Programme Index

Discover 9,866,759 listings and 220,667 playable programmes from the BBC

A further visit to Ascot to see three of the afternoon's principal races on the second and last day of the October meeting.

3.0 The Cumberland Lodge Stakes: for three-year-olds. over two miles

3.30 The Diadem Stakes: for three-year-olds, over six furlongs

4.0 The Buckhounds Stakes: for three-year-olds, over the Swinley course of one and a half miles

Clive Graham assisted, by Maurice Maude, identifies runners and riders in the paddock before each race.

(to 16.10 app.)

Contributors

Commentator (Cumberland Lodge/Buckhounds Stakes):
Peter Dimmock
Assisted by (Cumberland Lodge Stakes):
Robert Haynes
Commentator (Diadem Stakes)/assisted by (Buckhounds Stakes):
Peter O'Sullevan
Assisted by (Diadem Stakes):
Roger Mortimer
Paddock commentator:
Clive Graham
Assisted by:
Maurice Maude

from the Theatre Royal, Leeds.
(by arrangement with Francis Laidler)
[Starring] Gracie Fields and Donald Peers
with Albert Modley, Jimmy James and Company, The Trio Grossetto, The Two Pirates, Audrey Wayne, Muriel Young, The Black Dyke Mills Band, The Yorkshire Girls Choir, The Twelve Music-Hall Maids
Show compered by Archie Andrews assisted by Peter Brough

(Albert Modley appears by arrangement with Emile Littler)

Contributors

Singer:
Gracie Fields
Singer:
Donald Peers
Comedian:
Albert Modley
Comedians:
Jimmy James and Company
Jugglers:
The Trio Grossetto
Acrobats:
The Two Pirates
Performer:
Audrey Wayne
Performer:
Muriel Young
Musicians:
The Black Dyke Mills Band
Singers:
The Yorkshire Girls Choir
Dancers:
The Twelve Music-Hall Maids
Presenter/Ventriloquist:
Peter Brough
Television Orchestra conducted by:
Eric Robinson
Dances directed by:
Leslie Roberts
Settings Designer:
Winson Cadman
Producer:
Richard Afton

BBC Television

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More