn

A visit to the Royal Albert Hall to see part of the London Welsh Association's pageant of song and poetry inaugurating an annual celebration of St. David's Day.

Including Osian Ellis (harp), Holyhead International Folk Dancers, Zoe Cresswell (soprano), The Lyrian Singers
Southern Counties Welsh Male Chorus
Guest Conductor, Rae Jenkins
Band of the Welsh Guards
Programme introduced by Antony Craxton.

Contributors

Presenter:
Antony Craxton
Harpist:
Osian Ellis
Dancers:
Holyhead International Folk Dancers
Soprano:
Zoe Cresswell
Singers:
The Lyrian Singers
Singers:
Southern Counties Welsh Male Chorus
Conductor:
Rae Jenkins
Musicians:
Band of the Welsh Guards
Narrator:
Hywel Davies
Devised by:
E. Vaughan Morris
Presented for television by:
Berkeley Smith

by Jane Austen.
Adapted for television by Cedric Wallis.
The action takes place in the drawing-room at Longbourn; a room in Mr. Gardiner's house in Gracechurch Street, and the study at Longbourn.
(The fifth of sixth weekly instalments)

Contributors

Author:
Jane Austen
Adapted for television by:
Cedric Wallis
Producer:
Campbell Logan
Settings:
Stephen Bundy
Jane Austen:
Thea Holme
Mr. Bennet:
Milton Rosmer
Mrs. Bennet:
Gillian Lind
Jane Bennet:
Ann Baskett
Elizabeth Bennet:
Daphne Slater
Lydia Bennet:
Prunella Scales
Mr. Gardiner:
Graham Stuart
Mrs. Gardiner:
Avice Landone
Mr. Wickham:
Richard Johnson
Mr. Darcy:
Peter Cushing
Servant at Longbourn:
James Neylin

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More