Programme Index

Discover 10,234,709 listings and 242,393 playable programmes from the BBC

introduces THE SINGALONGS THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests MIKE REDWAY
THE BILL GELDARD TENTET Producer BARBARA PAGE

Contributors

Unknown:
Michael John
Conducted By:
Neil Richardson
Unknown:
Mike Redway

Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JACOB DE VRIES
Events may alter timings
2.2 Lineup; Golf
2.1* Racing from Newmarket
2.20 Athletics: Sports Forum
2.55 Racing from Newmarket
3.5 Rugby Union: Athletics;
Golf
3.25 Racing from Newmarket
3.35 Rugby Union; Athletics;
Golf
3.45 Association Football
4.42 First Results
4.48 Golf Report
4.50 Athletics Report
4.55 Rugby Union Report
5.6 Sports Report
2.2: 3.5; 3.35; 4.48 Golf
The John Player
Classic Tournament Commentary and reports on the final round by TOM scorr from Turnberry
Golf Club, Ayrshire
2.16; 2.55; 3.25
Racing at Newmarket Commentary bv PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Wyck Hall Handi cap; the 3.0 Irish Sweeps Cambridgeshire Handicap: and the
3.30 Sun Chariot Stakes
5.50* Classified Results
2.20; 3.5; 3.35; 4.50 International Athletics
France v Great Britain and N Ireland v Russia (Men). Commentaries and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER BiLDRETH from the Stade Colombes, Paris
2.20
Sports Forum
Sports Forum takes to the road again next week, but in this first programme of the new series PETER WILSON and J. L. MANNING are in the studio to answer listeners' questions on topics of the moment
3.5; 3.35; 4.55
Rugby Union
Harlequins v London Welsh
Commentary by PETER WEST on part of this afternoon's clash between two of London's top clubs from Twickenham
3.45
Association Football
Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by BRYON BUTLER and MAURICE EDELSTON
4.55
Rugby Round-up
IAN ROBERTSON with results and reports, news and views
5.0
Sports Report featuring the day's top football matches; classified football results at 5.0, the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's racing results Producer BOB BURROWS

Contributors

Introduced By:
Peter Jones
Producer:
Jacob de Vries
Unknown:
Wyck Hall Handi
Unknown:
Norman Cuddeford
Unknown:
Peter Bildreth
Unknown:
Peter Wilson
Unknown:
J. L. Manning
Commentary By:
Peter West
Matches By:
Bryon Butler
Matches By:
Maurice Edelston
Unknown:
Ian Robertson
Producer:
Bob Burrows

JACK FERGUSSON (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) FELTON RAPLEY
(Guildhall, Portsmouth) DAVID SHEPHERD
(Plough, Great Munden) JERRY ALLEN (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond

Contributors

Unknown:
Jack Fergusson
Unknown:
Jerry Allen
Produced By:
Robin Richmond

from Neil Richardson and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS
JOHNNY HOWARD AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPER

Contributors

Unknown:
Neil Richardson
Leader:
James Davis
Leader:
Johnny Howard
Introduced By:
Simon Bates
Producer:
Frank Hooper

From the De La Warr Pavilion,
Bexhill Ashley Lawrence conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS With JACK ROTHSTEIN
Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
(Presented in association with Bexhill Corporation)

Contributors

Unknown:
Bexhill Ashley Lawrence
Leader:
Arthur Leavins
Unknown:
Jack Rothstein
Introduced By:
Robin Boyle
Producer:
Robert Bowman

BBC Radio 2

About BBC Radio 2

Radio 2: Amazing music. Played by an amazing line-up. The home of great music, entertainment and documentaries

Appears in

About this data

This data is drawn from the Radio Times magazine between 1923 and 2009. It shows what was scheduled to be broadcast, meaning it was subject to change and may not be accurate. More